P Q R

Palmin Post

Germany

Palmin Post

Palmin Post top

Serie 89, Leichtathletik 1
Bild 1*     Diskuswerfen                       discus
Bild 2*     Kugelstossen                       shot put
Bild 3*     Speerwerfen                        javelin
Bild 4*     Diskuswerfen                       discus
Bild 5*     Kugelstossen                       shot put
Bild 6*     Speerwerfen                        javelin

Serie 101, Leichtathletik 3
Bild 1*     Der Kurzstreckenlauf               sprints
Bild 2*     Der Mittelstreckenlauf             middle distances
Bild 3*     Der Staffellauf                    relay
Bild 4*     Hurdenlauf: Vor der hurde          hurdles
Bild 5*     Hurdenlauf: Uber der hurde         hurdles
Bild 6*     Hurdenlauf: Nach dem "sprung"      hurdles

Series 97 also has track and field cards, but I don't know the specifics.
					 

Panda Olympics cards

Finland

Panda Olympics cards - Peter Snell top

no #        Ralph Boston                       long jump
no #        Bob Hayes                          sprints
no #        Al Oerter                          discus
no #        Jay Silvester                      discus
no #*       Peter Snell                        middle distance
					 

Panini Americana Heroes and Legends (Panini), 2012

USA

Panini Americana Heroes and Legends - Mal Whitfield top

Base Set
46 base**         Jackie Joyner-Kersee             heptathlon, long jump
61 base*          Billy Mills                      long distance
62 base**         Bob Beamon                       long jump
66 base*          Bruce Jenner                     decathlon
76 base**         Mal Whitfield                    middle distance
81 base**         Dick Fosbury                     high jump
89 base*          Frank Shorter                    marathon
121 base*         Tommie Smith                     sprints
125 base*         Bobby Joe Morrow                 sprints
46 auto (/368)    Jackie Joyner-Kersee             heptathlon, long jump
61 auto (/399)    Billy Mills                      long distance
62 auto (/368)    Bob Beamon                       long jump
66 auto (/398)    Bruce Jenner                     decathlon
76 auto (/199)    Mal Whitfield                    middle distance
81 auto (/398)    Dick Fosbury                     high jump
89 auto (/299)    Frank Shorter                    marathon
121 auto (/399)   Tommie Smith                     sprints
125 auto (/399)*  Bobby Joe Morrow                 sprints
89 relic (/99)    Frank Shorter                    marathon

Bronze (/100), Silver (/50), and Gold (/10) proof versions exist for each
  of the nine base cards

Olympic Inserts
2 base*           Billy Mills                      long distance
3 base*           Bob Beamon                       long jump
6 base*           Bruce Jenner                     decathlon
11 base**         Dick Fosbury                     high jump
13 base*          Frank Shorter                    marathon
17 base*          Jackie Joyner-Kersee             heptathlon, long jump
18 base*          Jim Thorpe                       multi
23 base*          Mal Whitfield                    middle distance
28 base           Tommie Smith                     sprints
30 base*          Bobby Joe Morrow                 sprints
2 auto (/99)      Billy Mills                      long distance
3 auto (/99)      Bob Beamon                       long jump
6 auto (/99)      Bruce Jenner                     decathlon
11 auto (/99)     Dick Fosbury                     high jump
13 auto (/99)     Frank Shorter                    marathon
17 auto (/99)     Jackie Joyner-Kersee             heptathlon, long jump
23 auto (/99)     Mal Whitfield                    middle distance
28 auto (/99)     Tommie Smith                     sprints
30 auto (/99)     Bobby Joe Morrow                 sprints
13 relic (/205)   Frank Shorter                    marathon
18 relic (/25)    Jim Thorpe                       multi
23 relic (/299)   Mal Whitfield                    middle distance

Historical Items
5 (/25)           Jim Thorpe                       multi

Historical Cuts
2 auto (/1)       Jim Thorpe                       multi
3 auto (/1)       Jesse Owens                      sprints, long jump
4 auto (/1)       Babe Didrikson Zaharias          multi

Military Elite
6 base*           Mal Whitfield                    middle distance
6 auto (/99)      Mal Whitfield                    middle distance
6 relic (/299)    Mal Whitfield                    middle distance

USA Medals
Bronze 2 (/10)    Bruce Jenner                     decathlon
Bronze 5 (/10)    Jackie Joyner-Kersee             heptathlon, long jump
Bronze 10 (/10)   Mal Whitfield                    middle distance
Silver 7 (/10)    Jackie Joyner-Kersee             heptathlon, long jump
Gold 1 (/1)       Bob Beamon                       long jump
Gold 3 (/1)       Bruce Jenner                     decathlon
Gold 7 (/1)       Jackie Joyner-Kersee             heptathlon, long jump

Dual autograph cards
2 auto (/49)      Bob Beamon/Jackie Joyner-Kersee  long jump/heptathlon, long jump
					 

Panini Campioni Dello Sport 1966-67 (Panini)

Italy, 420 stickers

Full set checklist

Panini Campioni Dello Sport 1966-67 - Abebe Bikila top

9           Abdon Pamich                       walking
10          Livio Berruti                      sprints
11          Salvatore Morale                   hurdles (400 m)
12          Eddy Ottoz                         hurdles (110 m)
13          Antonio Ambu                       marathon
14          Sergio Ottolina                    sprints
15          Renato Dionisi                     pole vault
16          Sergio Bello                       400 m
17          Francesco Bianchi                  middle distance
18          Roberto Frinolli                   hurdles (400 m)
19          Mauro Bogliatto                    high jump
20          Giuseppe Gentile                   triple jump
21          Carlo Lievore                      javelin
22          Franco Sar                         decathlon
23          Walter Bernardini                  hammer throw
24          Silvano Meconi                     shot put
25          Franco Grossi                      discus
26          Pierluigi Gatti                    triple jump, long jump
27          Erminio Azzaro                     high jump
28          Massimo Begnis                     steeplechase
29          Luigi Conti                        long distance
30          Vanni Rodeghiero                   javelin
31          Pasquale Giannattasio              sprints
32          Giovanni Cornacchia                hurdles (110 m)
33          Franco Arese                       middle distance
34          Renzo Finelli                      middle distance
35          Flavio Asta                        shot put
36          Faustino de Boni                   hammer throw
37          Paola Pigni                        middle distance
38          Maria Vittoria Trio                long jump
39          Donata Govoni                      400 m, 800 m
40          Elivia Ricci Ballotta              discus
41          Magali Vettorazzo                  pentathlon
42          Abebe Bikila                       marathon
43          Ron Clarke                         long distance
44          Ludwik Danek                       discus
45          Gyula Zsivotzky                    hammer throw
46          Janusz Sidlo                       javelin
47          Michel Jazy                        middle distance
48          Valery Brumel                      high jump
49          Ralph Boston                       long jump
50          Randy Matson                       shot put
51          Kipchoge Keino                     middle/long distance, steeplechase
52          Igor Ter-Ovanesyan                 long jump
53          John Pennel                        pole vault
54          Tommy [Tommie] Smith               sprints
55          Gaston Roelants                    steeplechase
56          Bob Hayes                          sprints
57          Jorma Kinnunen                     javelin
58          Vilmos Varju                       shot put
59          Jim Ryun                           middle distance
60          Tamara Press                       shot put, discus
61          Jolanda [Iolanda] Balas            high jump
           

Panini Campioni Dello Sport 1967-68 (Panini)

Italy, 534 stickers

Full set checklist

Panini Campioni Dello Sport 1967-68 - Ron Clarke top
7           Abdon Pamich                       walking
8           Antonio Ambu                       long distance
9*          Silvano Simeon                     discus
10*         Erminio Azzaro                     high jump
11          Pasquale Giannattasio              sprints
12*         Renato Dionisi                     pole vault
13          Francesco Arese                    middle distance
14*         Giampaolo Urlando                  hammer throw
15*         Francesco Bianchi                  middle distance
16          Giuseppe Gentile                   triple jump
17*         Roberto Frinolli                   hurdles (400 m)
18*         Sergio Ottolina                    sprints
19*         Vanni Rodeghiero                   javelin
20          Flavio Asta                        shot put
21*         Massimo Begnis                     steeplechase
22          Bruno Poserina                     decathlon
23*         Sergio Bello                       400 m
24*         Ito Giani                          sprints
25*         Silvano Meconi                     shot put
26          Angelo Sguazzero                   sprints
27          Renzo Finelli                      middle distance
28*         Eddy Ottoz                         hurdles (110 m)
29          Sergio Liani                       hurdles (110 m)
30*         Giovanni Pizzi                     steeplechase
31          Pierluigi Gatti                    triple jump
32*         Ennio Preatoni                     sprints
33*         Livio Berruti                      sprints
34*         Walter Bernardini                  hammer throw
35          Vittoriano Drovandi                high jump
36          Giuseppe Cindolo                   long distance
37*         Vittorio Visini                    walking
38*         Aldo Righi                         pole vault
39*         Giacomo Crosa                      high jump
40*         Paola Pigni                        middle distance
41          Donata Govoni                      400 m, 800 m
42*         Maria Vittoria Trio                long jump
43*         Magali Vettorazzo                  pentathlon
44**        Ron Clarke                         long distance
45          Willie Davenport                   hurdles (110 m)
46*         Tommy Smith [Tommie]               sprints
47*         Abebe Bikila                       marathon
48          Ralph Boston                       long jump
49          Gaston Roelants                    steeplechase
50*         Enrique Figuerola                  sprints
51*         Igor Ter Ovanesian                 long jump
52          Ludwik Danek                       discus
53          Randy Matson                       shot put
54          Gyula Zsivotzky                    hammer throw
55          Bob Seagren                        pole vault
56          Jim Ryun                           middle distance
57          Michel Jazy                        middle distance
58          Kipchoge Keino                     middle/long distance, steeplechase
59          Jugen Hasse                        long distance
60*         Vilmos Varju                       shot put
61          Jolanda Balas [Iolanda]            high jump
62          Irene Kirszenstein [Szewinska]     sprints, 400 m, long jump
63*         Ewa Klobukowska                    sprints
64*         Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
65**        Emil Zatopek                       long distance
66*         Paavo Nurmi                        middle distance, long distance
67*         James Thorpe                       multi
68*         Rudolf Harbig                      middle distance
69*         Vladimir Kuts                      long distance
70*         Matty Jarvinen [Matti]             javelin
71          Armin Hary                         sprints
72*         Fanny Blankers-Koen                sprints, hurdles
73*         Adolfo Consolini                   discus
74          Mario Lanzi                        400 m, 800 m
75*         Luigi Beccali                      middle distance
76          Ugo Frigerio                       walking
77          Giuseppe Dordoni                   walking
78*         Dorando Pietri                     marathon
79          Luigi Facelli                      hurdles (400 m)
80*         Emilio Lunghi                      middle distance
81          Ondina Valla                       hurdles
82          Claudia Testoni                    hurdles
83*         Giusi Leone [Giuseppina]           sprints
           

Panini Campioni Dello Sport 1968-69 (Panini)

