S T

Series of Sports Champions (Sweetacres), 1930

Full set checklist

Series of Sports Champions (Sweetacres) - Jim Carlton top

32*         Jim Carlton                        sprints
33          E. W. ("Slip") Carr                sprints
           

Siege Rekorde Sensationen (Knorr), 1954

Full set checklist

top

1*a         Men's 100 m at 1896 Olympics       sprints
2*a         Dorando Pietri                     marathon
3*a         Hanns Braun                        400 m, 800 m
4a          Dr. Otto Peltzer                   middle distance
5a          Alfred Dompert                     steeplechase
6a          Helmut Gude                        steeplechase
7a          Fanny Blankers-Koen                sprints, hurdles
8a          Winsome Cripps/Marjorie Jackson    relay (4 x 100)
9*a         Emmy Albus/Kathe Krauss/Marie      relay (4 x 100)
                 Dollinger/Ilse Dorfeldt
11a         Emil Zatopek                       long distance
12a         Emil Zatopek/Alain Mimoun/Herbert  long distance
                Schade/Chris Chataway
					 

Signature Rookies (Tetrad), 1994

Signature Rookies (Tetrad) - Frank Shorter top
124*        Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
127*        Frank Shorter                      marathon
124 - auto  Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
127 - auto* Frank Shorter                      marathon

(This list may not be complete. E-mail me with any additional variations.)
           

Silver Jubilee Athletics Collection (Kraft Frozen Foods)

Silver Jubilee Athletics Collection - Mary Peters top

(Backs of cards are blank.)

1*          Roger Bannister                    middle distance
2*          Chris Chataway                     long distance
3*          Gordon Pirie                       long distance, middle distance
4           Derek Ibbotson                     middle distance
5           Don Thompson                       walking
6           Mary Bignal                        pentathlon, long jump
7           Lynn Davies                        long jump
8           David Hemery                       hurdles
9           Ian Stewart                        long distance
10*         Mary Peters                        pentathlon
11*         Ian Thompson                       marathon
12*         Brendan Foster                     long distance

(The above list makes up the full set.)
					 

Simpsons: Vivi Lo Sport (Iperal Sermark/Poli Regina), 2012

Italy, 144 cards

See additional images

Simpsons: Vivi Lo Sport

1           Homer                              discus
4           Homer                              running
5           Homer                              running
6           Homer                              hurdles
7           Homer                              running
10          Homer                              running
					 

So Ist Die Leichtathletik (Altenburg-Stralsunder Spielkarten)

Germany, 24 cards

So Ist Die Leichtathletik (Altenburg-Stralsunder Spielkarten) top
1*          Leichtathletik                     athletics (steeplechase photo)
2*          Lauf: 100 un 200 m                 sprints
3*          Lauf: 400 m                        400 m
4*          Lauf: 800 und 1500 m               middle distance
5*          Lauf: 5000 un 10000 m              long distance
6*          Lauf: 100-m-Hurdenlauf             hurdles (100 m)
7*          Lauf: 110-m-Hurdenlauf             hurdles (110 m)
8*          Lauf: 400-m-Hurdenlauf             hurdles (400 m)
9*          Lauf: 3000-m-Hindernislauf         steeplechase
10*         Lauf: 4 x 100-m-Staffel            relay (4 x 100)
11*         Lauf: 4 x 400-m-Staffel            relay (4 x 400)
12*         Springen: Weitsprung               long jump
13*         Springen: Dreisprung               triple jump
14*         Springen: Hochsprung               high jump
15*         Springen: Stabhochsprung           pole vault
16*         Kugelstossen                       shot put
17*         Speerwurf                          javelin
18*         Hammer                             hammer throw
19*         Diskuswurf                         discus
20*         Gehen: 20 km                       walking
21*         Gehen: 50 km                       walking
22*         Marathonlauf                       marathon
23*         Zehnkampf                          decathlon
24*         Funfkampf                          pentathlon
					 

Sociedade Industrial dos Tabacos de Angola

Sociedade Industral dos Tabacos de Angola top

2*          Engelhardt [Engelhard?]            middle distance? 400 m?
4*          Jules Ladoumegue                   middle distance
6*          Paavo Nurmi                        middle/long distance
11*         Men's 100 m                        sprints
21          Men's discus                       discus
22*         Emil Hirschfeld                    shot put

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Sommer Olympiade 1936 (Yramos), 1936

Germany

Sommer Olympiade 1936 - Jesse Owens top

Serie E Bild 26     Jesse Owens                sprints, long jump
Serie E Bild 28     Jesse Owens                sprints, long jump
Serie F Bild 13     Jesse Owens                sprints, long jump
Serie F Bild 23*    Jesse Owens                sprints, long jump

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

South Carolina (Collegiate Collection), 1991

USA, 200 cards

South Carolina (Collegiate Collection) top

30          Greg Kraft                         track coach
66*         J. McIver Riley                    sprints
75          Norman Rucks                       400 m
					 

Spectacular Sports (Weet-Bix), 1973/74

Full set checklist

Spectacular Sports (Weet-Bix) top

2*          Athletics
					 

Speed (British Automatic Company, Ltd.), 1949

Full set checklist

Speed (British Automatic) - Fanny Blankers-Koen top

2*          John Mikaelsson                    walking
4**         Fanny Blankers-Koen                sprints, hurdles
5*          Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
					 

Speed, 6th edition (Pepys/Castell Brothers), 1958

United Kingdom, 44 cards

Full set checklist

Speed (Pepys/Castell Brothers) - Derek Johnson top

1 or 9*     Gordon Pirie                       long distance
3 or 6*     Derek Johnson                      middle distance
7 or 2*     Diane Leather                      middle distance
8 or 5*     Chris Chataway                     middle/long distance
9 or 3*     Brian Hewson                       middle distance
9 or 4*     John Disley                        steeplechase
					 

Speed Champions (Godfrey Phillips), 1930

Full set checklist

Speed Champions (Godfrey Phillips) - Lord Burghley top

4**         Douglas Lowe                       middle distance
15*         Jack London                        sprints
30*         Lord Burghley                      hurdles
           

Speed – Through the Ages (Peter Jackson), c.1937

United Kingdom, 250 cards

Speed - Through the Ages (Peter Jackson) - Lord Burghley top

83*         Lord Burghley                      hurdles
           

Sport [Samlarserien "Sport" - Idrottsstjarnor], 1958

Sweden, 420 cards

Full set checklist

Sport - Gordon Pirie top

2           Emil Zatopek                       long distance, marathon
3           Erik Uddebom                       shot put
4           Knut Fredriksson                   javelin
5*          Chris Chataway                     middle distance, long distance
14          Ragnar Lundberg                    pole vault
16*         Audun Boysen                       middle distance
17          Karl-Gosta Johnson                 400 m
18*         Gunnar Nielsen                     middle distance
24          Rolf Gottfridsson                  middle distance
25          Evert Nyberg                       long distance, marathon
26*         Lars Hindmar                       walking
27*         Sandor Rozsnyoi                    steeplechase
32          Sten Ericksson                     triple jump
35**        John Landy                         middle distance
36          Per-Arne Berglund                  javelin
37          Vladimir Kuts                      long distance
38          Birger Asplund                     hammer throw
39          Gosta Brannstrom                   400 m
42          Roger Norman                       triple jump
46          Dan Waern                          middle distance
47**        Roger Bannister                    middle distance
48          Bertil Bengtsson                   steeplechase
49*         Istvan Rozsavolgyi                 middle distance
56*         Bengt Nilsson                      high jump
57          Bertil Kallevagh                   long distance
59          Gunnar Tjornebo                    steeplechase
67          John Ljunggren                     walking
75          Gun [Gunhild] Larking              high jump
76          Jan Carlsson                       sprints
77*         Sandor Iharos                      middle distance, long distance
80*         Gordon Pirie                       long distance
88          Stig Pettersson                    high jump
89          Sverre Strandli                    hammer throw
95          Ingvar Ericksson                   middle distance
109         Leonid Shcherbakov                 triple jump
115*        Charles Dumas                      high jump
119*        Rafer Johnson                      decathlon
120*        Walter Richtzenhain                middle distance
121*        Roger Moens                        middle distance
127*        Walter Baker                       sprints
129*        Alain Mimoun                       long distance
130         Janusz Sidlo                       javelin
133*        Chris Brasher                      steeplechase
135         Bob Richards                       pole vault
139         Charles Porter                     high jump
140         Henk Wisser                        long jump
144         Laszlo Tabori                      middle distance, long distance
147*        Milton Campbell                    decathlon
152*        Tom Courtney                       400 m, 800 m
154         Arnie Sowell                       middle distance
156         Wes Santee                         middle distance
157         Hans Ring                          middle distance
162*        Brian Hewson                       middle distance
163         Curt Soderberg                     steeplechase
166         Olga Fikotova                      discus
169         Egil Danielsen                     javelin
170         Ron Delaney                        middle distance
171         Adolfo Consolini                   discus
175         Veikko Karvonen                    marathon
182*        Lajos Szentgali                    middle distance
188*        Parry O'Brien                      shot put
190         Voitti [Voitto] Hellsten           400 m
191         Ken Wood                           middle distance
193*        Charles Jenkins                    400 m
195         Karl-Friedrich Haas                400 m
197*        Bobby Morrow                       sprints
200         Josef [Jozsef] Csermak             hammer throw
203         Allan Lawrence                     long distance
210         Eeles Landstrom                    pole vault
214*        Jack Davis                         hurdles (110 m)
218*        Sune Karlsson                      middle distance
222*        Glenn Davis                        hurdles (400 m)
228         Jerzy Chromik                      long distance, steeplechase
229*        Derek Ibbotson                     middle distance
237         Jiri Skobla                        shot put
240*        Lee Calhoun                        hurdles (110 m)
244*        Stanislav Jungwirth                middle distance
254         Ingrid Almqvist                    javelin
257         Adhemar da Silva                   triple jump
258*        Derek Johnson                      middle distance
260         Lennart Lind                       pole vault
263*        Jim Bailey                         middle distance
272         Mikhail Krivonosov                 hammer throw
273         Hal Connolly                       hammer throw
274         Fortune Gordien                    discus
286         Jozsef Kovacs                      long distance
287         Ernst Larsen                       steeplechase
288         Bjorn Malmros                      sprints
296         Al Oerter                          discus
299*        Gregory Bell                       long jump
300*        Michael Agostini                   sprints
301         Jim Lea                            400 m
325         Manfred Germar                     sprints
328         Dan Waern                          middle distance
344         Dan Waern                          middle distance
350         Bengt Nilsson                      high jump
351         Richard Dahl                       high jump
354         Josh Culbreath                     hurdles (400 m)
356         Stig-Bjorn Andersson               middle distance (?)
359         Vladimir Kuts                      long distance
395         Dan Waern                          middle distance
405         Stig Pettersson                    high jump
410         Per-Ove Trollsas                   hurdles
					 

Sport (Echte Wagner Margarine)

Sport (Echte Wagner) top
4*          Der Lauf

(Please e-mail me with any additional information on these cards.)
           

