U V W X Y Z

U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Team Hopefuls (Topps), 2016

top

11                      Melissa Stockwell             paratriathlon
11 auto                 Melissa Stockwell             paratriathlon
11 gold auto (/15)      Melissa Stockwell             paratriathlon
11 silver auto (/30)    Melissa Stockwell             paratriathlon
11 bronze auto (/50)    Melissa Stockwell             paratriathlon
11 gold                 Melissa Stockwell             paratriathlon
11 silver               Melissa Stockwell             paratriathlon
11 bronze               Melissa Stockwell             paratriathlon
31                      Tori Bowie                    sprints
31 gold                 Tori Bowie                    sprints
31 silver               Tori Bowie                    sprints
31 bronze               Tori Bowie                    sprints
31 gold rainbow (1/1)   Tori Bowie                    sprints
32                      Justin Gatlin                 sprints
32 gold                 Justin Gatlin                 sprints
32 silver               Justin Gatlin                 sprints
32 bronze               Justin Gatlin                 sprints
33                      Joe Kovacs                    shot put
33 gold                 Joe Kovacs                    shot put
33 silver               Joe Kovacs                    shot put
33 bronze               Joe Kovacs                    shot put
34                      LaShawn Merritt               400 m
34 gold                 LaShawn Merritt               400 m
34 silver               LaShawn Merritt               400 m
34 bronze               LaShawn Merritt               400 m
41                      Sarah True                    triathlon
41 gold                 Sarah True                    triathlon
41 silver               Sarah True                    triathlon
41 bronze               Sarah True                    triathlon
OD-7                    Sarah True                    triathlon
57                      Galen Rupp                    long distance
57 gold                 Galen Rupp                    long distance
57 silver               Galen Rupp                    long distance
57 bronze               Galen Rupp                    long distance
61                      Bob Beamon                    long jump
61 gold                 Bob Beamon                    long jump
61 silver               Bob Beamon                    long jump
61 bronze               Bob Beamon                    long jump
70                      Tatyana McFadden              wheelchair racing
70 gold                 Tatyana McFadden              wheelchair racing
70 silver               Tatyana McFadden              wheelchair racing
70 bronze               Tatyana McFadden              wheelchair racing
OD-8                    Tatyana McFadden              wheelchair racing
71                      Lex Gillette                  long jump
71 gold                 Lex Gillette                  long jump
71 silver               Lex Gillette                  long jump
71 bronze               Lex Gillette                  long jump
72                      Leo Manzano                   middle distance
72 gold                 Leo Manzano                   middle distance
72 silver               Leo Manzano                   middle distance
72 bronze               Leo Manzano                   middle distance
           

U.S. Olympic Cards (Snickers), 1992

Full set checklist

U.S. Olympic Cards (Snickers) - Michael Johnson top
1*          Evelyn Ashford                     sprints
2*          Bob Beamon                         long jump
3*          Andre Cason                        sprints
4*          Hollis Conway                      high jump
5*          Diane Dixon                        400 m
6*          Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
7**         Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
8*          Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
9*          Al Oerter                          discus
10*         Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
11*         Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
           

U.S. Olympic Cards - Decathlon Gold (Impel), 1991

Full set checklist

U.S. Olympic Cards - Decathlon Gold (Impel) - Bill Toomey top
1*          Bob Mathias                        decathlon
2*          Milt Campbell                      decathlon
3*          Rafer Johnson                      decathlon
4*          Bill Toomey                        decathlon
5*          Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
           

U.S. Olympic Stars (Hostess), 1983

Full set checklist

U.S. Olympic Stars (Hostess) - Ralph Boston top
1*          Al Oerter                          discus
4*          Don Bragg                          pole vault
7*          Rod Milburn                        hurdles (110 m)
8*          Hal Connolly                       hammer throw
9*          Bob Seagren                        pole vault
10          Jim Thorpe                         decathlon
12*         Babe Didrikson                     hurdles, javelin, high jump
13*         Dave Wottle                        800 m
14*         Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
15          Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
16*         Bob Mathias                        decathlon
20*         Ralph Boston                       long jump
22          Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
           

U.S. Olympicards (Impel), 1992

Full set checklist

U.S. Olympicards (Impel) - Mike Powell top
85*         Charles Austin                     high jump
86*         Greg Foster                        hurdles (110 m)
87*         Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
88*         Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
89*         Dan O'Brien                        decathlon
90*         Mike Powell                        long jump
91*         Gwen Torrence                      sprints
HP5*        Dave Johnson                       decathlon
HP6*        Dave Johnson                       decathlon
HP7*        Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
HP8*        Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
HP9*        Dan O'Brien                        decathlon
HP10*       Dan O'Brien                        decathlon
           

UCLA (Collegiate Collection), 1991

UCLA (Collegiate Collection) - Rafer Johnson top
98*         Rafer Johnson                      decathlon

(This list may not be complete. E-mail me with any additional variations.)
           