Italy, 511 stickers

Full set checklist

Panini Campioni Dello Sport 1968-69 - Jim Ryun top
1*          Eddy Ottoz                         hurdles
2*          Silvano Simeon                     discus
3           Abdon Pamich                       walking
4           Vittorio Visini                    walking
5*          Francesco Arese                    middle distance
6           Renzo Finelli                      middle distance
7*          Antonio Ambu                       marathon
8           Pasquale Giannattasio              sprints
9*          Roberto Frinolli                   hurdles
10*         Renato Dionisi                     pole vault
11*         Giampaolo Urlando                  hammer throw
12          Giuseppe Gentile                   triple jump
13*         Gianni del Buono                   middle distance
14*         Giuseppe Ardizzone                 long distance
15*         Walter Bernardini                  hammer throw
16*         Ennio Preatoni                     sprints
17*         Sergio Bello                       400 m
18          Giacomo Crosa                      high jump
19          Giuseppe Cindolo                   long distance
20*         Silvano Meconi                     shot put
21*         Vanni Rodeghiero                   javelin
22*         Donata Govoni                      400 m, 800 m
23*         Paola Pigni                        middle distance
24          Maria Vittoria Trio                long jump
25          Carla Panerai                      hurdles
26*         Mary Rand                          long jump
27          Vera Nikolic                       middle distance
28*         Irene Kirszenstein                 sprints, long jump
29*         Liesel Westermann                  discus
30          Kurt Bendlin                       decathlon
31          Harald Norpoth                     middle distance, long distance
32*         Jean Wadoux                        middle distance, long distance
33*         Gaston Roelants                    steeplechase, marathon
34          Lynn Davies                        long jump
35*         Roger Bambuck                      sprints
36          Herve D'Encausse                   pole vault
37          Vilmos Varju                       shot put
38          Gyula Zsivotzky                    hammer throw
39*         Lajos Mecser                       long distance
40          Jurgen Haase                       long distance
41          Ludwik Danek [Ludvik]              discus
42          Kipchoge Keino                     middle distance, long distance,
                                                 steeplechase
43*         Jim Ryun                           middle distance
44          Earl McCullouch                    hurdles
45*         Willie Davenport                   hurdles
46          Bob Seagren                        pole vault
47          Randy Matson                       shot put
48*         Neal Steinhauer                    shot put
49          Jay Silvester                      shot put
50          Tommie Smith                       sprints
51          Ronald Whitney                     hurdles
52          Paul Nash                          sprints
53          Derek Clayton                      marathon
54          Ronald Clarke                      long distance
55          Igor Ter Ovanesian [Ovanesyan]     long jump
56          Romuald Klim                       hammer throw
57*         Janis Lusis                        javelin
58*         Eduard Gushchin                    shot put
59*         Christos Papanicolau               pole vault
60          Janusz Sidlo                       javelin
61          Franz Josef Kemper                 middle distance
392         Spyridon Luis                      marathon
393*        Robert Garrett                     discus, shot put, jumps
394*        Thomas Burke                       sprints, 400 m
395         Panagiotis Paraskevopoulos         discus
397         Alvin Kraenzlein                   sprints, hurdles, long jump
398*        Reszo Bauer                        discus
399*        Michel Theato                      marathon
400         Myer Prinstein                     triple jump, long jump
401         Archie Hahn                        sprints
402*        Ray Ewry                           jumps
404*        Dorando Pietri                     marathon
406         Melvin Sheppard                    middle distance
408         John Flanagan                      hammer throw
409*        Emilio Lunghi                      middle distance
410*        Wyndham Halswelle                  400 m
413*        Erik Lemming                       javelin
414         Hannes Kolehmainen                 long distance
415         Carlo Speroni                      long distance
417*        Fernando Altimani                  walking
418         Jean Bouin                         long distance
420         Ugo Frigerio                       walking
422*        Charles Paddock                    sprints
425*        Valerio Arri                       marathon
427*        Paavo Nurmi                        middle distance, long distance
430         Harold Osborn                      decathlon, high jump
432*        Romeo Bertini                      marathon
434         Clarence Houser                    discus, shot put
435         Percy Williams                     sprints
436*        Armando Poggioli                   hammer throw
440         Luigi Beccali                      middle distance
441*        Mildred Didrikson                  multi
447         Eddie Tolan                        sprints
450         Janusz Kusocinski                  long distance
451         Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
452         Ondina Valla                       hurdles
453*        Helen Stephens                     sprints
455         Lutz Long                          long jump
458         Mario Lanzi                        middle distance
461         Son Kitei                          marathon
463*        Adolfo Consolini                   discus
464         Francina Blankers-Koen             sprints, hurdles
469*        Gaston Reiff                       long distance
470*        Emil Zatopek                       long distance
471         Giuseppe Dordoni                   walking
475         Robert Mathias                     decathon
477         Vladimir Kuts                      long distance
478         Robert Morrow                      sprints
481         Betty Cuthbert                     sprints
484*        Livio Berruti                      sprints
485         Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
486         Armin Hary                         sprints
494*        Ralph Boston                       long jump
500         Tamara Press                       discus, shot put
501         Alfred Oerter                      discus
502         Peter Snell                        middle distance
503         Abebe Bikila                       marathon
           

Panini Campioni Dello Sport 1969-70 (Panini)

Italy, 436 stickers

Full set checklist

Panini Campioni Dello Sport 1969-70 - Tommie Smith top

11          Jim Hines                          sprints
12*         Tommie Smith                       sprints
13*         John Carlos                        sprints
14          Charlie Greene                     sprints
15          Roger Bambuck                      sprints
16          Pasquale Giannattasio              sprints
17*         Ronnie Ray Smith                   sprints
18          Lee Evans                          400 m
19*         Vince Matthews                     400 m
20*         Ronald Freeman                     400 m
21*         Larry James                        400 m
22          Tom Farrell                        middle distance
23          Wade Bell                          middle distance
24          Wilson Kiprugut                    middle distance
25          Ralph Doubell                      middle distance
26          Franz Joseph Kemper [Franz-Josef]  middle distance
27*         Jim Ryun                           middle distance
28          Francesco Arese                    middle distance
29          Tom Van Ruden [von Ruden]          middle distance
30          Gianni Del Buono                   middle distance
31          Mohamed Gammoudi                   long distance
32          Kipchoge Keino                     middle distance, long distance,
                                                 steeplechase
33          Renzo Finelli                      middle distance
34          Naftali Temu                       long distance
35          Harald Norpoth                     middle distance, long distance
36          Mamo Wolde                         long distance, marathon
37          Bodo Tummler                       middle distance
38          Giuseppe Cindolo                   long distance
39          Jean Wadoux                        middle distance, long distance
40          Jurgen Haase                       long distance
41          Giuseppe Ardizzone                 long distance
42          Ron Clarke                         long distance
43          Antonio Ambu                       marathon
44          Willie Davenport                   hurdles
45*         Ervin Hall                         hurdles
46          Eddy Ottoz                         hurdles
47          David Hemery                       hurdles
48          Ron Whitney                        hurdles
49          Gerhard Hennige                    hurdles
50          Roberto Frinolli                   hurdles
51          Gaston Roelants                    steeplechase
52          Amos Biwott                        steeplechase
53          Umberto Risi                       steeplechase
54*         Bob Seagren                        pole vault
55          Renato Dionisi                     pole vault
56*         John Pennel                        pole vault
57          Bob Beamon                         long jump
58          Lynn Davies                        long jump
59          Pertti Pousi                       long jump, triple jump
60          Viktor Sanejev [Saneyev]           triple jump
61          Nelson Prudencio                   triple jump
62          Giuseppe Gentile                   triple jump
63          Richard Fosbury                    high jump
64          Valentin Gavrilov                  high jump
65          Erminio Azzaro                     high jump
66          Fosbury sequence no. 1             high jump
67          Fosbury sequence no. 2             high jump
68          Fosbury sequence no. 3             high jump
69          Fosbury sequence no. 4             high jump
70          Fosbury sequence no. 5             high jump
71          Fosbury sequence no. 6             high jump
72          Fosbury sequence no. 7             high jump
73          Fosbury sequence no. 8             high jump
74          Randy Matson                       shot put
75          Eduard Gushchin                    shot put
76          Flavio Asta                        shot put
77          Alfred Oerter                      discus
78          Ludvik Danek                       discus
79          Silvano Simeon                     discus
80          Janis Lusis                        javelin
81          Jorma Kinnunen                     javelin
82          Gergely Kulcsar                    javelin
83          Gyula Zsivotzky                    hammer throw
84          Romuald Klim                       hammer throw
85          Fausto de Boni                     hammer throw
86          Bill Toomey                        decathlon
87          Kurt Bendlin                       decathlon
88          Hans Joachim Walde                 decathlon
89          Christoph Hohne                    walking
90          Abdon Pamich                       walking
91          Vittorio Visini                    walking
92          Wyomia Tyus                        sprints
93          Colette Besson                     400 m
94          Miloslawa Rezkova [Miloslava]      high jump
95          Paola Pigni                        middle distance
96          Annarosa Bellamoli                 high jump
97          Carla Panerai                      hurdles
98          Liesel Westermann                  discus
99          Vera Nikolic                       middle distance
427         Tommie Smith                       sprints

Cartoon stickers
4           Antonio Ambu                       marathon
5           Francesco Arese                    middle distance
6           Erminio Azzaro                     high jump
12          Giuseppe Cindolo/Renzo Finelli     long distance/middle distance
14          Renato Dionisi                     pole vault
15          Roberto Frinolli                   hurdles
16          Giuseppe Gentile                   triple jump
22          Eddy Ottoz                         hurdles
23          Abdon Pamich                       walking
25          Paola Pigni                        middle distance
26          Silvano Simeon                     discus
					 

Panini Campioni Dello Sport 1970-71 (Panini)

Italy, 360 stickers

Full set checklist

Panini Campioni Dello Sport 1970-71 - Liquori top


1*          Pasquale Abeti                     sprints
2*          Ennio Preatoni                     sprints
3*          Sergio Bello                       400 m
4*          Claudio Trachelio                  400 m
5*          Gianni Del Buono                   middle distance
6*          Francesco Arese                    middle distance
7*          Giuseppe Cindolo                   long distance
8*          Renzo Finelli                      middle distance
9*          Giuseppe Ardizzone                 long distance
10*         Umberto Risi                       steeplechase
11          Fabrizio Virgili                   hurdles (110 m)
12*         Sergio Liani                       hurdles (110 m)
13*         Giorgia Ballati                    hurdles (400 m)
14*         Erminio Azzaro                     high jump
15*         Renato Dionisi                     pole vault
16*         Aldo Righi                         pole vault
17*         Carlo Arrighi                      long jump
18*         Giuseppe Gentile                   triple jump
19          Flavio Asta                        shot put
20*         Silvano Simeon                     discus
21*         Fausto de Boni                     hammer throw
22          Mario Vecchiatto                   hammer throw
23*         Renzo Cramerotti                   javelin
24*         Sergio Rossetti                    decathlon
25          Vittorio Visini                    walking
26*         Donata Govoni                      400 m, 800 m
27*         Magaly Vettorazzo                  pentathlon
28*         Paola Pigni                        middle distance
29*         Angela Ramello                     middle distance
30*         Laura Bortoli                      ?
31*         Sara Simeoni                       high jump
32*         Silvana Forcellini                 shot put
33          Roberta Grottini                   discus
34*         Philippe Clerc                     sprints
35*         Jean-Claude Nallet                 400 m, hurdles (400 m)
36*         Martin Liquori                     middle distance
37*         Viktor Sanejev                     triple jump
38          Ricky Bruch                        discus
39*         Anatoli Bondarchuk                 hammer throw
40*         Paul Nihill                        walking
41*         Chi Cheng                          hurdles
42*         Petra Vogt                         sprints
43*         Nadyezhda Chizhova [Nadezhda]      shot put
           

Panini Campioni Dello Sport 1973-74 (Panini)