Sport (Hoyer), c.1930

Germany, 6 cards

See additional images

Sport (Hoyer) top

1*          Hurdenlauf                         hurdles
2*          Weitsprung                         long jump
3*          Hochsprung                         high jump
4*          Staffettenlauf                     relay
5*          Diskuswerfen                       discus
6*          Kugelstossen                       shot put
					 

Sport (Trucards), 1972

Full set checklist

Sport (Trucards) top

28*         Pole vaulting
           

Sport Bild 68 (Bergmann), 1968

Full set checklist

Sport Bild 68 - Gerlach top

A199        Ingrid Becker                      pentathlon, long jump
A200        Liesel Westermann                  discus
A201        Karin Frisch                       sprints
A202        Hannelore Trabert                  sprints
A203        Inge Schell                        hurdles
A204        Karin Kessler                      middle distance
A205        Jutta Stock                        sprints
A206        Erika Rost                         sprints
A207        Heide Rosendahl                    long jump
A208*       Hannelore Trabert                  sprints
A209        Ingrid Becker                      pentathlon
A210        Karin Frisch                       sprints, hurdles
A211        Harald Norpoth                     long distance
A212        Klaus Lehnertz                     pole vault
A213        Franz-Josef Kemper                 middle distance
A214        Manfred Letzerich                  long distance
A215        Kurt Bendlin                       decathlon
A216        Bodo Tummler                       middle distance
A217        Heinfried Birlenbach               shot put
A218        Martin Jellinghaus                 400 m
A219        Hermann Salomon                    javelin
A220        Jochen Eigenherr                   sprints
A221        Gerd Metz                          sprints
A222        Gerd Hennige                       hurdles (400 m)
A223        Dr. Manfred Steinbach              sprints
A224        Klaus Lehnertz                     pole vault
A225        Franz-Josef Kemper                 middle distance
A226*       Bodo Tummler/Volker Panzer         middle distance
A227        Hannelore Trabert/Gerd Metz        sprints
A228        Lutz Philipp/Hans Gerlach          long distance
A229        "Start zum 5000-m-Lauf"            long distance
A230        Hans Gerlach                       long distance
A231        "800-m-Lauf"                       middle distance
A232        Gerd Hennige                       hurdles (400 m)
A233        Rolf Herings                       javelin
A234        Gunter Spielvogel                  high jump
A235        Inge Schell                        hurdles
A236        Hermann Salomon                    javelin
A237        Ingrid Linden                      discus
A238        Ingomar Sieghart                   high jump
A239        Gerd Metz                          sprints
A240*       Gunter Spielvogel                  high jump
					 

Sport et Danse (Biscottes Gregoire), c.1957

Sport et Danse (Biscottes Gregoire) top

41*         Saut a la perche                   pole vault
42          Saut en hauteur                    high jump
43*         Saut en longueur                   long jump
44*         Lancement du poids                 shot put
45*         Lancement du disque                discus
46*         Lancement du javelot               javelin
47*         Lancement du marteau               hammer throw
48*         Course a pied 800 m.               800 m
49*         Course de haies                    hurdles
50*         Course de relais                   relay
51*         Cross-country                      cross country
71*         Marche                             walking

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Sport Kings, Series A (Sport Kings), 2007

Full set checklist

Sport Kings - Bob Beamon top
3 - base*   Bob Beamon                         long jump
A-BB auto*  Bob Beamon                         long jump 

(This list may not be complete. E-mail me with any additional variations.)
           

Sport Kings, Series B (Sport Kings), 2008

Full set checklist

Sport Kings - Bruce Jenner top
59 - base*  Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
A-BJE auto  Bruce Jenner                       decathlon

(This list may not be complete. E-mail me with any additional variations.)
					 

Sport Kings, Series C (Sport Kings), 2009

Sport Kings - Rafer Johnson top
119*                       Wilma Rudolph                sprints
LC-11 (logo card)          Wilma Rudolph                sprints
PC-WR (cut auto)           Wilma Rudolph                sprints
128*                       Jesse Owens                  sprints, long jump
128 mini*                  Jesse Owens                  sprints, long jump
LC-20 (logo card)          Jesse Owens                  sprints, long jump
PC-JO (cut auto)           Jesse Owens                  sprints, long jump
131*                       Florence Griffith Joyner     sprints
LC-23 (logo card)          Florence Griffith Joyner     sprints
PC-FGJ (cut auto)          Florence Griffith Joyner     sprints
133*                       Rafer Johnson                decathlon
LC-25 (logo card)          Rafer Johnson                decathlon
A-RJO1 (auto /70)          Rafer Johnson                decathlon
A-RJO1 (auto /10)          Rafer Johnson                decathlon
A-RJO2 (auto /70)          Rafer Johnson                decathlon
A-RJO2 (auto /10)          Rafer Johnson                decathlon
151*                       Jackie Joyner-Kersee         heptathlon, long jump
A-JJK (auto /20)           Jackie Joyner-Kersee         heptathlon, long jump
A-JJK (auto /10)           Jackie Joyner-Kersee         heptathlon, long jump
A-JJK2 (auto /20)          Jackie Joyner-Kersee         heptathlon, long jump
A-JJK2 (auto /10)          Jackie Joyner-Kersee         heptathlon, long jump
A-JJK3 (auto /20)          Jackie Joyner-Kersee         heptathlon, long jump
A-JJK3 (auto /10)          Jackie Joyner-Kersee         heptathlon, long jump
AM-JJK (relic/auto /40)    Jackie Joyner-Kersee         heptathlon, long jump
AM-JJK (relic/auto /10)    Jackie Joyner-Kersee         heptathlon, long jump
AM-JJK2 (relic/auto /40)   Jackie Joyner-Kersee         heptathlon, long jump
AM-JJK2 (relic/auto /10)   Jackie Joyner-Kersee         heptathlon, long jump
AT-JJK (autothreads)       Jackie Joyner-Kersee         heptathlon, long jump 
SM-04 (relic)              Jackie Joyner-Kersee         heptathlon, long jump
KSM-07 (king size relic)   Jackie Joyner-Kersee         heptathlon, long jump
DM-14 (double relic)       Jackie Joyner-Kersee/        heptathlon, long jump
                             Lisa Leslie
QM-06 (quad relic)         Jackie Joyner-Kersee/        heptathlon, long jump
                             Lisa Leslie/Bonnie
                             Blair/Brandi Chastain
D-04 (decades)             Jackie Joyner-Kersee/        heptathlon, long jump
                             Jerry Rice/Lenox Lewis
P-07 (patch)               Jackie Joyner-Kersee         heptathlon, long jump
154*                       Bob Mathias                  decathlon
LC-46 (logo card)          Bob Mathias                  decathlon
PC-BM (cut auto)           Bob Mathias                  decathlon
					 

Sport Kings, Series D (Sport Kings), 2010

See additional images

Sport Kings, Series D, 2010 - Renaldo Nehemiah top
170 base*                          Renaldo Nehemiah         hurdles (110 m)
170 mini*                          Renaldo Nehemiah         hurdles (110 m)
mini silver (/7)                   Renaldo Nehemiah         hurdles (110 m)
SM-21 jersey relic (/26)*          Renaldo Nehemiah         hurdles (110 m)
SM-21 jersey relic gold (/10)      Renaldo Nehemiah         hurdles (110 m)
A-RN1 silver (auto)(/40)           Renaldo Nehemiah         hurdles (110 m)
A-RN2 silver (auto)(/40)           Renaldo Nehemiah         hurdles (110 m)
A-RN1 gold (auto)(/10)             Renaldo Nehemiah         hurdles (110 m)
A-RN2 gold (auto)(/10)             Renaldo Nehemiah         hurdles (110 m)
AM-RN1 - silver relic (auto) (/40) Renaldo Nehemiah         hurdles (110 m)
AM-RN2 - silver relic (auto)(/40)  Renaldo Nehemiah         hurdles (110 m)
AM-RN1 - gold relic (auto)(/10)    Renaldo Nehemiah         hurdles (110 m)
AM-RN2 - gold relic (auto)(/10)    Renaldo Nehemiah         hurdles (110 m)
AT-RN autothreads                  Renaldo Nehemiah         hurdles (110 m)
LC-10 logo card                    Renaldo Nehemiah         hurdles (110 m)

196 base*                          Emil Zatopek             long distance
196 mini*                          Emil Zatopek             long distance
LC-36                              Emil Zatopek             long distance
PC-EZ papercuts                    Emil Zatopek             long distance

GMW-DA gold medal winners (/1)     Derrick Adkins           hurdles (400 m)
GMW-RB gold medal winners (/1)     Ralph Boston             long jump
GMW-MC gold medal winners (/1)     Mary Carew               sprints
GMW-EF gold medal winners (/1)     Evelyn Furtsch           sprints
GMW-CL gold medal winners (/1)     Carl Lewis               sprints, long jump
GMW-BM gold medal winners (/1)     Billy Mills              long distance
GMW-PO gold medal winners (/1)     Parry O'Brien            shot put
GMW-MP gold medal winners (/1)     Mel Patton               sprints
GMW-LR gold medal winners (/1)     Lindy Remigino           sprints
GMW-BR gold medal winners (/1)     Betty Robinson           sprints
GMW-AR gold medal winners (/1)     Annette Rogers           sprints
GMW-BS gold medal winners (/1)     Bob Seagren              pole vault
GMW-TSM gold medal winners (/1)    Tommie Smith             sprints
GMW-HS gold medal winners (/1)     Helen Stephens           sprints

VPC-JT vintage papercuts           Jim Thorpe               multi
VPC-BDZ vintage papercuts          Babe Didrikson Zaharias  multi
BB-JO breaking down the barriers   Jesse Owens              sprints, long jump
					 