Unidentified cards - 1

top

160*        Ana M. Desevisi                    jumps?
161*        Etchechuri [Albertino Etchechury?] steeplechase?

Uruguay?
I've seen some "Crack" albums, but not with athletics personalities.
Please e-mail me with any information on these cards.			 
					 

Unidentified cards - 2

top

68*         [Leo] Lickes                       sprints
69*         [Maria] Sander-Domagalla           sprints, hurdles
70*         Lena Stumpf                        pentathlon
75*         1500 m                             middle distance
283*        Kriegskorte                        javelin
284*        [Urban] Cleve                      middle distance
286*        [Leo] Lickes/[Hans] Geister        sprints/400 m
287*        [Leo] Lickes                       sprints
289*        [Werner] Lueg                      middle distance
290*        Karen Sonneck-Uthke                discus

I don't know whether the pictured cards represent two different sets or one set 
with different backs.
Please e-mail me with any information on these cards.
					 

Unidentified cards - 3

top

no #*       Abebe Bikila                       marathon

Spain? Mexico?
Please e-mail me with any information on these cards.
           

Unidentified cards - 4

top

366*        Aniceto Simoes                     long distance
367*        H. Jesus [Helder de Jesus]         middle distance

Jogos Olimpicos album?
Portugal? Brazil?
Please e-mail me with any information on these cards.
					 

Unidentified cards - 5

top

21*         shot put
22*         high jump
24*         pole vault
25*         hammer throw
26*         discus
27*         javelin
35*         hurdles
37*         running (women)
38*         running (men)

Please e-mail me with any information on these cards.
					 

Unidentified cards - 6

top

no #*       pole vault
no #*       discus
no #*       long jump
no #*       running
no #*       high jump

Please e-mail me with any information on these cards.
					 

Unidentified cards - 7

top

113*        "bala"                             shot put
117*        "salto largo"                      long jump
118*        "salto alto"                       high jump
119*        "garrocha"                         pole vault
120*        "carrera"                          running

Please e-mail me with any information on these cards.
					 

Unidentified cards - 8

top

?           Emil Zatopek/Dana Zatopkova        long distance/javelin

Please e-mail me with any information on these cards.
					 

Unidentified cards - 9

top
1a          100m-Lauf                          sprints
1b          Hürdenlauf                         hurdles
1c          Stabhochsprung                     pole vault
1d          Diskuswurf                         discus	

Please e-mail me with any information on these cards.
           

Unidentified cards - 10

top
1 - Atletismo       Carrera pedestre [foot race]        
1 - Atletismo       Carrera de vallas [hurdles]
1 - Atletismo       Salto de altura [high jump]
1 - Atletismo       Salto con pertiga [pole vault]
2 - Lanzamiento     Disco [discus]
2 - Lanzamiento     Jabalina [javelin]
2 - Lanzamiento     Peso [shot put]
2 - Lanzamiento     Martillo [hammer throw]

Please e-mail me with any information on these cards.
           

Unidentified cards - 11

Full set checklist

See additional images

top

London 1908      Dorando Pietri                           marathon
Paris 1924       Paavo Nurmi                              middle/long distance
Amsterdam 1928   Lina Radke-Batschauer                    middle distance
Berlin 1936      Staffellauf [relay race]                 relay
Melbourne 1956   Betty Cuthbert                           sprints
Melbourne 1956   400 m final - Charlie Jenkins,           400 m
                   Karl-Friedrich Haas, Voitto Hellsten
Munchen 1972     Uwe Beyer                                hammer throw
Munchen 1972     Ingrid Becker                            pentathlon

Please e-mail me with any information on these cards.
				 

Unidentified cards - 12

top

14*         Armin Hary                         sprints

Please e-mail me with any information on these cards.
				 