Italy, 400 stickers

Full set checklist

Panini Campioni Dello Sport 1973-74 - Wohlhuter top

3r          Lasse Viren                        long distance
4r          Dwight Stones                      high jump
5r          Valerij [Valery] Borzov            sprints
6r          John Akii-Bua                      hurdles
7r          Heide Rosendahl                    sprints, long jump, pentathlon
8r          Frank Shorter                      marathon
9r          Rick Wohlhuter                     middle distance
10r         Renate Stecher-Meissner            sprints
11r         Pietro Mennea                      sprints
12r         Nicolay Avilov                     decathlon
13r         Hildegard Falck-Janz               400 m, 800 m
14r         Viktor Saneyev                     triple jump
15r         Pekka Vasala                       middle distance
16r         Ljudmila [Lyudmila] Bragina        middle distance
17r         Rodney Milburn                     hurdles
18r*        Kipchoge Keino                     middle distance, long distance, 
                                                 steeplechase
19r         Paola Pigni                        middle distance
20r         Anatolij [Anatoly] Bondarchuk      hammer throw
21r         Wolfgang Nordwig                   pole vault
22r         Faina Melnik                       discus
23r         Emiel Puttemans                    long distance
24r         Yordanka Blagoeva                  high jump
25r         Bernd Kannenberg                   walking
26r         Annelie Ehrhardt                   hurdles
27r         Wladyslaw Komar                    shot put
28r         Ludvik Danek                       discus
29r         Monika Zehrt                       400 m
30r         Janis Lusis                        javelin
31r         Dave Wottle                        middle distance
32r         Mary Peters                        pentathlon
33r         Guy Drut                           hurdles
37r         Ulrike Meyfarth                    high jump
38r         Renato Dionisi                     pole vault
39r         Nadeshda Tshcishova [Nadezhda      shot put
               Chizhova]
40r         Klaus Wolfermann                   javelin
41r         Randy Williams                     long jump
42r         Silvano Simeon                     discus
43          Marcello Fiasconaro                middle distance
44r         Ruth Fuchs                         javelin
45r         Vince Matthews                     400 m
46r         Juri Tarmak                        high jump
47r         Bob Seagren                        pole vault
48r         Francesco Arese                    middle distance
49r         Raelene Boyle                      sprints
50r         Jevgenij [Yevgeny] Arzhanov        middle distance
54r         Sara Simeoni                       high jump
55r         Benjamin Jipcho                    middle distance, long distance, 
                                                 steeplechase
56r         Argentina Menis                    discus
57r         Veniamin Soldatenko                walking
58r         Enzo del Forno                     high jump
59r         Al Feuerbach                       shot put
60r         Ilona Gusenbauer                   high jump
61r         Jay Silvester                      discus
62r         David Bedford                      long distance
63          Gianni del Buono                   middle distance
64r         Richard Bruch                      discus
65r         Mario Vecchiato                    hammer throw
66r         Cecilia Molinari                   sprints
67r         David Hemery                       hurdles
68r         Larry Black                        sprints
69r         Vittorio Visini                    walking
           

Panini Century Collection (Panini), 2010

USA

Panini Century Collection - Bruce Jenner top

50 stamp-material (/20)*        Bruce Jenner         decathlon
50 stamp-material (/12)         Bruce Jenner         decathlon
50 stamp-auto (/36)             Bruce Jenner         decathlon
50 stamp-material-auto (/10)    Bruce Jenner         decathlon
					 

Panini Golden Age (Panini), 2012

USA

Panini Golden Age - Babe Didrickson Zaharias top

50 base*                           Babe Didrikson Zaharias       multi
50 mini                            Babe Didrikson Zaharias       multi
50 mini red                        Babe Didrikson Zaharias       multi
50 mini blue*                      Babe Didrikson Zaharias       multi

74 base*                           Bob Beamon                    long jump
74 mini                            Bob Beamon                    long jump
74 mini red*                       Bob Beamon                    long jump
74 mini blue                       Bob Beamon                    long jump

75 base*                           Jim Ryun                      middle distance
75 mini                            Jim Ryun                      middle distance
75 mini red                        Jim Ryun                      middle distance
75 mini blue                       Jim Ryun                      middle distance
75-SP (short print)                Jim Ryun                      middle distance
Newark Evening World Supplement 21*Jim Ryun                      middle distance
Historic Signatures 16             Jim Ryun                      middle distance

80 base*                           Dick Fosbury                  high jump
80 mini*                           Dick Fosbury                  high jump
80 mini red                        Dick Fosbury                  high jump
80 mini blue                       Dick Fosbury                  high jump
					 

Panini Golden Age (Panini), 2013

USA

Panini Golden Age, 2013 - Jim Thorpe top

34 base*    Jim Thorpe                         multi
34 mini*    Jim Thorpe                         multi
Exhibit 1*  Jim Thorpe                         multi
					 

Panini Goofy Olympique (Panini)

France, 256 stickers

Full set checklist

Panini Century Collection - Bruce Jenner top


1           Athletisme                         athletics
16          Pietro Mennea                      sprints
17*         Evelyn Ashford                     sprints
18          James Sanford                      sprints
19          Marlies Gohr                       sprints
23          Pascal Barre                       sprints
24          Chantal Rega                       sprints, hurdles (400 m)
25          Philippe Le Joncour                sprints
26          Alberto Juantorena                 400 m, 800 m
27          Marita Koch                        400 m
28*         Francis Demarthon                  400 m
29          Sebastian Coe                      middle distance
30          Nikolina Chtereva [Shtereva]       middle distance
31          Jose Marajo                        middle distance
32          Steve Ovett                        middle distance
33*         Francis Gonzalez                   middle distance
34          Grete Waitz                        marathon
35          Venanzio Ortis                     long distance
36          Lasse Viren                        long distance
37          Jacky Boxberger                    middle/long distance
38          Daniel Bautista                    walking
39          Gerard Lelievre                    walking
40          Guido Kratschmer                   decathlon
41          Yves Leroy                         decathlon
42          Nadejda Tkachenko [Nadezhda]       pentathlon
44          Renaldo Nehemiah                   hurdles (110 m)
45          Grazyna Rabsztyn                   hurdles (100 m)
46          Laurence Elloy                     hurdles (100 m)
47          Edwin Moses                        hurdles (400 m)
48          Marina Makeyeva [Stepanova]        hurdles (400 m)
49          Henry Rono                         steeplechase
50*         Vladimir Yatchenko [Yashchenko]    high jump
51          Sara Simeoni                       high jump
53          Dietmar Moegenburg                 high jump
54          Rosemarie Ackermann                high jump
55*         Larry Myricks                      long jump
56          Vilgamine Bardauskene [Vilgelmina] long jump
57          Jacques Rousseau                   long jump
58*         Lutz Dombrowski                    long jump
59          Jackie Curtet [Jacqueline]         long jump
60          Joao De Oliveira                   long jump, triple jump
61*         Bernard Lamitie                    triple jump
62          Christian Valetudie                triple jump
63          Constantin Volkov [Konstantin]     pole vault
64*         Patrick Abada                      pole vault
65          Thierry Vigneron                   pole vault
66*         Philippe Houvion                   pole vault
67          Jean-Michel Bellot                 pole vault
68          Udo Beyer                          shot put
69          Ilona Slupianek                    shot put
70          Wolfgang Schmidt                   discus
71          Mac Wilkins                        discus
73          Evelyn Jahl [Evelin]               discus
74*         Wolfgang Hanisch                   javelin
75          Ruth Fuchs                         javelin
76          Penisio Lutui                      javelin
77*         Eva Raduly-Zorgo                   javelin
78          Serguei Litvinov [Sergey]          hammer throw
79*         [Goofy's face]                     javelin
80          Youri Sedykh [Yuriy]               hammer throw
 				 

Panini London 2012 Official Sticker Collection (Panini), 2012

United Kingdom, 483 stickers

Full set checklist

Panini London 2012 Official Sticker Collection - Oscar Pistorius top

59*         [w/ 133] Athletics Mascot
60*         [w/ 134] Athletics Pictogram
61*         Dai Greene                         hurdles (400 m)
62*         Phillips Idowu                     triple jump
63*         Mo Farah                           long distance
64*         Jessica Ennis                      heptathlon
65*         Usain Bolt                         sprints
66*         Paula Radcliffe                    marathon
67*         Mark Lewis-Francis                 sprints
68*         Trey Hardee                        decathlon
69*         Hannah England                     middle distance
70*         Andy Turner                        hurdles (110 m)
71*         Tiffany Porter                     hurdles (100 m)
72*         David Weir                         paralympics
73*         Christine Ohuruogu                 400 m
74*         Andy Baddeley                      middle distance
75*         Tasha Danvers                      hurdles (400 m)
76*         Michael Bingham                    400 m
77*         Caster Semenya                     400 m
78*         Emily Pidgeon                      long distance
79*         Greg Rutherford                    long jump
80*         Asafa Powell                       sprints
81*         Holly Bleasdale                    pole vault
82*         Marlon Devonish                    sprints
83*         Jenny Meadows                      middle distance
84*         Stefanie Reid                      paralympics (sprints)
85*         Christian Malcolm                  sprints
86*         Martyn Rooney                      400 m
87*         Shana Cox                          sprints, 400 m
88*         Michael Rimmer                     middle distance
89*         Haile Gebrselassie                 marathon
90*         Lisa Dobriskey                     middle distance
91*         Rhys Williams                      hurdles (400 m)
92*         David Rudisha                      middle distance
93*         Perri Shakes-Drayton               hurdles (400 m)
94*         Tyrone Edgar                       sprints
95*         Helen Clitheroe                    middle distance, steeplechase
96*         Jade Jones                         paralympics
97*         Simeon Williamson                  sprints
98*         Germaine Mason                     high jump
99*         Kate Dennison                      pole vault
100*        Leon Baptiste                      sprints
101*        Dwight Phillips                    long jump
102*        Nicola Sanders                     hurdles (400 m)
103*        Conrad Williams                    400 m
104*        Abel Kirui                         marathon
105*        Kelly Sotherton                    heptathlon
106*        Chris Thompson                     long distance
107*        Goldie Sayers                      javelin
108*        Hannah Cockroft                    paralympics
109*        Harry Aikines-Aryeetey             sprints
110*        Martyn Bernard                     high jump
111*        Jemma Simpson                      middle distance
112*        Scott Overall                      marathon
113*        David Storl                        shot put
114*        Mara Yamauchi                      marathon
115*        Steve Lewis                        pole vault
116*        Sally Pearson                      hurdles (100 m)
117*        Jeanette Kwakye                    sprints
118*        Chris Tomlinson                    long jump
119*        Marilyn Okoro                      middle distance
120*        Hazel Robson                       paralympics (sprints)
121*        Jodie Williams                     sprints
122*        Will Sharman                       hurdles (110 m)
123*        Katarina Johnson-Thompson          heptathlon
124*        Robbie Grabarz                     high jump
125*        Tyson Gay                          sprints
126*        Laura Turner                       sprints
127*        Tom Lancashire                     middle distance
128*        Carmelita Jeter                    sprints
129*        Brett Morse                        discus
130*        Emily Freeman                      sprints
131*        Andrew Steele                      400 m
132*        Katrina Hart                       paralympics (sprints)
267*        Usain Bolt                         sprints
269*        Tasha Danvers                      hurdles (400 m)
462*        Matthias de Zordo                  javelin
463*        Valerie Adams                      shot put
471*        Oscar Pistorius                    400 m

392*        [w/ 384] Triathlon Mascot          triathlon
393*        [w/ 385] Triathlon Pictogram       triathlon
394*        Alistair Brownlee                  triathlon
395         Tim Don                            triathlon
396         Jonathan Brownlee                  triathlon
397         Helen Jenkins                      triathlon
398         Emma Moffatt                       triathlon
399         Matthew Sharp                      triathlon
400         Jodie Swallow                      triathlon
401         Francisco Javier Gomez Noya        triathlon
402         Jodie Stimpson                     triathlon
403         Todd Leckie                        triathlon
404         Vicky Holland                      triathlon
405*        Stuart Hayes                       triathlon
					 

Panini Montreal 76 (Panini)