Sport Kings, Series E (Sport Kings), 2012

Sport Kings, Series E - Paavo Nurmi top

243 base*                     Dean Karnazes              ultramarathoning
243 mini*                     Dean Karnazes              ultramarathoning
243 premium back*             Dean Karnazes              ultramarathoning
mini silver (/7)              Dean Karnazes              ultramarathoning
P-18 patch gold (/1)          Dean Karnazes              ultramarathoning
P-18 patch silver (/4)        Dean Karnazes              ultramarathoning
SM-16 relic (/90)             Dean Karnazes              ultramarathoning
AM-DK1 auto relic (/50)       Dean Karnazes              ultramarathoning
AM-DK2 auto relic (/50)       Dean Karnazes              ultramarathoning
A-DK1 auto gold (/10)         Dean Karnazes              ultramarathoning
A-DK2 auto silver (/50)       Dean Karnazes              ultramarathoning
LC-35 logo                    Dean Karnazes              ultramarathoning

253 base*                     Donovan Bailey             sprints
253 mini*                     Donovan Bailey             sprints
253 premium back*             Donovan Bailey             sprints

254 base*                     Paavo Nurmi                middle/long distance
254 mini*                     Paavo Nurmi                middle/long distance
254 premium back*             Paavo Nurmi                middle/long distance
					 

Sport Kings, Series F (Sport Kings), 2013

USA

Sport Kings, Series F - Dick Fosbury top

271 base*                  Dick Fosbury       high jump
271 mini                   Dick Fosbury       high jump
271 mini silver (/7)       Dick Fosbury       high jump
271 premium back ("T")     Dick Fosbury       high jump
A-DFO1 auto silver (/50)   Dick Fosbury       high jump
A-DFO2 auto silver (/50)   Dick Fosbury       high jump
A-DFO3 auto silver (/50)   Dick Fosbury       high jump
A-DFO4 auto silver (/50)   Dick Fosbury       high jump
A-DFO1 auto gold (/10)     Dick Fosbury       high jump
A-DFO2 auto gold (/10)     Dick Fosbury       high jump
A-DFO3 auto gold (/10)     Dick Fosbury       high jump
A-DFO4 auto gold (/10)     Dick Fosbury       high jump

283 base*                  Carl Lewis         sprints, long jump
283 mini                   Carl Lewis         sprints, long jump
283 mini silver (/7)       Carl Lewis         sprints, long jump
283 premium back ("K")     Carl Lewis         sprints, long jump
A-CL1 auto silver (/50)    Carl Lewis         sprints, long jump
A-CL2 auto silver (/50)    Carl Lewis         sprints, long jump
A-CL3 auto silver (/50)    Carl Lewis         sprints, long jump
A-CL4 auto silver (/50)    Carl Lewis         sprints, long jump
A-CL1 auto gold (/10)      Carl Lewis         sprints, long jump
A-CL2 auto gold (/10)      Carl Lewis         sprints, long jump
A-CL3 auto gold (/10)      Carl Lewis         sprints, long jump
A-CL4 auto gold (/10)      Carl Lewis         sprints, long jump
					 

Sport Kings, Series 2015 (Sport Kings), 2015

USA

Sport Kings, Series 2015 - Spyridon Louis top

23 base*                       Lolo Jones           hurdles (100 m)
23 gold (/15)                  Lolo Jones           hurdles (100 m)
23 green (/50)                 Lolo Jones           hurdles (100 m)
23 mini                        Lolo Jones           hurdles (100 m)
23 mini gold (/5)              Lolo Jones           hurdles (100 m)
23 mini green (/15)            Lolo Jones           hurdles (100 m)
various printing plates (/1)   Lolo Jones           hurdles (100 m)

35 base                        Steve Prefontaine    long distance
35 gold (/15)                  Steve Prefontaine    long distance
35 green (/50)                 Steve Prefontaine    long distance
35 mini                        Steve Prefontaine    long distance
35 mini gold (/5)              Steve Prefontaine    long distance
35 mini green (/15)            Steve Prefontaine    long distance
various printing plates (/1)   Steve Pretontaine    long distance

41 base*                       Spyridon Louis       marathon
41 gold (/15)                  Spyridon Louis       marathon
41 green (/50)                 Spyridon Louis       marathon
41 mini                        Spyridon Louis       marathon
41 mini gold (/5)              Spyridon Louis       marathon
41 mini green (/15)            Spyridon Louis       marathon
various printing plate (/1)    Spyridon Louis       marathon

           

Sport Kwartet (Jumbo)

Full set checklist

Sport Kwartet (Jumbo) top
1a*         atletiek - hardlopen               running
1b*         atletiek - polsstokhoogspringen    pole vault
1c*         atletiek - hordenloop              hurdles
1d*         atletiek - discuswerpen            discus
					 

Sport Magazine Premiums, 1953

USA, 10 cards

Full set checklist

Sport Magazine Premiums - Bob Mathias top
5*          Bob Mathias                        decathlon
					 

Sport-Parade (Americana Munchen), 1976

Germany, 328 cards

Sport-Parade (Americana Munchen) - John Akii-Bua top

114*        John Akii-Bua                      hurdles (400 m)
116*        Don Quarrie                        sprints
117         Valeri Borsow                      sprints
119*        Pietro Mennea                      sprints
120         Steve Williams                     sprints

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Sport Quartett No 294 (F. Piatnik & Sohne), 1958

Full set checklist

Sport Quartett No 294 (F. Piatnik & Sohne) top
1a*      Leichtathletik    Lauf                running
1b*      Leichtathletik    Hochsprung          high jump
1c*      Leichtathletik    Hurdenlauf          hurdles
1d*      Leichtathletik    Diskuswurf          discus

(Please e-mail me with any information about the English edition.)
           

Sport Quartett Nr. 4208 (F. Piatnik & Sohne)

Full set checklist

Sport Quartett Nr. 4208 (F. Piatnik & Sohne) top
1A*         Leichtathletik - Weitsprung        long jump
1B*         Leichtathletik - Hochsprung        high jump
1C*         Leichtathletik - Stabhochsprung    pole vault
1D*         Leichtathletik - Sprint            sprints
           

Sport Quartett von Siegfried Riediger (Walter Flechsig), 1953

Sport Quartett von Siegfried Riediger top
no #        Laufen    Hürdenlaufen             hurdles
no #        Laufen    Kurzstrecke              sprints
no #        Laufen    Marathon                 marathon
no #        Laufen    Mittelstrecke            middle distance
no #        Springen  Dreisprung               triple jump
no #        Springen  Hochsprung               high jump
no #        Springen  Stabhochsprung           pole vault
no #        Springen  Weitsprung               long jump
no #        Werfen    Diskuswerfen             discus
no #        Werfen    Hammerwerfen             hammer throw
no #        Werfen    Kugelstossen             shot put
no #        Werfen    Speerwerfen              javelin

(Please e-mail me with any additional information on these cards.)
           

Sport Stjarnor [Sport Stars], 1960

Sweden, 100 cards

Sport Stjarnor - Peter Snell top
 
1           Armin Harry                        sprints
2           Les Carney/Livio Berruti/Abdoulaye sprints
              Seye
5           Robert Shavlakadze                 high jump
8           John Thomas                        high jump
9           Dallas Long                        shot put
10          Abebe Bikila                       marathon
12          Armin Hary                         sprints
13          Dan Waern                          middle distance
15          Ray Norton                         sprints
17          Don Bragg                          pole vault
20          Al Cantello                        javelin
21          Dave Sime                          sprints
22          Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak              steeplechase
24          Gunner Tjornebo                    steeplechase
25          Rafer Johnson                      decathlon
29          Lee Calhoun                        hurdles
30          Valeriy Brumel/Robert Shavlakadze/ high jump
              John Thomas
34          Livio Berutti [Berruti]            sprints
35          Murray Halberg                     long distance
36          Dyrol Burleson                     middle distance
37          Bill Alley                         javelin
39          Armin Hary                         sprints
40          Bill Nieder                        discus
42          Don Bragg                          pole vault
43          John Thomas                        high jump
45          Don Thompson                       walking
47          Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
48          Rink Babka                         discus
53          Harry Jerome                       sprints
54          Vasily Rudenkov                    hammer throw
55          John Ljunggren                     walking
56*         C.K. Yang/Rafer Johnson/Vasily     decathlon
              Kutsnetzov
58          Yolanda Balas [Iolanda]            high jump
59*         Peter Snell/Murray Halberg         middle distance/long distance
61*         Barbara Jones                      sprints
63          Herb Elliott                       middle distance
64*         Jutta Heine/Wilma Rudolph/Dorothy  sprints
              Hyman
65          Viktor Tsibulenko [Tsybulenko]     javelin
68          Peter Radford                      sprints
70          Stig Pettersson                    high jump
71          Britt Martensson/Ulla-Britt        sprints
              Wieslander
72          Milkha Singh/Carl Kaufmann         400 m
76          Armin Hary                         sprints
77*         Otis Davis                         400 m
79          Herb Elliott                       middle distance
80          Jan Gulbrandsen                    hurdles
82*         Dave Sime/Armin Hary/Peter Radford sprints
84*         Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
85*         Peter Snell                        middle distance
87*         Clifton Cushman/Glenn Davis/       hurdles
              Richard Howard
89**        Armin Hary/Jesse Owens             sprints
91**        Lee Calhoun/Willie May             hurdles
93          Robert Shavlakadze                 high jump
95**        Glenn Davis                        hurdles
96**        U.S. 4 x 100 women's relay team    sprints
98          Walter Kreuger [Kruger]            javelin
99*         Rafer Johnson                      decathlon
100*        Bill Nieder                        shot put
					 

Sport - Yesterday and To-day (Cracker Jack), 1949

Canada, 48 cards

Full set checklist

Sport - Yesterday and To-day (Cracker Jack) top

41          Track and Field - Yesterday
42*         Track and Field - To-day			 
					 

Sported! (Sported! Magazine)

Full set checklist

Sported! - Denise Lewis top

no #*       Jamie Baulch                       400 m
no #*       Denise Lewis                       heptathlon
no #*       Iwan Thomas                        400 m

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Sported! World Class Winners [Sported Match] (Sported! Magazine), 1996

Full set checklist

Sported! (Sported Match) - Colin Jackson top
5*          Colin Jackson                      hurdles (110 m)
8*          Linford Christie                   sprints
           