Upper Deck 25th Anniversary (Upper Deck), 2014

USA, 150 cards

top

60*         Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
				 

Upper Deck Champs (Upper Deck), 2015/16

top

250 silver    Damian Warner                    decathlon  
250 gold      Damian Warner                    decathlon
250 auto      Damian Warner                    decathlon
				 

Upper Deck Draft Edition (Upper Deck), 2009

Full set checklist

Upper Deck Draft Edition (Upper Deck) - Michael Johnson top
AM-JO base*          Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
AM-JO auto (/99)     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
AM-JO black (/1)     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
AM-JO blue (/99)     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
AM-JO green (/50)    Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
AM-JO red (/25)      Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
					 

Upper Deck Heroes (Upper Deck), 2008

Full set checklist

Upper Deck Heroes (Upper Deck) 2008 - Michael Johnson top
246 base*            Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
247 base*            Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
248 base*            Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
246 green (/350)*    Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
247 green (/350)*    Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
248 green (/350)     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
246 blue (/125)*     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
247 blue (/125)*     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
248 blue (/125)      Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
246 red (/75)*       Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
247 red (/75)        Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
248 red (/75)        Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
246 gold (/25)*      Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
247 gold (/25)       Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
248 gold (/25)       Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
246 auto (/25)       Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
247 auto (/25)       Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
248 auto (/25)       Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
246 silver (/10)     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
247 silver (/10)     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
248 silver (/10)     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
267 base*            Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
268 base*            Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
269 base*            Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
267 green (/350)*    Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
268 green (/350)     Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
269 green (/350)*    Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
267 blue (/125)      Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
268 blue (/125)      Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
269 blue (/125)*     Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
267 red (/75)        Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
268 red (/75)*       Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
269 red (/75)        Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
267 gold (/25)*      Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
268 gold (/25)       Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
269 gold (/25)       Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
267 auto (/25)       Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
268 auto (/25)       Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
269 auto (/25)*      Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
267 silver (/10)*    Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
268 silver (/10)*    Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
269 silver (/10)     Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump

(This list may not be complete. E-mail me with any additional variations.)
           

Upper Deck Heroes (Upper Deck), 2009

Full set checklist

Upper Deck Heroes (Upper Deck) 2009 - Michael Johnson top
325 base             Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
326 base*            Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
327 base*            Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
328 base             Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
325 steel (/1)       Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
326 steel (/1)       Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
327 steel (/1)       Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
328 steel (/1)       Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
325 gold (/5)        Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
326 gold (/5)        Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
327 gold (/5)        Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
328 gold (/5)        Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
325 purple (/10)*    Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
326 purple (/10)     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
327 purple (/10)     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
328 purple (/10)     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
325 silver (/20)     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
326 silver (/20)     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
327 silver (/20)     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
328 silver (/20)     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
325 orange (/35)     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
326 orange (/35)     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
327 orange (/35)     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
328 orange (/35)     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
325 blue (/99)*      Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
326 blue (/99)       Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
327 blue (/99)       Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
328 blue (/99)       Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
449 base***          Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
449 black (/1)       Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
449 gold (/25)       Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
           

Upper Deck Icons (Upper Deck), 2009

Upper Deck Icons (Upper Deck) - Bruce Jenner top
SL-MJ ("N" patch /42)*     Michael Johnson              200 m, 400 m
SL-MJ ("H" patch /43)      Michael Johnson              200 m, 400 m
SL-MJ ("O" patch /43)      Michael Johnson              200 m, 400 m
MM-BJ ("E" patch /22)*     Bruce Jenner                 decathlon
MM-BJ ("O" patch /22)      Bruce Jenner                 decathlon
MM-BJ ("M" patch /22)      Bruce Jenner                 decathlon
MM-BJ ("J" patch /22)      Bruce Jenner                 decathlon

(I'm not 100% sure of the print run counts.  Please e-mail me with any 
 additional information.)
           