Italy, 300 stickers

Full set checklist

Panini Montreal 76 - Grete Waitz top

					 
13*a        Spyros Louis                       marathon
19a         Alvin Kraenzlein                   sprints, hurdles, long jump
20*         Michel Theato                      marathon
23*a        Thomas Hicks                       marathon
24a         Archie Hahn                        sprints
29a         John Flanagan                      hammer throw
33*         Erik Lemming                       javelin
39*         Hannes Kolehmainen                 long distance, marathon
40*         Albert Hill                        middle distance
43*a        Ville Ritola/Paavo Nurmi           middle distance, long distance
50*a        Ahmed El Ouafi                     marathon
53a         Luigi Beccali                      middle distance
54**        Eddie Tolan                        sprints
59a         Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
63*         Francina Blankers-Koen             sprints, hurdles
64*a        Adolfo Consolini                   discus
69*a        Emil Zatopek                       long distance
74*a        Alfred Oerter                      discus
75*         Vladimir Kuts                      long distance
78*a        Abebe Bikila                       marathon
80*a        Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
84          Valeri Brumel                      high jump
85a         Gaston Roelants                    steeplechase
89          Bob Beamon                         long jump
94*         Kipchoge Keino                     middle distance, long distance,
                                                 steeplechase
98          Valeri Borzov                      sprints
99*         Don Quarrie                        sprints
100**       Steve Williams                     sprints
101*        Pietro Mennea                      sprints
102         Renate Stecher                     sprints
103*a       Alberto Juantorena                 400 m, 800 m
104*a       Dave Jenkins                       400 m
105*a       Irena Szewinska                    sprints
106*        Mike Boit                          middle distance
107*        Rick Wohlhuter                     800m
108a        Luciano Susanj                     800 m
109**       Nikolina Shtereva                  middle distance
110*        John Walker                        middle distance
111*a       Filbert Bayi                       middle distance
112*        Grete Waitz-Andersen               marathon
113*a       Paola Pigni-Cacchi                 middle distance
114*a       Rod Dixon                          middle distance, long distance
115*        Brendan Foster                     long distance
116*a       Emiel Puttemans                    middle distance, long distance
117         Frank Shorter                      marathon
118*        Jos Hermens                        long distance
119         Anders Garderud                    steeplechase
120a        Bronislaw Malinowski               steeplechase
121*        Guy Drut                           hurdles (110 m)
122*a       Charles Foster                     hurdles (110 m)
123*a       Annelie Ehrhardt                   hurdles (100 m)
124*        Jim Bolding                        hurdles (400 m)
125a        Jean-Claude Nallet                 hurdles (400 m)
126         John Akii-Bua                      hurdles (400 m)
127*a       Dwight Stones                      high jump
128*        Tom Woods                          high jump
129*a       Paul Poaniewa                      high jump
130*a       Rosemarie Ackermann                high jump
131a        Ulrike Meyfarth                    high jump
132a        Sara Simeoni                       high jump
133a        Dave Roberts                       pole vault
134*        Wladislaw Kozakiewicz              pole vault
135a        Nenad Stekic                       long jump
136         Lidia Alfejeva                     long jump
137*        Charlene Rendina                   400 m, 800 m
138a        Joao Carlos de Oliveira            triple jump
139a        Viktor Saneyev                     triple jump
140*a       Al Feuerbach                       shot put
141*        Helena Fibingerova                 shot put
142*        John Powell                        discus
143         Ludvik Danek                       discus
144         Faina Melnik                       discus
145         Klaus Wolfermann                   javelin
146*        Hannu Siitonen                     javelin
147a        Ruth Fuchs                         javelin
148a        Walter Schmidt                     hammer throw
149         Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
150         Burglinde Pollak                   pentathlon
151         Diane Jones                        pentathlon
152         Ian Thompson                       marathon
153*a       Franco Fava                        marathon
154a        Bernd Kannenberg                   50K walk
           

Panini Munchen 72 (Panini)

Full set checklist

Panini Munchen 72 - Rod Milburn top



Panini Munchen 72 (Dipul) - Carlos Lopes

Portuguese Dipul blank back

(These are stickers)					 
63*         Donald Quarrie                      sprints
64*         Valerij Borzov [Valeri]             sprints
65*         John Smith                          400 m
66          David Jenkins                       400 m
67*         Marcello Fiasconaro                 middle distance
68          Jevgenij Arzhanov [Yevgeniy]        middle distance
69*         Juris Luzins                        middle distance
70*         Dieter Fromm                        middle distance
71*         Martin Liquori                      middle distance
72*         Francesco Arese                     middle distance
73*         Benjamin Jipcho                     middle distance, long distance, 
                                                  steeplechase
74*         Jean Paul Villain                   steeplechase
75*         David Bedford                       long distance
76*         Juha Vaatainen                      long distance
77*         Jurgen Haase                        long distance
78*         Harald Norpoth                      long distance
79*         Frank Shorter                       marathon
80*         Jean Wadoux                         middle distance, long distance
81*         Emiel Puttemans                     long distance
82          Karel Lismont                       marathon
83*         Rodney Milburn                      hurdles
84          Guy Drut                            hurdles
85          Ralph Mann                          hurdles
86          Jean-Claude Nallet                  hurdles
87          Patrick Matzdorf                    high jump
88          Kestutis Sapka                      high jump
89          Istvan Major                        high jump
90          Wolfgang Nordwig                    pole vault
91          Christos Papanicolau                pole vault
              [Papanikolaou]
92          Renato Dionisi                      pole vault
93          Kjell Isaksson                      pole vault
94          Igor Ter-Ovanesyan                  long jump
95          Max Klaus                           long jump
96          Arnie Robinson                      long jump
97          Jorg Drehmel                        triple jump
98          Viktor Saneyev                      triple jump
99          Carol Corbu                         triple jump
100         Pedro Perez Duena [Duenas]          triple jump
101         Nelson Prudencio                    triple jump
102         Randel James Matson [James Randel]  shot put
103         Hartmut Briesenick                  shot put
104         Wladyslaw Komar                     shot put
105         Hans-Joachim Rothenburg             shot put
              [Heinz-Joachim]
106         Jay Silvester                       discus
107         Ludvik Danek                        discus
108         Geza Fejer                          discus
109         Janis Lusis                         javelin
110*        Hannu Siitonen                      javelin
111         Anatolij Bondarchuk [Anatoly]       hammer throw
112         Uwe Beyer                           hammer throw
113         Mario Vecchiatto [Vecchiato]        hammer throw
114         Kurt Bendlin                        decathlon
115         Renate Stecher Meissner             sprints
116         Chi Cheng                           hurdles
117         Karin Richter-Balzer                hurdles
118*        Vera Nikolic                        middle distance
119         Meta Antenen                        hurdles
120         Heide Rosendahl                     sprints, long jump, pentathlon
121         Ilona Gusenbauer                    high jump
122         Nadeshda Tschishova [Nadezhda       shot put
              Chizhova]
123         Faina Melnik                        discus

Italian cards
247         Pietro Mennea                       sprints
248         Renzo Finelli                       middle distance
249         Gianni Del Buono                    middle distance
250         Giuseppe Cindolo                    long distance
251         Erminio Azzaro                      high jump
252         Giuseppe Gentile                    triple jump
253         Silvano Simeon                      discus
254         Abdon Pamich                        walking
255         Paola Pigni                         middle distance
256         Donata Govoni                       400 m, 800 m
257         Sara Simeoni                        high jump

German cards
247         Martin Jellinghaus                  400 m
248         Franz-Josef Kemper                  middle distance
249         Josef Schwarz                       long jump
250         Walter Schmidt                      hammer throw
251         Hans-Joachim Walde                  decathlon
252         Hans Baumgartner                    long jump
253         Franz-Peter Hofmeister              400 m
255         Heinfried Birlenbach                shot put
256         Hildegard Falck-Janze               400 m, 800 m
257         Ellen Tittel                        middle distance
258         Ingrid Mickler Becker               sprints, pentathlon
261         Liesel Westermann                   discus
262         Inge Helten                         sprints

Belgian/Dutch cards
247*        Andre De Hertoghe                   middle distance
248         Mieke Sterk                         sprints
249         Roger Lespagnard                    decathlon
250*        Freddy Herbrand                     decathlon

French cards
247         Roger Bambuck                       sprints
248         Gerard Fenouil                      sprints
249         Alain Sarteur                       sprints
250         Jean-Pierre Dufresne                middle distance
251         Philippe Meyer                      middle distance
252         Jacques Pani                        long jump
253         Jacky Boxberger                     middle/long distance
254         Yves Brouzet                        shot put
255         Francois Tracanelli                 pole vault
256         Sylvie Telliez                      sprints
257         Nicole Montandon-Pani               sprints
258         Colette Besson                      400 m
259         Henri [Henry] Elliott               high jump
260         Robert Sainte-Rose                  high jump
261         Nicole Duclos                       400 m
262         Odette Ducas                        pentathlon, long jump

Portuguese cards (Dipul edition - blank backs - see Carlos Lopes image above)
250         Armando Aldegalega                  marathon
251         Carlos Lopes                        marathon
           

Panini OK VIP (Panini), 1973

Italy, 200 stickers

Full set checklist

Panini OK VIP - Richard Fosbury top

188*        Emil Zatopek (cartoon)             long distance
189*        Jesse Owens (cartoon)              sprints, long jump
190*        Abebe Bikila (cartoon)             marathon
191*        Kipchoge Keino (cartoon)           middle distance, long distance, 
                                                 steeplechase
192*        Richard Fosbury (cartoon)          high jump
           

Panini Olympia (Panini)