Sportens Stjarnor (Hemmets Journal), 1960

Sweden, 81 cards

Full set checklist

Sportens Stjarnor (Hemmets Journal) - Otis Davis top
3*          Birger Asplund                          hammer throw
5**         Per-Ove Trollsas                        hurdles (400 m)
13*         Robert Sjavlakadse                      high jump
14*         Stig Pettersson                         high jump
17*         Armin Hary                              sprints
19*         Knut Fredriksson                        javelin
20*         Livio Berruti                           sprints
21*         John Ljunggren                          walking
22*         Wilma Rudolph                           sprints
26*         Rafer Johnson                           decathlon
29*         Lyudmila Chevcova [Shevtsova]           middle distance
31*         Don Bragg                               pole vault
32*         Ralph Boston                            long jump
35*         John Thomas                             high jump
36*         Glenn Davis                             hurdles (400 m)
38*         Herb Elliot                             middle distance
39*         Yang Chuan-Kwang [C.K. Yang]            decathlon
54**        Peter Bolotnykov [Pyotr Bolotnikov]     long distance
55**        Kjell Ake Nilsson                       high jump
57*         Torgny Wahlander                        long jump
60*         Valerij Brumel [Valery]                 high jump
67*         Jolanda Balas [Iolanda]                 high jump
70**        Otis Davis                              400 m
72*         Bill Nieder                             shot put
75**        Nina Ponomareva                         discus
77*         Gunnar Tjornebo                         steeplechase
no #**      Dan Waern                               middle distance
           

Les Sportifs (Magniez-Baussart)

France

Full set checklist

Les Sportifs (Magniez-Baussart) - Pujazon top

33*         Raphael Pujazon                    steeplechase

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Sporting All Stars (Golden Wonder), 1979

Full set checklist

Sporting All Stars (Golden Wonder) - Brendan Foster top


6*          Donna Hartley                      400 m
7*          Brendan Foster                     long distance
12*         Sonia Lannaman                     sprints
					 

Sporting Celebrities (Churchman), 1931

Full set checklist

Sporting Celebrities (Churchman) - E.W. Denison top

		
1           D. Cobb                            ?
2*          E.W. Denison                       long distance
3*          E.W.G. Goodwillie [Eugene]         sprints
4           R.H. Thomas [Reginald]             middle distance
5*          R.M.N. Tisdall [Robert]            hurdles (400 m)
					 

Sporting Celebrities (Simonets), 1929

UK, 27 cards

Full set checklist

Sporting Celebrities (Simonets) - Lord Burghley top

7*          Lord Burghley                      hurdles
23          Jan "John" W. J. Rinkel            400 m
27          Douglas Lowe                       middle distance
					 

Sporting Celebrities in Action (Major Drapkin), 1930

Full set checklist

See additional images

Sporting Celebrities in Action (Major Drapkin) - Paavo Nurmi top

31*         Paavo Nurmi                        middle distance, long distance
32*         D.G.A. Lowe [Douglas]              middle distance
34*         Ed Hamm                            long jump
35*         Lord Burghley                      hurdles
					 

Sporting Champions (The Champion/Amalgamated Press), 1922-23

Full set checklist

See additional images

Sporting Champions (The Champion/Amalgamated Press) - H. Ross

top
63*         H. Baker [Howard]                  high jump
64*         H. Ross                            walking
					 

Sporting Champions (Godfrey Phillips), 1929

Full set checklist

Sporting Champions (Godfrey Phillips) - Charles Paddock top

2           Harold Abrahams                    sprints
12*         Charles W. Paddock                 sprints
13*         Paavo Nurmi                        middle distance, long distance
28*         Lord Burghley                      hurdles
29*         Douglas Lowe                       middle distance
					 

Sporting Events and Stars (Pattreiouex/Senior Service), 1935

Full set checklist

Sporting Events and Stars (Pattreiouex/Senior Service) - Jack Lovelock top

35*         J. E. Lovelock                     middle distance
40*         T. W. Green                        walking
82*         Nellie Halstead                    sprints
					 

Sporting Greats (Younger's Tartan Special)

Full set checklist

Sporting Greats (Younger's Tartan Special) - Sebastian Coe top
no #*       Sebastian Coe                      middle distance
no #*       Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
no #*       Edwin Moses                        hurdles (400 m)
no #*       Steve Ovett                        middle distance
no #*       Daley Thompson                     decathlon
					 

Sporting Heroes (Top Trumps), 2009

United Kingdom, 30 cards

Full set checklist

Sporting Heroes (Top Trumps) - Murray top

no #*       Usain Bolt                         sprints
no #*       Kelly Holmes                       middle distance
no #*       Paula Radcliffe                    marathon
           

Sporting Heroes Top Tips (Walkers Snack Foods Ltd), 1997?

Sporting Heroes Top Tips - Murray top

34*         Yvonne Murray                      long distance
           

Sporting Marvels in All Sorts of Sports (The Champion/Amalgamated Press)

United Kingdom, 6 cards

Sporting Heroes Top Tips - Murray top

(Accordian fold-out cards)
no #*       Sydney Wooderson                   middle distance
           

Sporting Personalities (Gallaher), 1936

Full set checklist

Sporting Personalities (Gallaher) - Lord Burghley top

12*        Lord Burghley                      hurdles
26*        Harold Abrahams                    sprints
           

Sporting Trivia (Scrumpy Jack/Symonds/Old Hazy), 1990s

United Kingdom, 10 cards

Full set checklist

Sporting Trivia (Scrumpy Jack/Symonds/Old Hazy) - Dorando Pietri top

no #*       Dorando Pietri                     marathon
           

Sports (Godfrey Phillips), 1923

Full set checklist

Sports (R. & J. Hill) top

12*         "Last but not least"               walking
25          "A spreadeagle field"              cross country running
					 

Sports (R. & J. Hill), c.1934

Full set checklist

Sports (R. & J. Hill) top

18*         F.W. Breese                        sprints
29*         High Jump                          high jump
32          Athletics
43          H.M. Osborne                       high jump
44          High Jump                          high jump
45          Hurdling                           hurdles

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)

Sports (Stephen Mitchell & Son/Prize Crop Cigarettes), 1907

Full set checklist

Sports (Stephen Mitchell & Son/Prize Crop Cigarettes), 1907 top

no #        "High Jumping                      high jump
no #        "Hurdle Racing"                    hurdles
no #*       "Sprinting"                        sprints
no #        "Throwing the Hammer"              hammer throw

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Les Sports

Full set checklist

Liebig top

V*           Courses Pedestres                  walking
XXIV*        Le Rallye Paper                    paper rally (cross country)
           

Les Sports (Chocolat Meurisse, Serie 72), c.1930

Belgium

Full set checklist

Les Sports (Chocolat Meurisse, Serie 72) top

1*          Course a pied                      running
3*          Le Saut                            jumping
					 

Les Sports (Le Chocolat Revillon), 1931

France

Full set checklist

Les Sports (Revillon) top

10*         Athletisme (Saut en hauteur)       high jump

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Les Sports (Rozan & Chien Qui Saute)

France

Les Sports (Rozan & Chien Qui Saute) top

1*          Saut a la perche                   pole vault

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Sports Alphabet (A&J Coudens, LTD), 1924

United Kingdom

Full set checklist

Sports Alphabet (A&J Coudens, LTD) top

"J"*         Jumping                            high jump
					 

Sports and Flags of Nations (A.W. Allen), 1936

Australia, 36 cards

Full set checklist

Sports and Flags of Nations (A.W. Allen) top

26*         Finland                            Field Games
					 

Sports and Games (Lamberts of Norwich), 1964

Full set checklist

Sports and Games (Lamberts of Norwich), 1964 top

1*          Athletics
					 

Sports and Games (Old Calabar), c.1900 and 2001 reprint

Full set checklist

Sports and Games (Old Calabar) top
Image is from 2001 reprint set by Nostalgia Classic Collection
no #*       cross country running
no #*       pole vault
					 

Sports & Pastimes (Cope Brothers and Co., Ltd.), 1925

Full set checklist

Sports & Pastimes (Cope Brothers) Sports & Pastimes top

10*         J - Jumping                        high jump
           

Sports & Pastimes in South Africa (United Tobacco Companies), 1936

Full set checklist

Sports & Pastimes in South Africa (United Tobacco Companies) Sports and Pastimes in South Africa top

35**        Running (Short Distance)           sprints
36*         Running (Long Distance)            long distance
37*         Running (Women)                    running 
38**        Hurdles                            hurdles
39**        Putting the Shot                   shot put
40**        Pole Jumping                       pole vault
41*         Throwing the Discus                discus
42*         Throwing the Javelin               javelin
43*         Throwing the Hammer                hammer throw
44**        Long Jump                          long jump
45**        High Jump (Men)                    high jump
46*         High Jump (Women)                  high jump
47**        Relay Racing                       relay
48*         Centurion 100 Miles Race           ultramarathon
49**        Marathon Race                      marathon
50**        Cross Country Running              cross country
					 

Sports and Pastimes of All Nations (Arbuckle Bros.), 1893

Full set checklist

All images and detailed descriptions
Sports and Pastimes of All Nations (Arbuckle Bros.) top
3*          Scotland                    has image of a shot putter
46          Rome                        has image of an ancient discus thrower
           

Sports Champions (Ardath), 1935

Full set checklist

Sports Champions (Ardath) - Jack Lovelock top

27*         Thomas W Green                     walking
38*         R.M.N. Tisdall [Robert]            hurdles
40*         J.E. Lovelock                      middle distance
44*         Eileen Hiscock                     sprints
           

Sports Champions (Exhibit Company), 1948, 1949

Full set checklist

Sports Champions (Exhibit Company) - Gil Dodds top

1948
no #*       Gil Dodds                          middle distance

1949
no #        Harrison Dillard                   sprints, hurdles (110 m)
no #        Robert Mathias                     decathlon
           

Sports Favourites (A. & J. Donaldson), 1949-1953

UK

Full set checklist

Sports Favourites (A. & J. Donaldson) - Alan Paterson top

306         Donald Robertson                   marathon
310*        Alan Paterson                      high jump
311         Douglas Harris                     middle distance
315         Arthur Wint                        400 m
316         Sydney Wooderson                   middle distance
317         Joe Birrell                        hurdles (110 m)

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Sports Gallery (Anglo American Chewing Gum), 1960