Upper Deck Olympicards (Upper Deck), 1996

Full set checklist

Upper Deck Olympicards (Upper Deck) - Billy Mills top
15*         Ralph Boston                       long jump
18*         Gwen Torrence                      sprints
19*         Alice Coachman                     high jump
20*         James Connolly                     triple jump
21*         Mike Powell                        long jump
22*         Willie Banks                       triple jump
23*         Valerie Brisco-Hooks               200 m, 400 m
24*         Mike Conley                        triple jump
25*         Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
26*         Bob Hayes                          sprints
27*         Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
28*         Bob Beamon                         long jump
29*         Babe Didrikson                     hurdles, javelin, high jump
30*         Bobby Morrow                       sprints
31*         Evelyn Ashford                     sprints
32*         Roger Kingdom                      hurdles (110 m)
33*         Betty Robinson                     sprints
34*         Al Oerter                          discus
35*         Dick Fosbury                       high jump
37*         Billy Mills                        long distance
38*         Joan Benoit                        marathon
39*         Frank Shorter                      marathon
40*         Bill Toomey                        decathlon
41*         Bob Mathias                        decathlon
42*         Rafer Johnson                      decathlon
43*         Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
94*         Mark Crear                         hurdles (110 m)
105*        Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
107*        Allen Johnson                      hurdles (110 m)
108*        Dan O'Brien                        decathlon
109*        John Godina                        shot put
110*        Kim Batten                         hurdles (400 m)
111*        Derrick Adkins                     hurdles (400 m)
121*        Bob Beamon/Mike Powell             long jump
123*        Jesse Owens/Michael Johnson        sprints, 400m, long jump
124*        Bruce Jenner/Dan O'Brien           decathlon
128*        Al Oerter                          discus
132*        Wilma Rudolph/Gwen Torrence        sprints
MI5*        Mary Decker                        middle distance
MI7*        Evelyn Ashford                     sprints
MI8*        Dwight Stones                      high jump
RG6*        Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
           

Upper Deck Prominent Cuts (Upper Deck), 2009/2010

Full set checklist

Upper Deck Prominent Cuts - Donovan Bailey top
35*         Donovan Bailey                     sprints
					 

Upper Deck World of Sports, 2010/2011

Upper Deck World of Sports - Bruce Jenner top

205 base*           Bruce Jenner                  decathlon
205 auto*           Bruce Jenner                  decathlon
AW-8 auto*          Evelyn Ashford                sprints
AW-12 auto*         Valerie Briscoe               200 m, 400 m
AW-47 auto*         Mike Powell                   long jump
SNT-JSL auto (/50)  Bruce Jenner/Greg Louganis/   decathlon/diving/swimming
                       Mark Spitz

[NOTE: The AW cards have only autographs, no photos]
					 

Upper Deck World of Sports, 2011/2012

Upper Deck World of Sports - Marion Jones top

399 - base*           Marion Jones                  sprints, long jump
399 - auto            Marion Jones                  sprints, long jump
400 - base*           Tyson Gay                     sprints
400 - auto*           Tyson Gay                     sprints
SB-TG (shadow box)*   Tyson Gay                     sprints
AW-VB (auto)*         Valerie Briscoe [Brisco]      sprints, 400 m
AW-BJ (auto)*         Bruce Jenner                  decathlon
AW-PO (auto)          Mike Powell                   long jump
SN-GJJ (triple auto)  Tyson Gay/Bruce Jenner/       sprints/decathlon/
                          Marion Jones                  sprints, long jump
					 

UPS ATAP Olympic cards (UPS)

Full set checklist

UPS ATAP Olympic cards - Robert Andersen top

no #*       Robert Andersen                    middle distance
no #*       James Dennis                       discus
no #*       Tongula Givens                     triple jump
no #*       Karlene Haughton                   hurdles (400 m)
no #*       Monique Hennagan                   400 m
no #*       Jeff Laynes                        sprints
no #*       John McKay                         middle distance
no #*       Eugene Swift                       hurdles (110 m)
           

UPS ATAP Olympic Hopefuls (UPS)

Full set checklist

UPS ATAP Olympic Hopefuls (UPS) - Sarah Thomas top
no #*       Melissa Hurta                      marathon
no #*       Peter Kolotouros                   hurdles (110 m)
no #*       Eugene Swift                       hurdles (110 m)
no #*       Sarah Thomas                       middle distance

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

V122 Sports Champions (Willard's Chocolates), 1924

Full set checklist

V122 Willard's Chocolates - Murchison top
1           Vince of Varsity                   running
25          E. E. Myers                        pole vault
30*         Loren Murchison                    sprinting
36          James Graham                       shot put
38          Ponton [Alexander]                 sprinting
					 

La Vache Qui Rit, c.1988

France

Full set checklist

La Vache Qui Rit - Bugs Bunny top

16*         Bugs Bunny                         hurdles
?           Bugs Bunny                         javelin

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)    					 
    			 