Full set checklist

Panini Olympia - Michel Jazy top
(These are stickers)					 
13*         Spyros Louis                       marathon
16*         100 m                              sprints
20          Panagiotis Paraskevopoulos         discus
21*         Francis Lane/Herbert Jamison/      various
                Robert Garrett/Albert Tyler
27          Michael Theato                     marathon
28          Rudolf Bauer                       discus
29          Alvin Kraenzlein                   hurdles
33*         Thomas Hicks                       marathon
35*         Archie Hahn                        sprints
41          Dorando Pietri                     marathon
43*         John Flanagan                      hammer throw
44*         Wyndham Halswelle                  400 m
49*         Erik Lemming                       javelin
51          Kenneth McArthur                   marathon
54*         Jean Bouin                         long distance
59          Hannes Kohlemainen                 long distance, marathon
61*         Charles Paddock                    sprints
62          Joseph Guillemot                   long distance
65*         Albert Hill                        middle distance
67*         William Pettersson Bjorneman       long jump
71*         George Andre [oath taker]          high jump
73*         Albin Stenroos                     marathon
75*         Harold Abrahams                    sprints
77*         Paavo Nurmi/Ville Ritola           middle distance, long distance
81          Ugo Frigerio                       walking
83*         Douglas Lowe/Paul Martin           middle distance
88*         Ahmed El Ouafi                     marathon
89*         Lord David Burghley                hurdles
91*         Erik Lundkvist                     javelin
93*         Clarence Houser                    discus
101*        Jerry Cornes/Luigi Beccali/        middle distance
                Phil Edwards
103         Patrick O'Callaghan                hammer throw
105*        Eddie Tolan                        sprints
108*        Matti Jarvinen                     javelin
109*        Juan Zabala                        marathon
110*        Jean Shiley/Mildred Didrikson/     high jump
                Eva Dawes
117*        Kitel Son                          marathon
118*        Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
119*        Karl Hein                          hammer throw
120*        Helen Stephens                     sprints
121         Harold Whitlock                    walking
122*        Kenneth Carpenter                  discus
125         Lutz Long                          long jump
126         Gerhard Stock                      javelin, shot put
128*        Jack Parker/Glen Morris/Robert     decathlon
                Clark
131         Volmari Iso-Hollo                  long distance, steeplechase
136*        Donald Finlay [oath taker]         hurdles
138*        Etienne Gailly/Delfo Cabrera       marathon
140         Adolfo Consolini                   discus
141         Francina Blankers-Koen             sprints, hurdles
142*        Gaston Reiff                       long distance
145         John Ljunggren                     walking
146         Imre Nemeth                        hammer throw
149*        Melvin Patton                      sprints
152         Micheline Ostermeyer               shot put, discus, high jump
158         Emil Zatopek                       long distance, marathon
161*        Robert Mathias                     decathlon
162*        Karl Storch                        hammer throw
166         Giuseppe Dordoni                   walking
167         Malvin Whitfield                   400 m, 800 m
170*        Joseph Barthel                     middle distance
176*        John Landy                         middle distance
178*        Robert Richards                    pole vault
179*        Robert Morrow                      sprints
180*        Veikko Karvonen/Alain Mimoun/      marathon
                Franjo Mihalic
181         Marlene Matthews/Better Cuthbert/  sprints
                Christa Stubnick
182         Ronald Delany                      middle distance
183*        Egil Danielsen                     javelin
184*        Adhemar Ferreira da Silva          triple jump
186*        Gordon Pirie/Vladimir Kuts/Derek   long distance
                Ibbotson
192*        Adolfo Consolini                   discus
194*        Peter Snell/Roger Moens            middle distance
196*        Armin Hary                         sprints
197*        Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
198*        Livio Berruti                      sprints
200         Donald Thompson                    walking
201*        Iolanda Balas                      high jump
205*        Michel Jazy                        middle distance
206*        Rafer Johnson                      decathlon
212         Abebe Bikila                       marathon
214*        Bob Hayes                          sprints
217*        Willi Holdorf/Rein Aun/            decathlon
                Han-Joachim Walde
219*        Gaston Roelants                    steeplechase
220*        Lynn Davies                        long jump
221*        Valeriy Brumel                     high jump
222*        Abdon Pamich                       walking
227*        Pablo Garrido [oath taker]         marathon
229*        Mamo Wolde                         long distance, marathon
231*        Alfred Oerter                      discus
233         Colette Besson                     400 m
234         Mohammed Gamoudi                   long distance
237*        Willaim Toomey/Kurt Bendlin/       decathlon
                Han-Joachim Walde
238         David Hemery/John Sherwood/        hurdles, long jump
                Sheila Sherwood
239*        Bob Beamon                         long jump
240*        Richard Fosbury                    high jump
244*        Kipchoge Keino                     middle distance, long distance
245         Ingrid Becker                      pentathlon
           

Panini Sport Superstars - Eurofootball 82 (Panini)

Full set checklist

Panini Sport Superstars - Eurofootball 82 - Eamonn Coghlan Panini Sport Superstars - album cover top
(These are stickers)
1           Allan Wells                        sprints
2           James Sanford                      sprints
3           Ludmila Kondrateva                 sprints
4           Stanley Floyd                      sprints
5           Marita Koch                        sprints, 400 m
6           Viktor Martin                      400 m
7           Harald Schmid                      hurdles (400 m)
8           Nadezda Olizarenko                 middle distance
9           Sebastian Coe                      middle distance
10          Tatiana Kazankina                  middle distance
11          Steve Ovett                        middle distance
12*         Eamonn Coghlan                     middle distance
13          Thomas Wessinghage                 middle distance
14          Gabriella Dorio                    middle distance
15          Miruts Yifter                      long distance
16          Henry Rono                         long distance, steeplechase
17          Renaldo Nehemiah                   hurdles (110 m)
18          Vera Komissova                     hurdles (100 m)
19          Thomas Munkelt                     hurdles (110 m)
20          Guy Drut                           hurdles (110 m)
21          Edwin Moses                        hurdles (400 m)
22          Karin Rossley                      hurdles (400 m)
23          Bronislaw Malinowski               steeplechase
24          Filbert Bayi                       middle distance, steeplechase
25*         Mariano Scartezzini                steeplechase
26          Sara Simeoni                       high jump
27          Gerd Wessig                        high jump
28          Dietmar Mogenburg                  high jump
29          Urszula Kielan                     high jump
30          Lutz Dombrowski                    long jump
31          Tatiana Kolpakova                  long jump
32          Larry Myricks                      long jump
33          Jaak Uudmae                        triple jump
34          Wladislaw Kozakiewicz              pole vault
35          Thierry Vigneron                   pole vault
36          Konstantin Volkov                  pole vault
37          Dainis Kula                        javelin
38          Maria Colon                        javelin
39          Wolfgang Schmidt                   discus
40          Evelin Jahl                        discus
41          Udo Beyer                          shot put
42          Ilona Slupianek                    shot put
43          Brian Oldfield                     shot put
44          Yuri Sedykh                        hammer throw
45          Sergei Litvinov                    hammer throw
46          Grete Waitz                        marathon
47          Waldemar Cierpinski                marathon
48          Nadezda Tkatchenko                 pentathlon
49          Guido Kratschmer                   decathlon
50          Daley Thompson                     decathlon
           

Panini Sport Vedettes (Panini), 1974

Full set checklist

Panini Sport Vedettes - Filbert Bayi top

1           International Amateur Athletic Federation
2           6-piece athletics puzzle
3           6-piece athletics puzzle
4           6-piece athletics puzzle
5a          6-piece athletics puzzle
6           6-piece athletics puzzle
7           6-piece athletics puzzle
8a          Valerij Borzov [Valeri]                sprints
9a          Renate Stecher                         sprints
10          Pietro Mennea                          sprints
11a         Irena Szewinska                        sprints, long jump
12a         Monika Zehrt                           400 m
13          Marcello Fiasconaro                    400 m, 800 m
14a         Hildegard Falck                        middle distance
15*a        Filbert Bayi                           middle distance, steeplechase
16a         Francesco Arese                        middle distance
17          Paola Pigni                            middle distance
18a         Emiel Puttemans                        long distance
19          Lasse Viren                            long distance
20          David Bedford                          long distance
21a         Frank Shorter                          long distance, marathon
22          Bernd Kannenberg                       walking
23          Guy Drut                               hurdles (110 m)
24a         Annelie Ehrhardt                       hurdles (100 m)
25a         John Akii-Bua                          hurdles (400 m)
26          Dwight Stones                          high jump
27a         Francois Tracanelli                    pole vault
28a         Viktor Saneyev                         triple jump
29a         Al Feuerbach                           shot put
30          Richard Bruch [Rickard]                discus
31a         Faina Melnik                           discus
32          Klaus Wolfermann                       javelin
33a         Anatolij Bondarchuk [Anatoly]          hammer throw
					 

Panini Supersport (Panini), 1987

Full set checklist

Panini Supersport - Sergei Bubka top

(These are stickers)
1*          "Athletics"
2*          Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
3*          Roger Black                        400 m
4***        Sergei Bubka                       pole vault
5*          Said Aouita                        middle distance, long distance
6*          Yuriy Sedykh                       hammer throw
7*          Sebastian Coe                      middle distance
8**         Ulf Timmermann                     shot put
9**         Daley Thompson                     decathlon
10**        Joaquim Cruz                       800 m
11*         Ben Johnson                        sprints
12*         Steve Cram                         middle distance
13*         Igor Paklin                        high jump
14*         Willie Banks                       triple jump
15*         Rob De Castella                    marathon
16*         Greg Foster                        hurdles (110 m)
17*         Ed Moses                           hurdles (400 m)
18**        Uwe Hohn                           javelin
19*         Grete Waitz                        marathon
20*         Ingrid Kristiansen                 long distance, marathon
21**        Marlies Gohr                       sprints
22*         Stefka Kostadinova                 high jump
23*         Marita Koch                        sprints, 400 m
24*         Evelyn Ashford                     sprints
25*         Mary Decker Slaney                 middle distance
26*         Heike Drechsler                    long jump, sprints
27*         Fatima Whitbread                   javelin
28**        Zola Budd                          middle distance, long distance

(The following have two stickers per card, "a" and "b")
101a*       Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
101b*       Sebastian Coe                      middle distance
102a*       Sergei Bubka                       pole vault
102b*       Ed Moses                           hurdles (400 m)
103a*       Marita Koch                        sprints, 400 m
103b*       Steve Cram                         middle distance
104a**      Daley Thompson                     decathlon
104b**      Fatima Whitbread                   javelin
           

Panini Supersport (Panini), 1988

Full set checklist

Panini Supersport2 - Fatima Whitbread top

67*         Ben Johnson                        sprints
68*         Silke Moller                       sprints
69*         Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
70*a        Thomas Schonlebe                   400 m
71*         Billy Konchellah                   800 m
72*         Said Aouita                        middle/long distance
73*         Edwin Moses                        hurdles (400 m)
75*         Greg Foster                        hurdles (110 m)
76*         Francesco Panetta                  steeplechase, long distance
77*         Stefano Mei                        long distance
78*         Ingrid Kristiansen                 long distance, marathon
79*         Alberto Cova                       long distance
80*         Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
82*         Giovanni Evangelisti               long jump
83*         Heike Drechsler                    long jump, sprints
84*         Sergei Bubka                       pole vault
85*         Stefka Kostadinova                 high jump
86*         Patrick Sjoberg                    high jump
88*         Alessandro Andrei                  shot put
89*         Fatima Whitbread                   javelin
90*         Sergeij Litvinov                   hammer throw
91*         Maurizio Damilano                  walking
93*         Rosa Mota                          marathon
94*         Gelindo Bordin                     marathon
           

Panini Supersport - Spain (Panini), 1988

Full set checklist

Panini Supersport - Spain - Ingrid Kristiansen top
43          Jose Manuel Abascal                middle distance
44          Jose Alonso Valero                 hurdles (400 m)
45          Alessandro Andrei                  shot put
46          Abel Anton                         marathon
47          Said Aouita                        middle distance, long   distance
48          Javier Arques                      sprints
49          Sergeij Bubka [Sergey]             pole vault
50          Rosa Colorado                      hurdles (400 m)
51          Antonio Corgos                     long jump
52          Alberto Cova                       long distance
53          Maurizio Damilano                  walking
54          Maria Cruz Diaz                    walking
55          Yolanda Diaz                       sprints
56          Heike Drechsler                    sprints, long jump
57          Greg Foster                        hurdles (110 m)
58          Jose Luis Gonzalez                 middle distance
59          Angel Heras                        400 m
60          Ben Johnson                        sprints
61          Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
62          Billy Konchellah                   middle distance
63          Stefka Kostadinova                 high jump
64*         Ingrid Kristiansen                 marathon
65          Blanca Lacambra                    400 m
66          Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
67          Sergeij Litvinov [Sergey]          hammer throw
68          Jordi Llopart                      walking
69          Josep Marin                        walking
70          Stefano Mei                        long distance
71          Silke Moller-Gladisch              sprints
72          Javier Moracho                     hurdles (110 m)
73          Edwin Moses                        hurdles (400 m)
74          Rosa Mota                          marathon
75          Francesco Panetta                  long distance, steeplechase
76          Cristina Perez                     hurdles (400 m)
77          Alberto Ruiz                       pole vault
78          Carlos Sala                        hurdles (110 m)
79          Antonio Sanchez                    ?
80          Thomas Schonlebe                   400 m
81          Patrik Sjoberg                     high jump
82*         Reyes Sobrino                      walking
83          Coloman Trabado                    middle distance
84          Fatima Whitbread                   javelin
					 

Personality Series (Carreras/Turf), 1933

Australia

Full set checklist

Personality Series (Carreras/Turf) - Austin Robertson top

73*         Austin Robertson                   sprints					 
					 

Phone cards and gift cards











top
					 

Picture Perfect: The Game of Famous Faces (The Lang Gang, Inc)

Picture Perfect - Roger Bannister top
no #*       Roger Bannister                    middle distance
no #        Jackie Joyner Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
					 

Picture Pursuit (Parker Brothers), 1994

Picture Pursuit top
101*        Pole Vaulter					 
					 

Picture That? (Picture This Ltd./Sababa Toys), 2005

Picture That? - Ben Johnson top
no #*       Ben Johnson                        sprints
no #*       Cathy Freeman                      400 m
no #*       Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
no #*       Florence Griffith Joyner           sprints
no #*       Al Joyner                          triple jump
no #*       Paula Radcliffe                    marathon
no #*       Roger Bannister                    middle distance
no #*       Linford Christie                   sprints
           

La Pie Qui Chante [The Singing Magpie], 1932

France

Full set checklist

La Pie Qui Chante - Guillemot top

B1          Douglas Lowe                       middle distance
B7          Harold Abrahams                    sprints
B8          Lord Burghley                      hurdles
B22*        Joseph Guillemot                   long distance
B30         Pierre Lewden                      high jump
B48         Jack London                        sprints
B50         Andre Mourlon                      sprints
B62         Sera Martin                        middle distance
B72         Charles Paddock                    sprints
B73         Silvio Cator                       long jump
B74*        Paavo Nurmi                        middle/long distance
B83         Roger Rerolle                      long distance
B88         Jules Ladoumegue                   middle distance
					 

Plaisirs des Sports (Chocolat Lombart)

France

Plaisirs des Sports (Chocolat Lombart) top

8*          hurdles
9*          discus

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Playing cards







top
More information on Olympic playing cards can be found here.
           