UK, 48 wrappers

Full set checklist

Sports Gallery (Anglo American Chewing Gum) - Fanny Blankers-Koen top

2*          Fanny Blankers-Koen                sprints, hurdles
10          Vladimir Kuts                      long distance
32          Jim Peters                         marathon
36          Harold Abrahams                    sprints
44          Marjorie Jackson                   sprints
45          Dana Zatopkova                     javelin
47          John Landy                         middle distance

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Sports Heroes (Leaf), 2013

USA

Sports Heroes (Leaf) - Dick Fosbury/Lolo Jones top

BA-CL1 (unnumbered)  Carl Lewis                sprints, long jump
BA-CL1 (/25)         Carl Lewis                sprints, long jump
BA-CL1 (/10)         Carl Lewis                sprints, long jump
BA-CL1 (/5)          Carl Lewis                sprints, long jump
					 
BA-LLJ (unnumbered)  Lolo Jones                hurdles (100 m)
BA-LLJ (/25)         Lolo Jones                hurdles (100 m)
BA-LLJ (/10)         Lolo Jones                hurdles (100 m)
BA-LLJ (/5)          Lolo Jones                hurdles (100 m)

Going for the Gold
GG-CL1 (unnumbered)  Carl Lewis                sprints, long jump
GG-CL1 (/25)         Carl Lewis                sprints, long jump
GG-CL1 (/10)         Carl Lewis                sprints, long jump
GG-CL1 (/5)          Carl Lewis                sprints, long jump

GG-LLJ (unnumbered)* Lolo Jones                hurdles (100 m)
GG-LLJ (/25)         Lolo Jones                hurdles (100 m)
GG-LLJ (/10)         Lolo Jones                hurdles (100 m)
GG-LLJ (/5)          Lolo Jones                hurdles (100 m)

USA-7 (unnumbered)   Bob Beamon/Lolo Jones     long jump/hurdles (100 m)
USA-7 (/10)          Bob Beamon/Lolo Jones     long jump/hurdles (100 m)

USA-8 unnumbered     Bruce Jenner/Lolo Jones   decathlon/hurdles (100 m)
USA-8 (/3)           Bruce Jenner/Lolo Jones   decathlon/hurdles (100 m)
USA-8 (/2)           Bruce Jenner/Lolo Jones   decathlon/hurdles (100 m)

USA-9 (unnumbered)   Carl Lewis/Lolo Jones     sprints, long jump/hurdles (100 m)
USA-9 (/25)          Carl Lewis/Lolo Jones     sprints, long jump/hurdles (100 m)
USA-9 (/10)          Carl Lewis/Lolo Jones     sprints, long jump/hurdles (100 m)
USA-9 (/5)           Carl Lewis/Lolo Jones     sprints, long jump/hurdles (100 m)

USA-11 (unnumbered)* Dick Fosbury/Lolo Jones   high jump/hurdles (100 m)
USA-11 (/10)         Dick Fosbury/Lolo Jones   high jump/hurdles (100 m)
USA-11 (/5)          Dick Fosbury/Lolo Jones   high jump/hurdles (100 m)

Various printing plates: magenta, cyan, black, yellow  (/1)

Various sketch cards (/1)
					 

Sports Illustrated for Kids (SI Kids), 1989-2016

Sports Illustrated for Kids - Mary Decker top

All SI Kids cards listed alphabetically by sport

All SI Kids cards listed in chronological order

All SI Kids cards listed alphabetically by athlete

 
Card #          Yr/Mo       Athlete                           Sport
------          -----       -------                           -----
9***            1989 01     Florence Griffith Joyner          sprints
18*             1989 02     Jackie Joyner-Kersee              heptathlon, long jump
26*             1989 03     Carl Lewis                        sprints, long jump
36*             1989 04     Mary Decker Slaney                middle distance
38*             1989 05     Louise Ritter                     high jump
53*             1989 06     Roger Kingdom                     hurdles (110 m)
51*             1989 06     Evelyn Ashford                    sprints
61**            1989 07     Butch Reynolds                    400 m
66*             1989 08     Kim Gallagher                     middle distance
74*             1989 09     Ingrid Kristiansen                marathon
83*             1989 10     Sandra Farmer-Patrick             hurdles (400 m)
87*             1989 10     Said Aouita                       middle/long distance
122*            1990 02     Paula Ivan                        middle distance
132*            1990 03     Diane Dixon                       400 m
136*            1990 04     Vicki Huber                       middle distance
147*            1990 05     Merlene Ottey                     sprints
154*            1990 06     Rosa Mota                         marathon
170***          1990 07     Jolanda Jones                     heptathlon
177*            1990 08     Lynn Jennings                     long distance
173*            1990 08     Joetta Clark                      middle distance
McD's JJK-1*    1990 09     Jackie Joyner-Kersee              heptathlon, long jump
McD's JJK-2*    1990 09     Jackie Joyner-Kersee              heptathlon, long jump
McD's JJK-4*    1990 09     Jackie Joyner-Kersee              heptathlon, long jump
McD's JJK-6*    1990 09     Jackie Joyner-Kersee              heptathlon, long jump
188*            1990 09     Ana Quirot                        middle distance
McD's JJK-3*    1990 11     Jackie Joyner-Kersee              heptathlon, long jump
McD's JJK-5*    1990 11     Jackie Joyner-Kersee              heptathlon, long jump
McD's JJK-7*    1990 11     Jackie Joyner-Kersee              heptathlon, long jump
McD's JJK-8*    1990 11     Jackie Joyner-Kersee              heptathlon, long jump
203**           1990 11     Pattisue Plumer                   middle distance
207***          1990 11     Randy Barnes                      shot put
211**           1990 12     Babe Didrikson Zaharias           multi
215*            1990 12     Wilma Rudolph                     sprints
209*            1990 12     Jesse Owens                       sprints, long jump
231*            1991 02     Suzy Favor                        middle distance
237*            1991 03     Rochelle Stevens                  400 m
253*            1991 05     Michael Johnson                   sprints, 400 m
262*            1991 06     Michelle Finn                     sprints
270*            1991 06     Leroy Burrell                     sprints
272*            1991 07     Kim Jones                         marathon
273*            1991 07     Sergei Bubka                      pole vault
304*            1991 10     Gwen Torrence                     sprints
308*            1991 11     Gail Devers-Roberts               sprints, hurdles
318*            1991 12     Wyomia Tyus                       sprints
1*              1992 01     Mike Powell                       long jump
30*             1992 04     Francie Larrieu Smith             middle/long distance
43**            1992 05     Liz McColgan                      long distance
51*             1992 06     Noureddine Morceli                middle distance
53*             1992 06     Carlette Guidry                   sprints
57*             1992 07     Al Oerter                         discus
58*             1992 07     Abebe Bikila                      marathon
62*             1992 07     Fanny Blankers-Koen               sprints, hurdles
95*             1992 11     Quincy Watts                      400 m
103*            1992 12     Roger Bannister                   middle distance
100*            1992 12     Willye White                      sprints, long jump
112*            1993 01     Hassiba Boulmerka                 middle distance
137**           1993 04     Maria Mutola                      middle distance
149*            1993 05     Kevin Young                       hurdles (400 m)
159*            1993 06     Steve Scott                       middle distance
171**           1993 07     Dan O'Brien                       decathlon
172*            1993 08     Olga Markova                      marathon
186*            1993 09     Tony Dees                         hurdles (110 m)
197*            1993 10     Holli Hyche                       sprints
206*            1993 11     Lisa Ondieki                      marathon
215*            1993 12     Jim Ryun                          middle distance
237*            1994 03     Wang Junxia                       long distance
267*            1994 06     Sally Gunnell                     hurdles (400 m)
275*            1994 07     Gwen Torrence                     sprints
285*            1994 08     Bob Kempainen                     marathon
300*            1994 10     Uta Pippig                        marathon
323*            1994 12     Rafer Johnson                     decathlon
325*            1995 01     Kim Batten                        hurdles (400 m)
350*            1995 03     Jackie Joyner-Kersee (kid photo)  heptathlon, long jump
355*            1995 04     Tegla Loroupe                     marathon
365*            1995 05     Tanya Hughes                      high jump
376**           1995 06     Colin Jackson                     hurdles (110 m)
OHOF-04*        1995 07     Ulrike Meyfarth                   high jump
OHOF-03*        1995 07     Jesse Owens                       sprints, long jump
389*            1995 08     Cosmas Ndeti                      marathon
OHOF-07*        1995 08     Abebe Bikila                      marathon
OHOF-12*        1995 09     Rafer Johnson                     decathlon
OHOF-09*        1995 09     Wilma Rudolph                     sprints
418*            1995 11     Sandra Farmer-Patrick (cartoon)   hurdles (400 m)
OHOF-16*        1995 11     Billy Mills                       long distance
OHOF-13*        1995 11     Babe Didrikson Zaharias           multi
OHOF-19*        1995 12     Paavo Nurmi                       middle/long distance
OHOF-17*        1995 12     Fanny Blankers-Koen               sprints, hurdles
434*            1996 01     Meredith Rainey                   middle distance
OHOF-23*        1996 01     Jim Thorpe                        multi
OHOF-26*        1996 02     Edwin Moses                       hurdles (400 m)
OHOF-28*        1996 02     Wyomia Tyus                       sprints
OHOF-31*        1996 04     Alice Coachman                    high jump
OHOF-30*        1996 04     Gabriela Andersen-Schiess         marathon
463**           1996 04     Jonathan Edwards                  triple jump
OHOF-33*        1996 05     Al Oerter                         discus
477*            1996 05     Jenny Spangler                    marathon
OHOF-35*        1996 05     Carl Lewis                        sprints, long jump
OHOF-40*        1996 06     Joan Benoit                       marathon
488*            1996 07     Daley Thompson                    decathlon
Paralympic-42*  1996 07     Al Mead                           long jump
495*            1996 07     Kip Keino                         middle/long distance
489*            1996 07     Irena Szewinska                   sprints, long jump
Legends-47*     1996 08     Florence Griffith Joyner          sprints
528*            1996 11     Donovan Bailey                    sprints
Legends-65*     1997 06     Edwin Moses                       hurdles (400 m)
621*            1997 09     Stacy Dragila                     pole vault
630*            1997 10     Donovan Bailey (cartoon drawing)  sprints
645*            1997 12     Wilson Kipketer                   middle distance
667*            1998 03     Marion Jones                      sprints, long jump
722*            1998 09     Suzy Hamilton                     middle distance
738*            1998 10     Marion Jones (cartoon drawing)    sprints, long jump
Best'98-no #*   1998 12     Marion Jones                      sprints, long jump
773*            1999 02     Tegla Loroupe                     marathon
808*            1999 06     Emma George                       pole vault
826*            1999 08     Fatuma Roba                       marathon
854*            1999 11     Maurice Greene                    sprints
10 Gr.Ath-no #* 1999 F/W    Jackie Joyner-Kersee              heptathlon, long jump
865*            2000 01     Babe Didrikson Zaharias           multi
879*            2000 02     Michael Johnson (kid photo)       sprints, 400 m
889*            2000 03     Khalid Khannouchi                 marathon
891*            2000 03     Gail Devers                       sprints, hurdles
908**           2000 05     Inger Miller                      sprints
924*            2000 07     Christine Clark                   marathon
936**           2000 08     Regina Jacobs                     middle distance
Olymp.Leg.-no #*2000 10     Carl Lewis                        sprints, long jump
61*             2001 06     Marla Runyan                      middle distance
71****          2001 07     Catherine Ndereba                 marathon
111*            2001 12     Maurice Greene                    sprints
119*            2002 01     Marion Jones                      sprints, long jump
143*            2002 03     Stacy Dragila                     pole vault
206*            2002 10     Naoko Takahashi                   marathon
241*            2003 02     Tim Montgomery                    sprints
274***          2003 06     Regina Jacobs                     middle distance
342*            2004 01     Marion Jones                      sprints, long jump
359*            2004 03     Margaret Okayo                    marathon
386*            2004 06     Allyson Felix                     sprints, 400 m
418*********    2004 10     Alan Webb                         middle distance
458*            2005 02     Paula Radcliffe                   marathon
485*            2005 05     Bernard Lagat                     middle/long distance
496**           2005 07     Jeremy Wariner                    400 m
512*            2005 08     Catherine Ndereba                 marathon
13*             2006 01     Lauryn Williams                   sprints
28*             2006 03     Jelena Prokopcuka                 long distance
170*            2007 07     Lidiya Grigoryeva                 marathon
197*            2007 10     Sanya Richards                    400 m
205*            2007 11     Tyson Gay                         sprints
232*            2008 02     Paula Radcliffe                   marathon
247*            2008 04     Michelle Perry                    heptathlon
265*            2008 06     Bernard Lagat                     middle/long distance
294*            2008 09     Usain Bolt                        sprints
352***          2009 04     Shelly-Ann Fraser                 sprints
418*****        2009 11     Veronica Campbell-Brown           sprints
441*            2010 01/02  Meb Keflezighi                    marathon
481*            2010 07     Teyba Erkesso                     long distance
497*            2010 09     Allyson Felix                     sprints, 400 m
520**           2010 11     Tyson Gay                         sprints
1*              2011 01/02  Shalane Flanagan                  long distance
38*             2011 06     Caroline Kilel                    marathon
58*             2011 08     Carmelita Jeter                   sprints
89*             2011 11     Allyson Felix                     sprints, 400 m
103*            2012 01/02  Firehiwot Tufa Dado               marathon
139*            2012 06     Lolo Jones                        hurdles (100 m)
161***********  2012 08     Kara Goucher                      marathon
179*            2012 10     Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce           sprints    
285*            2013 11     Brianna Rollins                   hurdles (100 m)
299*            2014 03     Brittney Reese                    long jump
324*            2014 05     Kimberlyn Duncan                  sprints
377*            2014 11     Edward Cheserek                   long distance
403*            2015 03     Kate Avery                        middle distance, cross country
417*            2015 05     Sandi Morris                      pole vault                    
450*            2015 08     Prandini, Jenna                   sprints
473*            2015 11     Usain Bolt                        sprints
522*            2016 05     Molly Seidel                      long distance
596*            2017 03     Karissa Schweizer                 middle/long distance