Världens bästa i Berlin [The World's Best in Berlin], c.1936

Sweden, 64 cards

Full set checklist

Varldens basta i Berlin - Glenn Cunningham top


(Backs of cards are blank)					 
21a         Ossian Skold                                 hammer throw
22a         Willy Schroder                               discus
23a         Gunnar Jansson                               hammer throw
24a         Gordon Dunn                                  discus
25a         Ken Carpenter                                discus
26a         Hans Woellke                                 shot put
27a         Bernard Greulich                             hammer throw
28a         Jack Torrance                                shot put
29a         Harald Andersson                             discus
30a         Patrick O'Callaghan                          hammer throw
31a         Hans Heinz Sievert                           decathlon
32a         Matti Jarvinen                               javelin
36a         Jozsef Daranyi                               shot put
38a         Bergstrom/Lundkvist                          ?
39a         Sueo Ohe                                     pole vault
40a         Gustav Weinkotz                              high jump
41a         Walter Marty/Cornelius Johnson               high jump
42a         Lundkvist/Cornelius Johnson/Birger Halvorsen high jump
43a         Shuhei Nishida                               pole vault
44a         Luz Long                                     long jump
45a         Kenkichi Oshima                              triple jump
46a         Bill Sefton                                  pole vault
49a         Lennart Strandberg/Lennart Lindgren          sprints
50a         Erik Ny                                      middle distance
51a         Gene Venzke                                  middle distance
52a         Morean                                       hurdles (110 m)
53a         Eulace Peacock                               sprints
54a         Erich Borchmeyer/Gerhard Hornberger          sprints
55a         Ralph Metcalfe/Eddie Tolan                   sprints
56a         Glenn Hardin                                 hurdles (400 m)
57a         Ben Eastman                                  400 m
58a         Juan Carlos Zabala                           marathon
59a         Bertil von Wachenfeldt                       400 m
60a         Takayoshi Yoshioka                           sprints
61a         Glenn Cunningham                             middle distance
62a         Percy Beard                                  hurdles (110 m)
63a         William Eaton                                long distance
64a         Akilles Jarvinen                             decathlon
					 

Les Vedettes Sportives (Chocolat Kemmel)

France

Full set checklist

Les Vedettes Sportives (Chocolat Kemmel) top

16          Pierre Lewden                      high jump
19          Joseph Guillemot                   long distance
26          Charles Paddock                    sprints
27          Paavo Nurmi                        middle/long distance
66          Maurice Degrelle                   sprints
70*         Sera Martin                        middle distance
72          Andre Mourlon                      sprints

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Vom Deutschen Sport. Band 2: Sportgrossen Einst und Jetzt (OK Kaugummi), c.1950

Full set checklist

Vom Deutschen Sport (OK Kaugummi) - Kohlhoff top

2*          Hubert Huppertz                    400 m
3*          Hans Geister                       400 m
8*          Gisela Mauermeyer                  javelin
10*         Lena Stumpf                        pentathlon
11*         Karl Kohlhoff                      hurdles
15          Gustav Stuhrk                      pole vault
16*         Hans-Heinrich Sievert              decathlon

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

W512, 1926

Full set checklist

W512 - Clarence DeMar top
35*         Clarence DeMar                     marathon
           

W551, 1921

Full set checklist

W551 - Joie Ray top
no #*       Joie Ray                           middle distance
           

Who's Who?

Who's Who - Roger Bannister top
no #*       Roger Bannister                    middle distance
no #*       Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
					 

Who's Who in Australian Sport (Godfrey Phillips/BDV), 1933

Full set checklist

See additional images

Who's Who in Australian Sport (Godfrey Phillips / BDV) - Horsfall top

These cards have a different athlete on each side

no #*       F. Colman [Fred]                       long distance
no #*       J. Fitt                                runner (?)
no #*       J. C. Horsfall [John Campbell]         sprints
no #**      George Hyde                            long distance
no #***     J. P. Metcalfe [John Patrick "Jack"]   jumps
no #*       Austin Robertson                       sprints

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Who's Who in Sport (British American Tobacco/Lambert & Butler), 1926

(Two different sets with same athletes, but slightly different backs)

Full set checklist

Who's Who in Sport (B.A.T./Lambert) - John Rinkel top
26*         Otto Peltzer                       middle distance
27*         John Rinkel                        400 m
28psa       Richard Corts                      sprints
34*         Lord Burghley                      hurdles
45*         Georges Baraton                    middle distance
46*         Bill Baker                         walking
           

