Jogos Olimpicos

Portugal

Full set checklist

top
5*          Cartoon of runners
33          Louis Spiridou [Spyridon Louis]         marathon
34*         Men's 100 meter finals, 1896            sprints
35*         Members of U.S. Olympic team
39*         Alvin Kraenzlein                        sprints, hurdles, long jump
40          Michael Theato                          marathon
41          Rudolf Bauer                            discus
44*         Archie Hahn                             sprints
45*         Thomas Hicks                            marathon
47          Wyndham Halswelle                       400 m
48          John Flanagan                           hammer throw
49*         Dorando Petri [Pietri]                  marathon
50*         Erik Lemming                            javelin
55          Albert Hill                             middle distance
56*         H. Kolehmainen [Hannes]                 long distance
67*         Ahmed El Quafi [El Oaufi]               marathon
70          Eddie Tolan                             sprints
71          Luigi Becali                            middle distance
78*         Jess [Jesse] Owens                      sprints, long jump
80          Lutz Long                               long jump
84*         Gaston Reiff                            long distance
86          E. [Delfo] Cabrera                      marathon
90          Emil Zatopek                            long distance
92          Rob [Bob] Mathias                       decathlon
94          Alain Mimoun                            marathon
100         Ademar da Silva [Adhemar da Silva]      triple jump
101*        Alain Mimoun                            long distance
105         Yolanda Balas                           high jump
106*        Armin Hary                              sprints
109         Michel Jazy                             middle distance
111*        Wilma Rudolph                           sprints
119         Bob Hayes                               sprints
120         Lynn Davies                             long jump
121*        Abebe Bikila                            marathon
123         Gaston Roelants                         steeplechase
147         Mamo Wolde                              marathon
148         Colette Besson                          400 m
151*        Richard Fosbury                         high jump
155         Mohamed Gamoudi                         long distance
157*        Bob Beamon                              long jump
159*        Valery Borzov [damaged]                 sprints
161         Vince Matthews                          400 m
163         Rodney Milburn                          hurdles (110 m)
164         David Wottle                            middle distance
165*        Kipchoge Keino                          middle distance, long distance, steeplechase
166         F.S. Shorter [Frank]                    marathon
167         Ulrik Meyfart [Ulrike Meyfarth]         high jump
168         Pekka Vasala                            middle distance
169         Lasse Viren                             long distance
170         Yuryi Tarmark [Juri Tarmak]             high jump
171         Ldumilla [Lyudmila] Bragina             middle distance
172*        Monika Zehrt                            400 m
173         J. Akii Bua [John Akii-Bua]             hurdles (400 m)
174         Wolfgang Nordwig                        pole vault
175         Nikolai Avilov                          decathlon
176         Heide Rosenthal [Rosendahl]             pentathlon, long jump
180         Renate Stecher                          sprints
243*        Carlos Lopes                            marathon

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Jogos Olimpicos, Los Angeles 1984 (Publipress), c.1984

Portugal

Full set checklist

Jogos Olimpicos, Los Angeles 1984 (Publipress) - Steve Ovett top

39          Steve Ovett                        middle distance
47          Alberto Salazar                    marathon
48          Bautista                           walking
50          Zhu Jianhua                        high jump
68          Anisoara Cusmir                    long jump
73          Germany

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.) 
					 

XXV Jogos Olimpicos, 1992/93

Portugal

Full set checklist

XXV Jogos Olimpicos top

1*          Kevin Young                                       hurdles (400 m)
2*          Matthew Birir [Mathew on card]                    steeplechase
3*          Daniel Plaza                                      walking
4*          Dieter Baumann [Brauman on card]                  long distance
5*          Hassiba Boulmerka                                 middle distance
6*          Irina Privalova                                   sprints
7*          Carl Lewis                                        sprints, long jump
8*          Mike Powell                                       long jump
9*          Hwang Yeong-Jo [H. Young on card]                 marathon
10*         Andrew Valmon/Quincy Watts/Michael Johnson/       relay (4 x 400m)
                Steve Lewis
11*         Javier Garcia Chico                               pole vault
12*         Fermin Cacho                                      middle distance
13*         Patrik Sjoberg [Patrick Sjoeberg on card]         high jump
14*         Javier Sotomayor                                  high jump
15*         Heike Henkel                                      high jump
59*         Michael Stulce/James Doehring/Viacheslav Lykho    shot put
					 