Triathletes
57*             1989 07     Hanssen, Kirsten                  triathlon
195*            1990 10     Newby-Fraser, Paula               triathlon
247*            1991 04     Baker, Erin                       triathlon
286*            1991 08     Allen, Mark                       triathlon
79*             1992 09     Smyers, Karen                     triathlon
247*            1994 04     Jones, Michellie                  triathlon
581*            1997 05     Gallagher, Jackie                 triathlon
298*            2008 10     Bennett, Laura                    triathlon
19**            2011 04     McCormack, Chris                  triathlon
					 

Sports Legend (Buoniconti Fund), 1989-2005

Full set checklist

Sports Legend (Buoniconti Fund) - Wilma Rudolph top

1989			 
no #*       Rafer Johnson                      decathlon

1990
no #*       Wilma Rudolph                      sprints					 
					 
1991
no #*       Al Oerter                          discus

1992
no #*       Bob Beamon                         long jump

1995        
no #        Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon
					 

Sports Legends (Donruss), 2008

Full set checklist

Sports Legends (Donruss) - Bruce Jenner top
23 base*                Bruce Jenner                  decathlon
23 (/250)*              Bruce Jenner                  decathlon
23 (/100)*              Bruce Jenner                  decathlon
23 (/25) ?              Bruce Jenner                  decathlon
23 (/5)*                Bruce Jenner                  decathlon
23 (/1)                 Bruce Jenner                  decathlon
23 relic (/500)*        Bruce Jenner                  decathlon
23 relic (/250)*        Bruce Jenner                  decathlon
23 relic (/50)          Bruce Jenner                  decathlon
23 relic (/25)*         Bruce Jenner                  decathlon
23 auto (/25)           Bruce Jenner                  decathlon
136 base*               Marion Jones                  sprints, long jump
136 (/250)*             Marion Jones                  sprints, long jump
136 (/100)*             Marion Jones                  sprints, long jump
136 (/25)*              Marion Jones                  sprints, long jump
136 (/5)                Marion Jones                  sprints, long jump
136 (/1) ?              Marion Jones                  sprints, long jump
136 auto (/182)*        Marion Jones                  sprints, long jump
136 auto (/25)          Marion Jones                  sprints, long jump
136 auto (/50)*         Marion Jones                  sprints, long jump
136 patch auto (/246)*  Marion Jones                  sprints, long jump

(This list may not be complete. E-mail me with any additional variations.)
(I'm not 100% sure those marked with "?" exist)
					 

Sports Modernes (Joseph Milliat), 1933-34

France, 12 cards

Full set checklist

Sports Modernes (Joselph Milliat) top

9*          Course a pied                      running
					 

Sports Oddities (Quaker), 1954

Full set checklist

Sports Oddities (Quaker) - Betty Robinson top
11*         Betty Robinson                     sprints
           

Sports of All Nations (W.D. & H.O. Wills, Ltd.), 1901

Full set checklist

Sports of All Nations (W.D. & H.O. Wills, Ltd.) top

27*         "Running" - England
34*         "Jumping" - England
					 

Sports of the Countries (Dickson Orde & Co. Ltd.), 1962

Full set checklist

Sports of the Countries (Dickson Orde) top

4*          Generic hurdler                    hurdles
           

Sports Parade (Anglo American Chewing Gum), 1960

UK, 48 wax wrappers

Full set checklist

Sports Parade top

6*          Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
10          Emil Zatopek                       long distance
18*         Roger Bannister                    middle distance
19          Harrison Dillard                   hurdles
21          Vladimir Kuts                      long distance
26*         Paavo Nurmi                        middle/long distance
35          Ray Ewry                           jumps
38          Jim Thorpe                         multi
41          Norman Read                        walking
42          Reinaldo Oliver Martinez           javelin
46*         Charles Dumas                      high jump
           

Sports Quiz (Sweetule Products Ltd.), 1958

Full set checklist

Sports Quiz (Sweetule) top

25*         Generic high jumper                high jump
           

Sports Records, First Series (Turf Cigarettes/Boguslavsky), 1925

Full set checklist

Sports Records, First Series (Turf Cigarettes/Boguslavsky) top
	
2           Ralph Rose                         shot put
3           P. Ryan [Patrick?]                 hammer throw
5*          William R. Applegarth              sprints
6           Charles Hoff                       pole vault
7           Albert G. Hill                     middle distance
9*          George Goulding                    walking
12          Edward Beeson                      high jump
					 

Sports Records, Second Series (Turf Cigarettes/Boguslavsky), 1925

Full set checklist

Sports Records, Second Series (Turf Cigarettes/Boguslavsky) top
	
29          Hannes Kolehmainen                 long distance
41*         [Cross country runners]            cross country	
47*         Jonni Myrra                        javelin
					 

Sports Series (Blue Cap Limited)

Full set checklist

See additional images

Sports Series (Blue Cap Limited) top

1           High Jump					 
8*          Putting the Shot
10*         Hurdling
11*         Running
					 

Sports Series (Cadbury), c.1906 & 2001 reproduction

Sports Series (Cadbury) top


Image is from 2001 reproduction set by Nostalgia Classic Collection
1*          Hurdle racing                      hurdles
           

Sports Silhouettes, Dainty Series G619 (Dennis)

UK, 24 cards

Full set checklist

Sports Silhouettes (Dennis 'Dainty' Series) top
21*         Long Jump
22*         Throwing the Hammer
23*         Hurdling
					 

Sports Stars (Media Materials, Inc.), 1991

Sports Stars (Media Materials, Inc.) - Florence Griffith Joyner top
72183-41*   Florence Griffith Joyner           sprints
72183-44*   Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
72183-49*   Edwin Moses                        hurdles (400 m)

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Sportscaster, 1977-1979

Full set checklist

Sportscaster - Abebe Bikila top

Sportscaster track and field list

 

Sportwereld (Philips), 1933

Netherlands

top

(Backs of cards are blank.)