Whoozit? game

Full set checklist

Whoozit? game - Eric Liddell top
no #*       Abebe Bikila (+ 8 others)          marathon
no #*       Mary Decker (+ 8 others)           middle distance
no #*       Jim Fixx (+ 8 others)              runner/author
no #*       Eric Liddell (+ 8 others)          400 m
no #*       Edwin Moses (+ 8 others)           hurdles (400 m)
no #*       Paavo Nurmi (+ 8 others)           middle distance, long distance
no #*       Jesse Owens (+ 8 others)           sprints, long jump
no #*       Bill Rodgers (+ 8 others)          marathon
no #*       Alberto Salazar (+ 8 others)       marathon
no #*       Stella Walsh (+ 8 others)          sprints
no #*       Discus Throw (+ 8 others)          discus
no #*       Hurdles (+ 8 others)               hurdles
no #*       Shot Put (+ 8 others)              shot put
					 

Winners Circle (American Oil), 1968

Full set checklist

Winners Circle (American Oil) - Bob Richards top
no #*       Bob Richards                       pole vault
					 

World Class Athletes (Classic), 1992

Full set checklist

World Class Athletes (Classic) - Gwen Torrence top
1*          Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
14*         Leroy Burrell                      sprints
15*         Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
16*         Mike Powell                        long jump
18*         Al Joyner                          triple jump
19*         Dave Johnson                       decathlon
20*         Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
22*         Florence Griffith Joyner           sprints
23*         Gwen Torrence                      sprints
53*         Dan O'Brien                        decathlon
58*         Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
60*         Dan O'Brien and Dave Johnson       decathlon
           

World of Sport (African Tobacco Ltd.), 1939

Full set checklist

See additional images

World of Sport (African Tobacco) - Thelma Kench top

4*          H.H. Whitlock [Harold]             walking
7*          C.B. Holmes [Cyril Butler]         sprints
11*         Glen Cunningham                    middle distance
14**        Miss Thelma Kench                  sprints
16**        Sydney Wooderson                   middle distance
23*         Irene Swatz                        high jump?
28*         Catherine Rutherford               shot put
39*         B. L. Prendergast [Bernard Leopold]discus
47**        Ben Johnson [Benjamin Washington]  sprints
56*         Jack Torrance                      shot put
65*         S. Rodrigues [Antonio?]            sprints
66*         L. Becalli [Luigi Beccali]         middle distance
74*         Jules Noel                         discus, shot put
75*         Miss Barbara Burke                 sprints, hurdles
79*         Miss Marjorie Clark                hurdles, high jump
83**        Hardy Ballington                   ultramarathoning
90          Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
95**        J.E. Lovelock [Jack]               middle distance
99*         Jerry Cornes                       middle distance
           

World of Sport (Fax Pax), 1993

Full set checklist

World of Sport (Fax Pax) - Jackie Joyner-Kersee top
28*         Linford Christie                   sprints
30*         Sally Gunnell                      hurdles (400 m)
31*         Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
33*         Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
           

World of Sport (Weetabix), 1986

Full set checklist

World of Sport (Weetabix) - Steve Ovett top
no #*       Sebastian Coe                      middle distance
no #*       Sonia Lannaman                     sprints
no #*       Steve Ovett                        middle distance
no #*       Mary Peters                        pentathlon
           

World of Sport, The (Lambert & Butler), 1927

Full set checklist

World of Sport (Lambert & Butler) - Van Geyzel top

7*          C.T. Van Geyzel [Carl]             high jump
26          Harold M. Abrahams                 long jump
47*         D.G.A. Lowe [Douglas]              middle distance
					 

World of Sport - Our Heroes (Venorlandus), 1979

Full set checklist

World of Sport - Our Heroes (Venorlandus) - Steve Ovett top

40*         Geoff Capes                        shot put
41*         Steve Ovett                        middle distance
           

World Record Breakers 1980 (FKS Publishers Ltd.), 1980

World Record Breakers (FKS Publishers Ltd.), 1980 - Bob Hayes top

277*        Bob Hayes                          sprints
					 

World Sports (Chix Candy Sticks), 1992?