Police File (Brooke Bond), 1977

Full set checklist

Police File (Brooke Bond) - Geoff Capes top


34          Geoff Capes                        shot put
					 

Pop Century (Leaf), 2013

USA

Pop Century (Leaf) - Bruce Jenner top


BA-BJ1 auto*                                 Bruce Jenner        decathlon
BA-BJ1 auto silver (/25)                     Bruce Jenner        decathlon
BA-BJ1 auto blue (/10)                       Bruce Jenner        decathlon
BA-BJ1 auto red (/5)                         Bruce Jenner        decathlon
no # - sketch (Ingrid Hardy), auto (1/1)     Bruce Jenner        decathlon
no # - sketch (Hilary Rodzik), auto (1/1)    Bruce Jenner        decathlon
various printing plates                      Bruce Jenner        decathlon

BA-LLJ auto                                  Lolo Jones          hurdles (100 m)
BA-LLJ auto silver (/25)                     Lolo Jones          hurdles (100 m)
BA-LLJ auto blue (/10)                       Lolo Jones          hurdles (100 m)
BA-LLJ auto red (/5)                         Lolo Jones          hurdles (100 m)
BA-LLJ auto gold (/1)                        Lolo Jones          hurdles (100 m)
no # - sketch (Beth Linscott), auto (1/1)    Lolo Jones          hurdles (100 m)
no # - sketch, auto (1/1)                    Lolo Jones          hurdles (100 m)
various printing plates                      Lolo Jones          hurdles (100 m)

BA-CL1 auto                                  Carl Lewis          sprints, long jump
BA-CL1 auto silver (/25)                     Carl Lewis          sprints, long jump
BA-CL1 auto blue (/10)                       Carl Lewis          sprints, long jump
BA-CL1 auto red (/5)                         Carl Lewis          sprints, long jump
no # - sketch (Bill Pulkovski), auto (1/1)   Carl Lewis          sprints, long jump
various printing plates                      Carl Lewis          sprints, long jump
					 

Pop Century (Leaf), 2014

USA

Pop Century (Leaf) - Lolo Jones top


BA-LLJ auto base*          Lolo Jones          hurdles (100 m)
BA-LLJ auto silver (/25)   Lolo Jones          hurdles (100 m)
BA-LLJ auto blue (/10)     Lolo Jones          hurdles (100 m)
BA-LLJ auto red (/5)       Lolo Jones          hurdles (100 m)
BA-LLJ auto (/1)           Lolo Jones          hurdles (100 m)

AW-LLJ auto base           Lolo Jones          hurdles (100 m)
AW-LLJ auto silver (/25)   Lolo Jones          hurdles (100 m)
AW-LLJ auto blue (/10)     Lolo Jones          hurdles (100 m)
AW-LLJ auto red (/5)       Lolo Jones          hurdles (100 m)
AW-LLJ auto(/1)            Lolo Jones          hurdles (100 m)

various printing plates    Lolo Jones          hurdles (100 m)
					 

Popular Olympics (Kiddy's Favourites), 1950?

Full set checklist

Popular Olympics (Kiddy's Favourites) - Paterson top

2*          Denis Shore                        sprints, 400 m
3           John Treloar                       sprints
4           Eric Liddell                       sprints, 400 m
15*         Alan Paterson                      high jump
23*         Errki Kataja                       pole vault
24          John Winter                        high jump
25          Les Philips
26          Steve Seymour                      javelin
30          Don Finlay                         hurdles (110 m)
31          E. McDonald Bailey                 sprints
32          Eddie Conwell                      sprints
33          J.C. Wilkinson
34*         C. T. White [Charles Thomas]       middle distance
35*         H. G. Tarraway [Harold George]     middle distance
36          J.P. Reardon [James Patrick]       400 m
37          Arthur Wint                        400 m
38          Sydney Wooderson                   middle distance
39          Willie Slykhuis [Willy]            middle distance
40          Lennart Strand                     middle distance
41          Gil Dodds                          middle distance
42*         Reli Pujazon                       middle distance
43*         Peiko Zatopek [Emil?]              long distance
44          Styl Kryiakides [Kyriakidis]       marathon
45          Jack Holden                        marathon
46          Maureen Gardner                    hurdles
50          Mel Patton                         sprints
51*         Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
52          Lord Burghley                      hurdles
					 

Popular Personalities (Carreras), 1935

Full set checklist

Popular Personalties (Carreras) - T. W. Green top
 63*        T. W. Green                        walking
 68         Lord Burghley                      hurdles
 69         Donald Finlay                      hurdles
           

Powered by Nature (Coles), 1996

Full set checklist

Powered by Nature (Coles) - Renee Poetschka top
no #*       Renee Poetschka                    400 m
no #*       Alison Inverarity                  high jump
					 

Pride of the Nation (Intrepid), 1996

Full set checklist

Pride of the Nation (Intrepid) - Jane Jamieson top
16*         Kyle Vander-Kuyp                   hurdles (110 m)
17*         Daniela Costian                    discus
18*         Tim Forsyth                        high jump
28*         Renee Poetschka                    400 m
29*         Melinda Gainsford                  sprints
30*         Lisa Ondieki                       marathon
31*         Rohan Robinson                     hurdles (400 m)
32*         Kerry Junna-Saxby                  walking
33*         Nicole Boegman                     long jump
34*         Louise McPaul                      javelin
35*         Andrew Currey                      javelin
36*         Alison Inverarity                  high jump
56*         Lauren Hewitt                      sprints
59*         Jane Jamieson                      heptathlon
61          Kyle Vander-Kuyp                   hurdles (110 m)
85*         Tim Forsyth                        high jump
86*         Daniela Costian                    discus
95*         Herb Elliott                       middle distance
96*         Betty Cuthbert                     sprints, 400 m
97*         Marjorie Jackson                   sprints
98*         Shirley Strickland                 sprints, hurdles
R7*         Kerry Junna-Saxby                  walking
           

Produits Cibon, c.1950

France

Full set checklist

Produits Cibon - Raphael Pujazon top

96*         Raphael Pujazon                    steeplechase

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

La Promenade Enchantee (Aiguebelle), 1959

France, 144 cards

La Promenade Enchantee (Aiguebelle) top

121*        javelot                            javelin

(This list is may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Queensland Heroes of Sport (Courier Mail), c.2002

Full set checklist

Queensland Heroes of Sport (Courier Mail) - Cathy Freeman top
9           Grant Kenny                        ironman
10          Grant Kenny                        ironman
11          Grant Kenny                        ironman
12          Grant Kenny                        ironman
17*         Cathy Freeman                      400 m
18*         Cathy Freeman                      400 m
19*         Cathy Freeman                      400 m
20*         Cathy Freeman                      400 m
           

Question of Sport, 1986

Question of Sport - Mary Decker top
no #*       Willie Banks                       triple jump
no #*       Roger Black                        400 m
no #*       Christina Boxer                    middle distance
no #*       Valerie Brisco-Hooks               200 m, 400 m
no #*       Sergei Bubka                       pole vault
no #*       Jack Buckner                       long distance
no #*       Zola Budd                          middle/long distance
no #*       Linford Christie                   sprints
no #*       Sebastian Coe                      middle distance
no #*       Kathy Cook                         sprints, 400 m
no #*       Steve Cram                         middle distance
no #*       Steve Cram                         middle distance
no #*       Mary Decker                        middle distance
no #*       Steve Jones                        marathon
no #*       Marita Koch                        sprints, 400 m
no #*       Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
no #*       David Moorcroft                    middle/long distance
no #*       Edwin Moses                        hurdles (400 m)
no #*       Steve Ovett                        middle distance
no #*       Tessa Sanderson                    javelin
no #*       Shirley Strong                     hurdles (100 m)
no #*       Daley Thompson                     decathlon
no #*       Daley Thompson                     decathlon
no #*       Fatima Whitbread                   javelin
no #*       Fatima Whitbread                   javelin

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Question of Sport booster pack, 1986

Question of Sport booster pack - Said Aouita top
no #*       Said Aouita                        middle distance, long distance
no #*       Abdi Bile                          middle distance
no #*       Geoff Capes                        shot put
no #*       Darren Clark                       400 m
no #*       Seb Coe                            middle distance
no #*       Steve Cram                         middle distance
no #*       Robson da Silva                    sprints
no #*       Maurizio Damilano                  walking
no #*       Petra Felke                        javelin
no #*       Greg Foster                        hurdles
no #*       Harvey Glance                      sprints
no #*       Marlies Gohr                       sprints
no #*       Florence Griffith                  sprints
no #*       Werner Guenther                    shot put
no #*       Kim Hagger                         heptathlon
no #*       Danny Harris                       hurdles
no #*       Jurgen Hingsen                     decathlon
no #*       Chidi Imoh                         sprints
no #*       Angela Issajenko                   sprints
no #*       Ben Johnson                        sprints
no #*       Billy Konchellah                   middle distance
no #*       Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
no #*       Liz Lynch                          long distance
no #*       Kristo Markov                      triple jump
no #*       James Mays                         sprints
no #*       Ed Moses                           hurdles
no #*       Gilles Queneherve                  sprints
no #*       John Regis                         sprints
no #*       Jon Ridgeon                        hurdles
no #*       Thomas Schoenlebe                  400 m
no #*       Judy Simpson                       heptathlon
no #*       Daley Thompson                     decathlon
no #*       Siggi Wentz                        decathlon

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Question of Sport, 1994

Full set checklist

Question of Sport - Michael Johnson top
no #*       Andre Cason                        sprints
no #*       Linford Christie                   sprints
no #*       Gail Devers                        sprints, hurdles (100 m)
no #*       Mick Hill                          javelin
no #*       Tony Jarrett                       sprints, hurdles (110 m)
no #*       Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
no #*       Merlene Ottey                      sprints
no #*       Curtis Robb                        middle distance