1           Jules Noel                         discus
3*          Marcel Moulines                    400 m
4*          Roger Rochard                      long distance
10*         Elisabeth du Mee                   sprints
11*         Johanna Dalmolen                   sprints
13*         Mien Klaver                        sprints
?           Jerry Cornes                       middle distance
?           Paul Winter                        discus

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Spot the Winner (Godfrey Phillips), 1937

Full set checklist

Spot the Winner (Godfrey Phillips) - Sydney Wooderson top

6*          Jack Lovelock                      middle distance
40*         Sydney Wooderson                   middle distance
           

Stadion, Set 1 - Set 8 (Stadion), 2000-2005

Full set checklist (Word document)

See additional images

Stadion - 15 Haile Gebrselassie top
Set 1 (2000)
11*         Gail Devers                        sprints, hurdles (100 m)
14*         Haile Gebrselassie                 long distance, marathon
15*         Cathy Freeman                      400 m
51*         Marion Jones                       sprints, long jump
54*         Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
62*         Maurice Greene                     sprints
63*         Sergei Bubka                       pole vault
73*         Jan Zelezny                        javelin

Set 3 (2001)
310*        Tomas Dvorak                       decathlon
318*        Jan Zelezny                        javelin
323*        Roman Sebrle                       decathlon

Set 6	(2002)
572*        Tim Montgomery                     sprints

Set 8	(2005)
655*        Roman Sebrle                       decathlon
656*        Hicham El Guerrouj                 middle distance
657*        Justin Gatlin                      sprints
P003*       Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
P007*       Emil Zatopek                       long distance
P010*       Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
					 

Stadium of Stars (Topps), 1992

USA, 12 cards

Full set checklist

Stadium of Sports (Topps) - Wilma Rudolph top

no #        Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
no #*       Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
					 

Stars of Australian Sport (Comet Publishing), c.1936

Full set checklist

Stars of Australian Sport (Comet Publishing) top
46          Jack Metcalfe                      jumps
47          Alfred Watson                      hurdles
48          Frederick Woodhouse                pole vault
49          Gerald Backhouse                   middle distance
50          Howard Spencer Yates               sprints
51          Basil Dickenson                    jumps
52          Myer Rosenblum                     hammer throw
53          T. Edward Hampson                  sprints
54          Clarice Kennedy                    multi
					 

Stars of Sport (Trojan Gen-Cards/W. Shipton Ltd.), 1959
Stars of Sport (Quaker Oats Ltd.)

Full set checklist

Stars of Sport (Trojan Gen-Cards/W. Shipton Ltd.)


Stars of Sport (Quaker Picture Cards) top

4*          Herb Elliott                       middle distance

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Story of America (Panarizon)

Story of America (Panarizon) - Jesse Owens top
no #*       Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
no #        Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
          

Story of Britain (Grolier)

Story of Britain (Grolier) - Roger Bannister top
no #*       Roger Bannister                    middle distance

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.) 
					 

Story of Sand, The (Ogden's), 1935

Full set checklist

Story of Sand, The (Ogden's) top

49*         Sand as a "Shock-Absorber"         long jump
           

Story of the Olympics, The (Clevedon Confectionery), 1961

Full set checklist

Story of the Olympics, The (Clevedon Confectionery) top

1           Keith Gardner                      sprints, hurdles
2           Rob Morrow                         sprints
3*          Abdoulaye Seye                     sprints
5           Yevgeny Mikhaylov                  triple jump
7           Mary Bignal [Rand]                 pentathlon
10          Ivo Ter-Ovanesyvan                 long jump
11*         Edmund Piatowski                   discus
12          Herb Elliott                       middle distance
14          Mike Agostini                      sprints
17          Brian Hewson                       middle distance
19          Elizbieta Krzesinska               long jump
21          Heather Young                      sprints
23          Peter Radford                      sprints
24          Betty Cuthbert                     sprints
25*         Stan Eldon                         long distance
27          Al Cantello                        javelin
31          David Segal                        sprints
32          Kosheleva (?)                      ?
35          G. C. Potgieter [Gert]             hurdles (400 m)
36*         Arthur Rowe                        shot put
37          Molly Hiscox                       sprints
39          Al Oerter                          discus
40          Ira Murchison                      sprints
42          Parry O'Brien                      shot put
46          Tamara Press                       shot put, discus
47          John Merriman                      long distance
48          Charles Dumas                      high jump

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Sugar Daddy Sports World (Nabisco), 1976

Full set checklist

Sugar Daddy Sports World (Nabisco) top

SERIES 1

Card #      Sport/Event
------      -----------
2*          high jump
7*          track & field
8           pole vault
16          track & field
17*         hurdles
19*         broad jump


SERIES 2

Card #      Sport/Event
------      -----------
7*          track & field
12*         shot put
14*         track & field
					 

Summer of Champions, 2004

Full set checklist

Summer of Champions - J.W. Mashburn top

4*          J.W. Mashburn                      400 m
18*         Andy Payne                         long distance
					 

Sunblest Sports Action Series (Tip Top Bread), 1973

Sunblest Sports Action Series (Tip Top Bread) - Boyle top

no #*       Raelene Boyle                      sprints
					 

Supercampioni (Vallardi)

Supercampioni (Vallardi) - Edwin Moses top
(These are stickers)	
39          Alessandro Andrei                  shot put				 
40*         Gelindo Bordin                     marathon
41*         Alberto Cova                       long distance
42*         Ben Johnson                        sprints
43*         Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
44*         Edwin Moses                        hurdles (400 m)
45          Franco Panetta                     long distance
           

Supersisters (Supersisters), 1979

Full set checklist

Supersisters - Miki Gorman top
45*         Kathrine Switzer                   marathon
46*         Miki Gorman                        marathon
					 

Superstars (McVitie's), 1977

Full set checklist

Superstars (McVitie's) - David Hemery top
no #*       David Hemery                       hurdles
					 

Svijet Sporta, 1980-1981

Full set checklist

Svijet Sporta - Pietro Mennea top
no #*       Edwin Moses                             hurdles (400m)
no #*       Marita Koch                             sprints, 400 m
no #*       Miruc Jifter [Miruts Yifter]            long distance
no #**      Steve Ovett                             middle distance
62*         Rok Kopitar                             hurdles (400m)
68*         Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz                   pole vault
81*         Dragan Zdravkovic                       middle distance
89*         Sara Simeoni                            high jump
96*         Tatjana Kazankina                       middle distance
108*        Maratonska Trka ["Marathon Race"]       marathon
112*        Dane Korica                             long distance
118*        Ilona Slupianek                         shot put
127*        Vladimir Jascenko [Yashchenko]          high jump
140*        Jacek Wszola                            high jump
143*        Natasa Urbancic                         javelin
152*        Vera Nikolic                            middle distance
179*        Luciano Susanj                          middle distance
180*        Josko Alebic                            400 m
182*        Henry Rono                              steeplechase, long distance
183*        Ruth Fuchs                              javelin
196*        Breda Babosek - Lorenci                 high jump
198*        Jelica Pavlicic                         400 m
203*        Emil Zatopek                            long distance
218*        Jesse Owens                             sprints, long jump
226*        Milos Srejovic                          triple jump
229*        Pietro Mennea                           sprints
230*        Durda Focic                             pentathlon
234*        Francis Daley Thompson                  decathlon
256*        Zlatan Saracevic                        shot put
259*        Nenad Stekic                            long jump
260*        Emil Zemljak
264*        Snezana Hrepevnik                       high jump
273*        Paavo Nurmi                             long distance
285*        Ljudmila Kondratjeva                    sprints
296*        Vaso Komnenic                           high jump
318*        Nadezda Tkacenko [Nadezhda Tkachenko]   pentathlon
321*        Danijel Temin                           high jump
323*        Milan Spasojevic                        triple jump
328*        Allan Wells                             sprints
334*        Jurij Sedik                             hammer throw
355*        Rosemarie Ackermann                     high jump
362*        Atletika (800 m. Wagenknecht, Coe,      middle distance
                Guimaraes, Ovett, Kirov)
375*        Alberto Juantorena                      400 m, 800 m
382*        Skok U Dalj ["Long jump"](Lutz          long jump
                Dombrowski)

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Sydney 2000

Sydney 2000 - Virgilijus Alekna top
no #*       Virgilijus Alekna                  discus
no #*       Kristina Saltanovic                walking
no #*       Austra Skujyte                     heptathlon

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

T218 Champions (Mecca/Hassan), 1910

Full checklist

Information on "T" series cards

T218 Champions (Mecca/Hassan) - C. C. Steinart top
1*          Platt Adams                        jumps
2           Dan Ahearne                        jumps
3*          Charles J. Bacon Jr.               hurdles (400 m)
4*          Walter Bursch                      hurdles
5*          Robert Cloughen                    sprints
6           Tom Collins                        long distance
7*          James Crowley                      marathon
10*         Jack Eller                         hurdles
11*         Ray Ewry                           jumps
12**        W.C. Fielding                      high jump
13          John Flanagan                      hammer throw
14          John Flanagan                      hammer throw
16          Simon P. Gilles                    hammer throw
17          Harry Gissing                      800 m
18          Andrew Glarner                     middle distance
21          J.L. Hartranft                     hurdles
22          Johnny Hayes                       marathon
23          Harry Haywood, Jr.                 cross country
24          Harry Hillman                      400 m, hurdles (400 m)
25*         Hans Holmer                        long distance
26          Frank C. Irons                     jumps
27          Harry Jensen                       marathon
28          Thure Johansson                    marathon
30          W.J. Keating                       sprints
31          Abel Kiviat                        middle distance
32          W. J. Kramer                       cross country
34          Gusta Ljungstrom                   long distance
35          Emilio Lunghi                      800 m
36          M. J. McGrath                      hammer throw
37          J. J. McEntee                      1/4 mile
39*         Fred Meadows                       long distance
40          Smythe Northridge                  sprints, hurdles, broad jump
41          George J. Obermeyer                long distance
43*         Paul Pilgrim                       400 m, 800 m
44          Harry Porter                       high jump
45          James Rector                       sprints
46          Frank Riley                        middle distance
47          W. C. Robbins                      400 m
48*         Lawson Robertson                   sprints
50          Harry Sedley, Jr.                  1/4 mile
51          Percy Sellen                       long distance
52          Mel Sheppard                       middle distance
53          Mel Sheppard                       middle distance
54          Martin Sheridan                    discus, shot put, long jump
55*         C. C. Steinart                     sprints
56          James P. Sullivan                  middle distance
57          E. J. Sweeney                      long distance
58          Clarence B. Tippett                sprints, broad jump
60*         Edward Payson Weston               walking
61          R. P. Williams                     sprints
62          Harold A. Wilson                   middle distance
					 

T224/T229 (Kopec Cigarettes/Pet Cigarettes), 1910

Full set checklist

T224/T229 (Kopec Cigarettes/Pet Cigarettes) top
no #        Johnny Hayes                       marathon
no #        Soldier King                       long distance
no #        Tom Longboat                       long distance

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

T227 Champions (Honest Long Cut/Miner's Extra), 1912

Full set checklist

Information on "T" series cards

T227 Champions (Honest Long Cut/Miner's Extra) top
no #        W.J. Kramer [William]              long distance, cross country
no #        Matt Mcgrath                       hammer throw
no #        Melvin W. Sheppard                 middle distance
           