Full set checklist

World Sports (Chix Candy Sticks) top

no #*       Javelin
no #*       Pole Vault
no #*       Running
			 

World Super Stars and Sporting Trophies (Shredded Wheat / Waddingtons), 1976

United Kingdom

Full set checklist

World Super Stars (Shredded Wheat) - Brendan Foster top

no #*       Brendan Foster                     long distance					 
					 

World Track Stars, Gothenburg -95, 1995

Sweden, 110 cards

World Track Stars, Gothenburg (Goteborg) top
1*      Hassiba Boulmerka                       middle distance
2*      Noureddine Morcelli [Morceli]           middle distance
3*      Tim Forsythe [Forsyth]                  high jump
4*      Mark McKoy                              hurdles (110 m)
5*      Venuste Niyongabo                       middle/long distance
7*      Bruny Surin                             sprints
6*      Donovan Bailey                          sprints
8*      Wang Junxia                             long distance
9*      Jan Zelezny                             javelin
10*     Ivan Pedroso                            long jump
11*     Javier Sotomayor                        high jump
12*     Renata Nielsen                          long jump
13*     Sonia O'Sullivan                        middle/long distance
14*     Donald Sild                             javelin
15*     Haile Gebreselaisse [Gebrselassie]      long distance, marathon
16*     Sara Essaiyah [Sari Essayah]            walking
17*     Kimmo Kinnunen                          javelin
18*     Seppo Raty                              javelin
19*     Paivi Tikkanen                          long distance, marathon
20*     Marie-Jose Perec                        sprints, 400 m
21*     Alina Astafei                           high jump
22*     Dieter Baumann                          long distance
23*     Heike Drechser [Drechsler]              sprints, long jump
24*     Heike Henkel                            high jump
25*     Florian Schwartzhoff [Schwarthoff]      hurdles (110 m)
26*     Steve Backley                           javelin
27*     Linford Christie                        sprints
28*     Jonathan Edwards                        triple jump
29*     Sally Gunnel                            hurdles (400 m)
30*     Colin Jackson                           hurdles (110 m)
31*     John Regis                              sprints
32*     Steve Smith                             high jump
33*     Sigurdur Einarsson                      javelin
34*     Alessandro Lambruschini                 steeplechase
35*     Juliet Cuthbert                         sprints
36*     Merlene Ottey                           sprints
37*     Richard Chelimo                         long distance
38*     Moses Kiptanui                          steeplechase
39*     Ismael Kirui                            long distance
40*     Benson Koech                            midde distance
41*     William Sigei                           long distance
42*     William Tanui                           long distance
43*     German Silva                            long distance
44*     Said Aouita                             middle/long distance
45*     Khalid Skah                             long distance
46*     Maria Mutola                            middle distance
47*     Frankie Fredericks                      sprints
48*     Davidson Esinvah [Ezinwa]               sprints
49*     Mette Bergman [Bergmann]                discus
50*     Trine Hattestad                         javelin
51*     Hanne Haugland                          high jump
52*     Steinar Hoen                            high jump
53*     Geir Moen                               sprints
54*     Vebjorn Rodahl [Rodal]                  middle distance
55*     Ellen van Langen                        middle distance
56*     Manuela Machado                         marathon
57*     Brita Bilac                             high jump
58*     Jolanda Chen [Yolanda]                  triple jump
59*     Rodion Gataulin [Gataullin]             pole vault
60*     Irina Privalova                         sprints
61*     Elana Meyer                             long distance
62*     Fermin Cacho                            middle distance
63*     Werner Gunthor                          shot put
64*     Maria Akraka                            middle distance
65*     Kajsa Bergqvist                         high jump
66*     Patrik Boden                            javelin
67*     Ake Eriksson                            marathon
68*     Tord Henriksson                         triple jump
69*     Erica Johansson                         long jump
70*     Sven Nylander                           hurdles (400 m)
71*     Patrik Sjoberg                          high jump
72*     Mattias Sunneborn                       long jump
73*     Derrick Adkins                          hurdles (400 m)
74*     Mike Conley                             triple jump
75*     Gail Devers                             sprints
76*     Darnell Hall                            400 m
77*     Scott Huffman                           pole vault
78*     Michael Johnson                         200 m, 400 m
79*     Jackie Joyner-Kersee                    heptathlon, long jump
80*     Bob Kennedy                             long distance
81*     Mike Powell                             long jump
82*     Michael Marsh                           sprints
83*     Dennis Mitchell                         sprints
84*     Carl Lewis                              sprints, long jump
85*     Harry "Butch" Reynolds                  400 m
86*     Charles Austin                          high jump
87*     Jeff Williams                           sprints
88*     Gwen Torrence                           sprints
89*     Samuel Matete                           hurdles (400 m)
90*     checklist