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Question of Sport, 1997

Question of Sport - Gail Devers top
no #*       Sally Gunnell                      hurdles (400 m)
no #*       Steve Backley                      javelin
no #*       Geoff Capes                        shot put
no #*       Roger Black                        400 m
no #*       Kriss Akabusi                      hurdles (400 m)
no #*       Tessa Sanderson                    javelin
no #*       Denise Lewis                       heptathlon
no #*       Daley Thompson                     decathlon
no #*       Jonathan Edwards                   triple jump
no #*       Gail Devers                        sprints, hurdles (100 m)
no #*       Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
no #*       Colin Jackson                      hurdles (110 m)
no #*       Linford Christie                   sprints
no #*       Yvonne Murray                      middle distance

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Question of Sport, 1999

Question of Sport - Mary Decker top
no #*       Sebastian Coe                      middle distance
no #*       Roger Bannister                    middle distance
no #*       Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
no #*       Mary Decker                        middle distance
no #*       Florence Griffith Joyner           sprints

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Question of Sport, c.2007

UK

Question of Sport top

no #*       Sergei Bubka                       pole vault
no #*       Jonathan Edwards                   triple jump
no #*       Cathy Freeman                      400 m
no #*       Haile Gebrselassie                 long distance, marathon
no #*       Sally Gunnell                      hurdles (400 m)
no #*       Kelly Holmes                       middle distance
no #*       Michael Johnson                    sprints, 400 m
no #*       Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
no #**      Liu Xiang                          hurdles (110 m)
no #*       Ed Moses                           hurdles (400 m)

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Question of Sport, 25th Anniversary Edition

UK

Question of Sport - Jamie Baulch top

no #*       Jamie Baulch                       sprints, 400 m
no #*       Dwain Chambers                     sprints
no #*       Maurice Greene                     sprints
no #*       Denise Lewis                       heptathlon
no #*       Gabriela Szabo                     middle/long distance

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Race Against Time (Parkhurst Products Limited), c.1955

Full set checklist

All Images

Race Against Time (Parkhurst) - Tom Longboat top

10*         Tom Longboat                       marathon
13*         Paavo Nurmi                        long distance
14*         Percy Williams                     sprints
21*         Gerard Cote                        marathon
38*         John Landy                         middle distance
					 

Razor Pop Century (Razor Entertainment), 2010

Razor Pop Century (Razor Entertainment) - Bruce Jenner top
AU-BJ1                          Bruce Jenner        decathlon
AU-BJ1 (/25)                    Bruce Jenner        decathlon
AU-BJ1 (gold)(/5)               Bruce Jenner        decathlon
AW-BJ1 (blue bkgd)(/100)*       Bruce Jenner        decathlon
AW-BJ1 (red bkgd)(/25)          Bruce Jenner        decathlon
           

Record Holders of the World (Cadet Sweets), 1956

Full set checklist

Record Holders of the World (Cadet Sweets) - Emil Zatopek top

7**         Roger Bannister                    middle distance
19**        Emil Zatopek                       long distance
27**        John Landy                         middle distance
28*         Marjorie Jackson                   sprints
					 

Record Holders of the World (Comet Sweets Limited), 1962

Full set checklist

Record Holders of the World (Comet Sweets Limited) - Don Bragg top
1*          Bill Nieder                        shot put
4*          Tamara Press                       shot put
5*          Yolanda Balas                      high jump
8*          Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
10*         Herb Elliott                       middle distance
11*         Armin Hary                         sprints
13*         Don Bragg                          pole vault
15*         Vasiliy Rudenkov                   hammer throw
17*         Don Thompson                       walking
18*         Peter Snell                        middle distance
19*         Viktor Tsibulenko                  javelin
21*         Rafer Johnson                      decathlon
23*         J. Schmidt                         triple jump
           

Records du Monde (Chocolat Cardon)

France

Records du Monde (Chocolat Cardon) - Zatopek top

6*          Emil Zatopek                       long distance
					 

Rekord im Sport (Liga/Greiling), 1934

Germany, 330 cards

Full set checklist

Rekord im Sport (Liga/Greiling) - Eddie Tolan top

6*          R. Metcalfe [Ralph]                     sprints
7**         Eddie Tolan                             sprints
8*          R.A. Locke [Roland]                     sprints
9*          Ch. Paddock [Charles]                   sprints
10*         W. Carr [Bill]                          400 m
11          Ettore Tavernari                        400 m
12*         Thomas Hampson                          middle distance
13*         Jules Ladoumegue                        middle distance
14*         Luigi Beccali                           middle distance
15*         Paavo Nurmi                             middle/long distance
16          Janusz Kusocinski                       long distance
17*         Lauri Lehtinen                          lond distance
18*         Martellin [Martti Marttelin]            marathon
20*         Green [Tommy]                           walking
21          Percy Beard                             hurdles (110 m)
22          Jack Keller                             hurdles (110 m)
23          John Morris [Morriss]                   hurdles (110 m)
24          Charles Brookins                        hurdles (400 m)
25          Glenn Hardin                            hurdles (400 m)
26*         A. H. G. Pope                           walking
27          Armando Valente                         walking
28          Walter Marty                            high jump
29          C. Nambu [Chuhei]                       long jump, triple jump
30          R.C. Ewry [Ray]                         jumps
31          R.C. Ewry [Ray]                         jumps
32          W. Miller [Bill]                        pole vault
33          Graber [Bill]                           pole vault
34          Jessup [Paul]                           discus
35          Torrance [Jack]                         shot put
36          [Jozsef] Daranyi                        shot put
37          M. Jarvinen                             javelin
38          O. Sunde [Olav]                         javelin
39          P. Ryan [Pat]                           hammer throw
40          Jim Bausch                              decathlon
41          Stanislawa Walasiewicz [Stella Walsh]   sprints
42*         Lina Radke                              middle distance
43*         Babe Didrikson                          hurdles, high jump, javelin
44*         Holliday                                long jump (standing)
45          Jean Shiley                             high jump
46          Kinue Hitomi                            long jump
47*         E. Braumuller [Ellen]                   multi
48          Weiss [Jadwiga Wajs]                    discus
49          Konopacka [Halina]                      discus
50*         G. Heublein [Grete]                     discus, shot put
51*         A. Jonath [Arthur]                      sprints
52*         H. Kornig [Helmut]                      sprints
53*         H. Houben [Hubert]                      sprints
54*         J. Buchner [Joachim]                    400 m
55*         Dr. O. Peltzer [Otto]                   middle distance
56*         H. Walpert [Hermann]                    middle distance
57*         W. Boltze [Willi]                       long distance
58*         M. Syring [Max]                         long distance
59*         S. Dieckmann                            long distance
60*         W. Husen                                long distance
61*         A. Pursten                              long distance
62*         H. Brauch [Heinrich]                    long distance
63*         F. Wichmann                             hurdles
64*         F. Nottbrock [Fritz]                    hurdles (400 m)
65*         H. Muller                               walking
66*         P. Sievert [Paul]                       walking
67*         [Luz] Long                              long jump
78*         Leni [Junker] Thymm                     sprints
79*         M. Dollinger [Marie]                    sprints
80*         G. Pirch [Gerda]                        hurdles
81*         "Die letzte Hurde" [The last hurdle]    hurdles
82*         S. Grieme [Selma]                       long jump
83*         H. Notte [Helma]                        high jump

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Rekorde Record: Olympia Reportage 1952 (Maple Leaf Chewing Gum), 1953

Netherlands, 160 cards

Full set checklist

Rekorde Record (Maple Leaf Chewing Gum) top

13*         Laufe - Courses 800 m + 1500 m     middle distance
23*         Hurden - Haies                     hurdles
29*         Gehen - Marche 10 km + 50 km       walking
37*         Sprunge Sauts                      high jump
41*         Sprunge Sauts                      pole vault
45*         Kugel Boulet                       shot put
46*         Kugel Boulet                       shot put
47*         Kugel Boulet                       shot put
49*         Hammer Marteau                     hammer throw
53*         Diskus Disque                      discus
55*         Zehnkampf Decathlon                decathlon
56*         Zehnkampf Decathlon                decathlon
58*         Zehnkampf Decathlon                decathlon
82*         Springen Damen Sauts Femmes        jumps

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Rekordmagasinets [Rekord Magazine], 1942-1970

Sweden

Full set checklist

Rekorde Record (Maple Leaf Chewing Gum) top

Most of the information below came from this list.