Team GB 19 Golds - Beijing 2008 (Sporting Profiles), 2008

UK, 20 cards

Full set checklist

Team GB 19 Golds - Beijing 2008 - Christine Ohuruogu top

6*          Christine Ohuruogu                 400 m
					 

Team Kellogg's (Kellogg's), 2012

USA, 8 cards

Full set checklist

Team Kellogg's - Dwight Phillips top

no #*       Dwight Phillips                    long jump
no #*       Casey Tibbs                        paralympcs - pentathlon
					 

Team - Spirits (The Unusually Funny Factory Ltd.), 1990

UK, 40 cards

Full set checklist

Team-Spirits (The Unusually Funny Factory Ltd.) top

1*          Troll the Hurdler                      hurdles
2*          Attila the Runner                      running
3*          Bonesucker the Relay                   relay
4*          Werefold the Shotputter                shot put
5*          Zombie the Longjumper                  long jump
6*          Egor the Highjumper                    high jump
7*          Dracula's Bride Throwing the Javelin   javelin
8*          Four Eyes the Discus Thrower           discus
24          Lizard Man the Pole Vaulter            pole vault
35          Quasimodo the Hammer Thrower           hammer throw
					 

Team USA: Fueling Their Future (Topps / BP), 2011

USA, 9 cards

Full set checklist

See additional images

Team USA: Fueling Their Future (Topps / BP) - Lolo Jones top

no #****    Lolo Jones                         hurdles (100 m)
no #****    Sanya Richards-Ross                400 m
no #*****   Tatyana McFadden                   paralympics (wheelchair racing)
no #****    Bryan Clay                         decathlon
no #*****   Jerome Singleton                   paralympics (sprints)
					 

Texas A&M (Collegiate Collection), 1991

Texas A&M (Collegiate Collection) - Randy Hall top
52*         Randy Hall                         pole vault

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Thirties, The (Swan Vestas/Bryant and May Ltd.), 1992

Full set checklist

The Thirties (Swan Vestas) - Jesse Owens top

7**         Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
					 

Thrilling Moments in the Lives of Famous Americans (Doughnut Corp. of America), 1937

Full set checklist

Thrilling Moments in the Lives of Famous Americans (Doughnut Corp. of America) - Cunningham top

no #*       Glenn Cunningham                   middle distance
					 

Tiedemanns, c.1930

Norway

Tiedemanns - Eino Kentta top

no #*       E. Kentta [Eino]                   discus
no #        H. Linblad [Henry]                 pole vault
no #        Ivar Valstad                       hurdles
					 

Timeless Legends (Kenner), 1996?

Timeless Legends (Kenner) - Florence Griffith Joyner top
529815*     Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
529818*     Jim Thorpe                         decathlon
529821*     Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
529824*     Dan O'Brien                        decathlon
529827*     Florence Griffith Joyner           sprints
529833*     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
538689*     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
?*          Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
					 

Tokio 1964: Gouden Medailles (Bobbie/Rizla), c.1964

Belgium, 160 cards

Full set checklist

Tokio 1964: Gouden Medailles (Bobbie/Rizla) - Betty Cuthbert top

2a          Robert Hayes                            sprints
3a          Henry Carr                              sprints
4a          Michael Larrabee                        400 m
5           Peter Snell                             middle distance
6a          Peter Snell                             middle distance
7ay         Robert Schul                            long distance
8a          William Mills                           long distance
9a          Hayes Jones                             hurdles (110 m)
10a         Warren Cawley                           hurdles (400 m)
11a         Gaston Roelants                         steeplechase
12a         Abebe Bikila                            marathon
13a         Willi Holdorf                           decathlon
14ay        Kenneth Matthews                        walking
15ay        Abdon Pamich                            walking
16a         Valery Brumel                           high jump
17ay        Lynn Davies                             long jump
18a         Fred Hansen                             pole vault
19a         Jozef Szmidt                            triple jump
20a         Dallas Long                             shot put
21a         Alfred Oerter                           discus
22ay        Pauli Nevala                            javelin
23ay        Romuald Klim                            hammer throw
24a         USA men's 4 x 100 m relay team          relay (4 x 100)
25a         USA men's 4 x 400 m relay team          relay (4 x 400)
26a         Wyomia Tyus                             sprints
27a         Edith McGuire                           sprints
28a         Betty Cuthbert                          400 m
29ay        Ann Packer                              middle distance
30a         Karin Balzer                            hurdles (80 m)
31a         Iolanda Balas                           high jump
32a         Mary Rand                               long jump
33a         Tamara Press                            shot put, discus
34a         Mihaela Penes                           javelin
35a         Polish women's 4 x 100 m relay team     relay (4 x 100)
36a         Irina Press                             pentathlon
					 

Tokyo Games (VEB Eggs/Heinz), 1964

Full set checklist

Tokyo Games (VEB Eggs/Heinz) top
7*          Discus Thrower [statue]
13*         High Jump
14*         800 Metres Run
15**        Pole Vault
16          Long Jump

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Top Flight Stars, 1959

Full set checklist

Top Flight Stars - Roger Bannister top
4*          John Landy                         middle distance
20*         Roger Bannister                    middle distance
					 

Topps Magic Photos (Topps), 1948

Full set checklist

Topps Magic Photos (Topps) - Matti Jarvinen top

E1**        Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
E2          Leo Steers                         high jump
E3          Ben Eastman                        middle distance
E4          Harrison Dillard                   sprints, hurdles (110 m)
E5          Gregory Rice                       middle distance, long distance
E6          Hannes Kolehmainen                 long distance
E7          Gunder Hagg                        middle distance, long distance
E8          Chas. Pores                        long distance
E9          Grover Klemmer                     400 m
E10         Boyd Brown                         javelin
E11         Pat Ryan                           hammer throw
E12         Charlie Fonville                   shot put
E13         Cornelius Warmerdam                pole vault
E14         Army-Navy Tie                      other
E15         Haaken Lidman                      hurdles (110 m)
E16         Morris                             1/2 mile?
E17*        Matti Jarvinen                     javelin
					 

Topps Mayo (Topps), 2009

Topps Mayo (Topps) - Maurice Greene top
270 base*                    Kevin Young                  hurdles (400 m)
270 mini*                    Kevin Young                  hurdles (400 m)
270 silver*                  Kevin Young                  hurdles (400 m)
MA-KY (auto)*                Kevin Young                  hurdles (400 m)
278 base*                    Mike Powell                  long jump
278 mini*                    Mike Powell                  long jump
MA-MP (auto)                 Mike Powell                  long jump
310 base*                    Maurice Greene               sprints
310 mini*                    Maurice Greene               sprints
310 gold mini                Maurice Greene               sprints
silk mini (/5)               Maurice Greene               sprints
MA-MG (auto)*                Maurice Greene               sprints
330 base*                    Jackie Joyner-Kersee         heptathlon, long jump
330 mini*                    Jackie Joyner-Kersee         heptathlon, long jump
330 mini gold                Jackie Joyner-Kersee         heptathlon, long jump
330 mini Harvard back (/25)  Jackie Joyner-Kersee         heptathlon, long jump
MA-JJK (auto)                Jackie Joyner-Kersee         heptathlon, long jump

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Topps Scoop Cards (Topps), 1954

Full set checklist

Topps Scoop Cards - Jesse Owens top

128*        Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump 
           

Topps Thirst Break (Topps), 1981

Full set checklist

Topps Thirst Break (Topps) - Bob Beamon top

34*         Bob Beamon                         long jump
35          Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
56*         Roger Bannister                    middle distance
					 

Tracards (American Tract Society), 1962

Tracards (American Tract Society) - Bob Richards top

19*         Bob Richards                       pole vault
38*         Rafer Johnson                      decathlon
40          Roy Thompson                       hurdles
           

Tribute to the Greatest Canadian Olympic Athletes (Chrysler Canada)

Full set checklist

Tribute to the Greatest Canadian Olympic Athletes (Chrysler Canada) - Ethel Catherwood top
no #*        Percy Williams                    sprints
no #*        Ethel Catherwood                  high jump
no #*        1928 Women's Relay Team           4x100 m relay
					 

Tuff Stuff (Tuff Stuff)

Tuff Stuff - Carl Lewis top
32*         Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump 

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Tuttosport I Campionissimi (Mira)

Italy

Full set checklist

Tuttosport I Campionissimi (Mira) - Herb Elliott top

17          Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
21          Jim Hines                          sprints
23          Sergio Ottolina                    sprints
27          Mario Lanzi                        middle distance
28*         Herbert Elliot                     middle distance
30          Michel Jazy                        middle distance
31          Kipchoge Keino                     middle/long distance, steeplechase
32          Jim Ryun                           middle distance
34          Francesco Arese                    middle distance
37          Abebe Bikila                       marathon
38          Paavo Nurmi                        middle/long distance
41          Ron Clarke                         long distance
42          Gaston Roelants                    steeplechase
43          Giuseppe Cindolo                   long distance
45          Giovanni Pizzi                     steeplechase
46          Eddy Ottoz                         hurdles (110 m)
47          Roberto Frinolli                   hurdles (400 m)
48          Luigi Facelli                      hurdles (400 m)
49          Salvatore Moral                    hurdles (400 m)
50          Glenn Davis                        hurdles (400 m)
51*         Warren Cawley                      hurdles (400 m)
54          Earl McCullouch                    hurdles (110 m)
56          Valeri Brumel                      high jump
58          Igor Ter-Ovanesyan/Ralph Boston    long jump
59          Giuseppe Gentile                   triple jump
61          Renato Dionisi                     pole vault
64          Adolfo Consolini                   discus
72          Carlo Lievore                      javelin
74          Parry O'Brien                      shot put
76          Ugo Frigerio                       walking
77          Giuseppe Dordoni                   walking
78          Abdon Pamich                       walking
79          Jim Thorpe                         decathlon
81          Franco Sar                         decathlon
88          Paola Pigni                        middle distance
89          Maria Vittoria Trio                long jump
?           Antonio Ambu                       marathon
?           Livio Berruti                      sprints
?           Renzo Finelli                      middle distance
?           Pasquale Giannattasio              sprints
?           Armin Hary                         sprints
?           Vladimir Kuts                      long distance
?           Silvano Simeon                     discus

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

TV, 1962

Sweden, 150 cards

TV [Swedish card] - Rudolph top
2*          Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
12*         Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
136*        Rafer Johnson                      decathlon