Going for Gold
1*      Sergei Bubka                            pole vault
2*      Gail Devers                             sprints, hurdles
3*      Linford Christie                        sprints
4*      Michael Johnson                         sprints, 400 m
5*      Moses Kiptanui                          steeplechase
7*      Merlene Ottey                           sprints
7*      Dan O'Brien                             decathlon
8*      Javier Sotomayor                        high jump
(The Merlene Ottey and Dan O'Brien cards are both numbered 7 of 8)

Decathlon Duels
(One side of each card has Henrik Dagard and the other side has one of 10
 different decathletes.)
1*      Michael Kohnle/Henrik Dagard            decathlon
2*      Christian Plaziat/Henrik Dagard         decathlon
3*      Dan O'Brien/Henrik Dagard               decathlon
4*      Paul Meier/Henrik Dagard                decathlon
5*      Eduard Hamalainen/Henrik Dagard         decathlon
6*      Robert Zmelik/Henrik Dagard             decathlon
7*      Antonio Penalver/Henrik Dagard          decathlon
8*      Erki Nool/Henrik Dagard                 decathlon
9*      Alain Blondell [Blondel]/Henrik Dagard  decathlon
10*     Tomas Dvorak/Henrik Dagard              decathlon

Superchase cards
no #    Patrik Sjoberg                          high jump
no #*   USA men's 4 x 100 relay team            relay (4 x 100)
           

World University Games, 1993

Full set checklist

World University Games top
no #*       Unidentified high jumper           high jump
           

World's Champion Athletes (Pan Handle Scrap), 1913

Full set checklist

World's Champions (Pan Handle Scrap) - Jean Bouin top
no #        Benjamin W. Adams                  jumps
no #        Platt Adams                        jumps
no #        W.R. Applegarth [William]          sprints
no #        F.V. Belote [Frank Vern]           sprints, jumps
no #*       Jean Bouin                         long distance
no #        Hans Braun                         400 m
no #        Avery Brundage                     decathlon, pentathlon
no #        Clarance C. Childs                 hammer throw
no #        Ira Courtney                       sprints
no #        Ralph C. Craig                     sprints
no #        Ira N. Davenport                   middle distance
no #        Howard P. Drew                     sprints
no #*       Jas. H. Duncan [James]             discus
no #        John J. Eller                      hurdles
no #        Egon R. Erickson                   high jump
no #        Raymond C. Ewry                    jumps
no #        Harry Gissing                      quarter mile, half mile
no #        George Goulding                    walking
no #*       A. L. Gutterson [Albert]           long jump
no #        George Horine                      high jump
no #        Frank C. Irons                     jumps
no #        A.N.S. Jackson [Arnold]            middle distance
no #        Frederick H. Kaiser                walking
no #        Abel R. Kiviat                     middle distance
no #*       Hans Kolehmainen [Hannes]          long distance
no #*       William Kramer                     long distance
no #        Eric Lemming                       javelin
no #*       Carl Liesche                       high jump
no #*       Edward F.J. Lindberg               400 m
no #        Donald F. Lippincott               sprints
no #        Pat McDonald                       shot put
no #        Matthew J. McGrath                 hammer throw
no #        James E. Meredith                  400 m, 800 m
no #        Alvah T. Meyer                     sprints
no #        Captain F.T. Nelson [Frank]        pole vault
no #        James A. Rector                    sprints
no #*       Charles D. Reidpath                400 m
no #*       Ralph Rose                         shot put
no #*       James M. Rosenberger               sprints
no #        J.J. Saaristo [Julius Juho]        javelin
no #        Louis Scott                        long distance
no #        Melvin W. Sheppard                 middle distance
no #*       Gaston Strobino                    marathon
no #        A.R. Taipale [Armas]               discus
no #        Lewis Tewanima                     long distance
no #        R.B. Thomas [Rupert]               sprints
no #        James T. Wendell                   hurdles (110 m)
no #        Marc Wright                        pole vault
					 

Your Sports Quiz on Stamps (Esso), 1950s

USA, 8 stamps

Full set checklist

Your Sports Quiz on Stamps (Esso) - Jim Thorpe top


no #*       Jim Thorpe                         multi