Year Issue  Athlete                            Event
---- -----  -------                            -----
1942 1      Gunder Hagg                        middle distance, long distance
1943 3      Hakan Lidman                       hurdles (110 m)
1943 8      Arne Andersson                     middle distance
1943 11     Lennart Strandberg                 sprints
1943 13     Lennart Nilsson                    ?
1943 16     Gregory Rice                       middle distance, long distance
1943 18     Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
1943 20     Bo Eriksson                        hammer throw
1943 22     Harald Andersson                   discus
1944 7      Paavo Nurmi                        middle distance, long distance
1944 11     Edvin Wide                         long distance
1944 12     Hans Liljeqvist                    middle distance
1944 13     Sixten Larsson                     hurdles (400 m)
1944 19     Henry Kalarna                      middle distance
1944 21     Rune Gustafsson                    middle distance
1944 25     Costa Jacobsson                    ?
1944 34     Gunder Hagg                        middle distance, long distance
1944 35     Sten Pettersson                    hurdles (110 m)
1944 37     Ake Spangert                       middle distance
1944 38     Viljo Heino                        long distance
1944 39     Stig Hakansson                     sprints, long jump
1944 42     Bror Hellstrom                     long distance
1945 1      Verner Hardmo                      walking
1945 7      Landala Nilsson                    high jump
1945 13     Erik Elmsater                      steeplechase
1945 16     Harry Olsson                       walking
1945 20     Maj Johansson                      walking
1945 21     Herman Kristoffersson              hurdles, high jump
1945 23     Jim Rafferty                       middle distance
1945 27     Niels Holst-Sorensen               middle distance
1945 32     Bebbe Storskrubb                   hurdles (400 m)
1945 33     Erik Johansson                     hammer throw
1945 34     Lennart Strand                     middle distance
1945 36     Rune Persson                       middle distance
1945 38     Anna Larsson                       middle distance
1945 39     Sydney Wooderson                   middle distance
1945 41     Sven Eriksson                      javelin
1945 42     Olle Laessker                      long jump
1945 43     Assar Duregard                     high jump
1945 45     John Mikaelsson                    walking
1945 46     Erik Nilsson                       javelin
1945 47     Taisto Maki                        long distance
1946 20     Anders Sjogren                     400 m
1946 27     Ake Durkfeldt                      long distance
1946 29     Erik Backman                       long distance
1946 30     Erik Ahlden                        long distance
1946 31     Gunnar Pettersson                  javelin
1946 32     Adolfo Consolini                   discus
1946 34     Stig Danleisson                    ?
1946 35     Moheda Johansson                   ?
1946 38     E. P. Andersson                    decathlon
1946 39     Raphael Pujazon                    steeplechase
1946 40     Gottfred Holmvang                  decathlon
1947 3      Allan Lindberg                     pole vault
1947 7      Mikko Hietanen                     marathon
1947 9      Gunnar Lindecrantz                 high jump
1947 11     Marcel Hansenne                    middle distance
1947 17     Allan Gustafsson                   high jump
1947 18     Gil Dods                           middle distance
1947 19     Nina Dumbadse                      discus
1947 25     Matti Jarvinen                     javelin
1947 26     Rune Larsson                       hurdles (400 m)
1947 31     Emil Zatopek                       long distance
1947 32     Valter Nystrom                     long distance
1947 36     Henry Eriksson                     middle distance
1947 38     Cornelius Warmerdam                pole vault
1947 40     John Ljunggren                     walking
1947 41     Ragnar Bjork                       high jump
1947 46     Olle Aberg                         middle distance
1947 47     Arthur Wint                        400 m, 800 m
1948 3      Bob Fitch                          discus
1948 5      Ragnar Lundberg                    pole vault
1948 10     Arne Ahman                         triple jump
1948 19     Uno Fransson                       discus
1948 21     Gunnar Hockert                     long distance
1948 24     Olle Larsson                       marathon
1948 26     Steve Seymour                      javelin
1948 27     Bertil Albertsson                  long distance
1948 28     Herbert Mckenley                   sprints, 400m
1948 30     Glenn Cunningham                   middle distance
1948 32     Lennart Attervall                  javelin
1948 36     Tore Sjostrand                     steeplechase
1948 37     Delfio Cabrosa                     marathon
1948 38     Gaston Reiff                       long distance
1948 43     Ann-Britt Leyman-Olsson            long jump
1948 45     Fanny Blankers-Koen                sprints, hurdles (80 m)
1948 47     Willie Steele                      long jump
1949 3      Harrison Dillard                   sprints, hurdles (110 m)
1949 6      Gosta Leandersson                  marathon
1949 28     Severt Dennolf                     long distance
1949 30     Per Eriksson                       decathlon
1949 32     Erik Fransson                      discus
1949 35     Ingvar Eriksson                    middle distance
1949 39     Heino Lipp                         decathlon
1949 42     Imre Nemeth                        hammer throw
1949 43     Sture Landkvist                    middle distance
1949 44     Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt               400 m, 800 m
1949 47     Rune Reiz                          high jump
1949 49     Orn Clausen                        decathlon
1950 2      Mal Whitfield                      400 m, 800 m
1950 18     Kjeii Tannander                    decathlon
1950 19     Bertil Karlsson                    long distance
1950 22     Valter Larsson                     ?
1950 25     Curt Soderberg                     steeplechase
1950 26     Mona Lisa Englund                  pentathlon
1950 27     Gunnel Sjoberg                     walking
1950 37     Alain Mimoun                       long distance, marathon
1950 41     Lloyd La Beach                     sprints
1950 44     Ulla Gadd                          long jump
1950 45     Gosta Brannstrom                   400 m
1951 6      Goran Widenfeldt                   decathlon
1951 17     Jack Holden                        marathon
1951 27     Arne Andersson                     middle distance
1951 30     Lennart Strand                     middle distance
1951 42     Gustaf Jansson                     marathon
1951 43     Tage Ekfeldt                       400 m
1951 44     Per-Arne Bergiund                  javelin
1952 3      Roger Bannister                    middle distance
1952 19     Herbert Schade                     long distance
1952 21     Karl-Erik "Cacka" Israelsson       long jump
1952 23     George Rhoden                      400 m
1952 28     Bob Richards                       pole vault
1952 29     Sverre Strandli                    hammer throw
1952 32     Gunnar Karlsson                    steeplechase
1952 34     Leif Christersson                  sprints
1952 38     Gosta "Svangsta" Svensson          high jump
1952 41     Ake Andersson                      ?
1952 42     Adhemar da Silva                   triple jump
1952 43     Sune Karlsson                      middle distance
1952 45     Arne Ljungqvist                    high jump
1952 46     Andy Stanfield                     sprints
1952 47     Horace Ashenfelter                 steeplechase
1952 48     Marjorie Jackson                   sprints
1952 50     E. McDonald Bailey                 sprints
1953 4      Valter Nystrom                     long distance
1953 16     Per-Owe Trollsas                   hurdles (400 m)
1953 18     Sam Iness                          discus
1953 20     John Landy                         middle distance
1953 21     Gunnar Nielsen                     middle distance
1953 27     Thomas Nilsson                     long distance, marathon
1953 29     Bo Ahlen                           ?
1953 42     Gordon Pirie                       long distance
1954 24     John Landy                         middle distance
1954 29     Emil Zatopek                       long distance
1954 31     Wes Santee                         middle distance
1954 35     Franklin "Bud" Held                javelin
1954 39     Jan Karlsson                       ?
1954 40     Roger Bannister                    middle distance
1954 45     Knut Frednksson                    javelin
1954 46     Bengt Nilsson                      high jump
1954 49     Gunnar Nielsen                     middle distance
1955 27     Evert Nyberg                       long distance, marathon
1955 30     Ragnar Lundberg                    pole vault
1955 34     Jan Pettersson                     high jump
1955 39     Roger Moens                        middle distance
1955 42     Chris Chataway                     middle distance, long distance
1955 43     Bertil Kallevagh                   long distance
1955 47     Sandor Iharos                      middle distance, long distance
1955 49     Laszlo Tabori                      middle distance, long distance
1956 29     Jimmie Lea                         400 m
1956 35     Ernie Shelton                      high jump
1956 39     Dan Waern                          middle distance
1956 40     Audun Boysen                       middle distance
1956 41     Charles Dumas                      high jump
1956 42     Vladimir Kuts                      long distance
1956 44     Willie J. Williams                 ?
1956 45     Eigil Danielsen                    javelin
1956 48     Birger Asplund                     hammer throw
1956 49     Adhemar da Silva                   triple jump
1956 50     Thomas Nilsson                     long distance, marathon
1956 51     Ingvar Eriksson                    middle distance
1957 4      Alain Mimoun                       long distance, marathon
1957 15     Bob Morrow                         sprints
1957 20     Gordon Pirie                       long distance
1957 31     Gunder Hagg                        middle distance, long distance
1957 32     Bob Gutowski                       pole vault
1957 40     Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
1957 43     Derek Ibbotson                     middle distance, long distance
1957 45     Arne Andersson                     middle distance
1958 15     Lennart Strandberg                 sprints
1958 24     Voitto Hellsten                    sprints, 400 m
1958 25     Paavo Nurmi                        middle distance, long distance
1958 26     Bertil Holmgren                    high jump
1958 27     Lars Arvidsson                     discus
1958 29     Per-Owe Trollsas                   hurdles (400 m)
1958 33     Bjorn Malmros                      sprints
1958 36     Elis Landstrom                     pole vault
1958 39     Herb Elliot                        middle distance
1958 42     Henry Eriksson                     middle distance
1958 45     Rafer Johnson                      decathlon
1959 1      Rickard Dahl                       high jump
1959 35     Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak              steeplechase
1959 43     Owe Johnsson                       sprints
1959 49     Vasiliy Kutznyetsov                decathlon
1960 15     John Thomas                        high jump
1960 33     Ron Delaney                        middle distance
1960 35     Harold Conolly                     hammer throw
1960 37     Manfred Germar                     sprints
1960 42     Armin Hary                         sprints
1960 43     Robert Sjavkabadze                 high jump
1960 44     Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
1960 46     Glenn Davis                        hurdles (400 m)
1960 47     Alfred Oerter                      discus
1960 48     Murray Halberg                     long distance
1961 14     Valerij Brumel                     high jump
1961 17     Kjell-Ake Nilsson                  high jump
1961 21     Livio Berruti                      sprints
1961 22     Abebe Bikila                       marathon
1961 40     Bo Forssander                      hurdles (110 m)
1961 42     Ralph Boston                       long jump
1961 44     Jay Silvester                      discus
1961 47     Stig Pettersson                    high jump
1962 17     Peter Snell                        middle distance
1962 21     John Uelses                        pole vault
1962 39     Pentti Nikula                      pole vault
1962 40     Lars Haglund                       discus
1962 42     Bo Althoff [Bosse?]                sprints, 400 m
1963 27     Yang Chuan-Kwang                   decathlon
1963 30     John Pennel                        pole vault
1963 33     Bengt-Goran Fernstrom              sprints
1963 37     Sven-Olof Larsson [Sven-Olov?]     middle distance, long distance
1963 38     Karl-Gustaf Burlin                 pole vault
1963 39     Bengt Persson                      steeplechase
1963 44     Ulla-Britt Wieslander              sprints, hurdles (80 m)
1963 46     Karl-Uno Olofsson                  middle distance
1963 47     Hans Lagerkvist                    pole vault
1964 34     Lennart Hedmark                    decathlon
1964 36     Stig Lindback                      middle distance
1964 41     Gaston Roelants                    steeplechase
1964 44     Ludvig Danek                       discus
1964 45     Terje Pedersen                     javelin
1964 49     Henry Carr                         sprints
1964 52     Pauli Nevala                       javelin
1965 1      Abebe Bikila                       marathon
1965 2      Igot Ter-Ovanesyan                 long jump
1965 4      Jozef Schmidt                      triple jump
1965 5      Robert Hayes                       sprints
1965 6      Fred Hansen                        pole vault
1965 12     Lynn Davies                        long jump
1965 17     Igor Ter-Ovanesyan                 long jump
1965 25     Lars-Erik Gustavsson [Gustafsson?] steeplechase
1965 32     Anders Garderud                    steeplechase
1965 35     Michel Jazy                        middle distance
1965 38     Ron Clarke                         long distance
1965 39     Tapio Mertanen                     pole vault
1965 40     Bengt Najde                        long distance
1965 41     Kipchoge Keino                     middle distance, long distance, 
                                                   steeplechase
1966 12     Gunder Hagg                        middle distance, long distance
1966 13     Rickard Dahi                       high jump
1966 14     Tore Sjostrand                     steeplechase
1966 16     Henry Eriksson                     middle distance
1966 20     Ragnar Lundberg                    pole vault
1966 24     Harrison Dillard                   sprints, hurdles (110 m)
1966 27     Ron Clarke                         long distance
1966 33     Bengt Nilsson                      high jump
1966 37     Fanny Blankers-Koen                sprints, hurdles (80 m)
1966 39     Ron Clarke                         long distance
1966 40     Dan Waern                          middle distance
1966 44     Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
1966 47     Emil Zatopek                       long distance
1966 48     Bob Mathias                        decathlon
1966 49     Bo Althoff [Bosse?]                sprints, 400 m
1967 13     Kipchoge Keino                     middle distance, long distance, 
                                                   steeplechase
1967 15     Lars-Erik Gustavsson [Gustafsson?] steeplechase
1967 19     Paavo Nurmi                        middle distance, long distance
1967 21     Owe Jonsson                        sprints
1967 24     Yang Chuan-Kwang                   decathlon
1967 26     Henry Carr                         sprints
1967 27     Terje Pedersen                     javelin
1967 28     Herb Elliott                       middle distance
					 

Right or Wrong? (Liam Devlin & Sons Ltd.)

Full set checklist

Right or Wrong? (Liam Devlin) top

27*         Athletics
           

Riz La Croix, c.1959

Full set checklist

Riz La Croix - Abdoulaye Seye top

(Backs of cards are blank)
no #*       Abdoulaye Seye                     sprints
no #*       Victor Sillon                      pole vault

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Robinsons Sporting Records (Robinsons Barley Water), 1983

Full set checklist

Robinsons Sporting Records (Robinsons Barley Water) - Daley Thompson top
no #*       Sebastian Coe & Steve Ovett        middle distance
no #*       Kathy Cook                         sprints, 400 m
no #*       Tessa Sanderson                    javelin
no #*       Daley Thompson                     decathlon
           

Rogers Peet, 1930s

USA, 48 cards

Full set checklist

Rogers Peet - Sabin Carr top

(Backs of cards are blank)

3           DeHart Hubbard                     long jump
4           Ray Conger                         middle distance
6*          Sabin Carr                         pole vault
9           Raymond J. Barbuti                 400 m
17          Percy Williams                     sprints
21          Charles W. Paddock                 sprints
44          Edward Hamm                        long jump
45          Paavo Nurmi                        middle/long distance
           

Rose Marie Chokladen, 1930s

Sweden

Full set checklist

Rose Marie Chokladen - Charles Paddock top

10          Armas Toivonen                     marathon
11          Matti Jarvinen                     javelin
15          Paavo Nurmi                        middle/long distance
26*         Charles Paddock                    sprints
27          Lord Burghley                      hurdles
28*         [Ville] Ritola                     steeplechase, long distance
30          [Ray] Barbuti                      400 m

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)