Los Juegos Olimpicos (Nestle), 1964

Spain

Full set checklist

Los Juegos Olimpicos (Nestle) top

10*         James Connolly                     triple jump
22*         Irving Baxter                      high jump
27          Tom Hicks                          marathon
34*         Harry Hillman                      400 m
35*         Ray Ewry                           jumps
36*         Johannes Runge                     middle distance
40          Emil Voigt                         long distance
43          Ray Ewry                           jumps
44          Forrest Smithson                   hurdles (110 m)
45*         Bobby Kerr                         sprints
51*         Arnold Jackson                     middle distance
54          Jim Thorpe                         multi
55*         Hannes Kolehmainen/Hjalmar         cross country
                Andersson/John Eke
64*         Charlie Paddock                    sprints
67*         Ville Porhola                      shot put
75*         Lee Barnes                         pole vault
82          Cross country                      cross country
99*         Chuhei Nambu                       triple jump, long jump
100*        Lauri Lehtinen/Ralph Hill          long distance
102*        Bob Tisdall                        hurdles (400 m)
104*        Thomas Hampson                     middle distance
107*        Edward Gordon                      long jump
115         Ken Carpenter                      discus
116         Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
125         Men's 100 meter final              sprints
130*        Fanny Blankers-Koen                sprints, hurdles
132*        Micheline Ostermeyer               discus
134         Emil Zatopek/Dana Zatopkova        long distance/javelin
136         Adhemar da Silva                   triple jump
146*        Betty Cuthbert                     sprints, 400 m
148         Alain Mimoun                       marathon
153*        Vladimir Kuts                      long distance
165*        Vera Kalashnikova-Krepkina         long jump
166*        Don Bragg                          pole vault
					 
(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Jugend Sport Olympia [Quartett]

Full set checklist

Jugend Sport Olympia - Wyomia Tyus top
1a*         Wyomia Tyus                        sprints
1b*         Hildegard Falck                    middle distance
1c*         Heide Rosendahl                    long jump
1d*         Ulrike Meyfarth                    high jump
2a*         Valeri Borsow                      sprints
2b*         John Akii-Bua                      hurdles (400 m)
2c*         Marathon                           marathon
2d*         Bernd Kannenberg                   walking
3a*         Mary Peters/Heide Rosendahl        pentathlon
3b*         Women's 4 x 100 m relay            relay (4 x 100)
6a*         Klaus Wolfermann                   javelin
					 

Junior Champs (Lyons Maid)

Full set checklist

top
no #*       Mary Peters                        pentathlon
           

Junior Question of Sport (1990)

top
2           Daley Thompson                     decathlon
48          Florence Griffith Joyner           sprints
96          Fatima Whitbread                   javelin
117         Peter Elliott                      middle distance
138         Liz McColgan                       long distance, marathon
144         Said Aouita                        middle distance, long distance
161         Sebastian Coe                      middle distance
165         Colin Jackson                      hurdles (110 m)
196         Edwin Moses                        hurdles (400 m)
217         Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
240         Linford Christie                   sprints

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

K the B

Full set checklist

top
no #*       Sally Gunnell                      hurdles (400 m)
           

Kellogg's All-Wheat (Kellogg's), 1945-47

Canada

Full set checklist

Images

Sports Records (Kellogg's All-Wheat)


Sport-Tips (Kellogg's All-Wheat) top

Series 1
--------
  Sports Records (series of 15)
  1         Pole Vault                         pole vault
  2         Running Broad Jump                 long jump
  3         100 Metre Race                     sprints
  4         High Jump                          high jump
  5         Hop-Skip-Jump                      triple jump
  6         Discus Throw                       discus
  7*        Javelin Throw                      javelin
  8         Hurdles                            hurdles
  12        Shot Put                           shot  put
  13        Relay Race                         relay
  14*       Hammer Throw                       hammer throw

  Sport-Tips (series of 30)
  2*        How to Finish a Race               running
  6*        High Jump Take-off                 high jump
  7*        Watch His Back                     running
  8*        Correct Use of Arms                running
  26*       Sprint Start                       sprints
  27*       Running Broad Jump                 long jump


Series 3
--------
  Sport-Tips (series of 30)
  26        Running the 220                    sprints
  27        Running Broad Jump                 long jump
  28        Broad Jump                         broad jump
  29        Sprint Tips                        sprints
  30        Relay Tips                         relay
					 

Kellogg's Olympic Champions (Kellogg's), 1991

top
1*          100m (Carl Lewis)
2*          200m (Florence Griffith Joyner)
3*          400m (Marita Koch)
4*          800m (Alberto Juantornena)
5*          1500m (Sebastian Coe)
6*          5000m, 3000m (Said Aouita)
7*          10,000m (Brahim Boutayeb)
8*          Marathon (Joan Benoit)
9*          Sprint Hurdles (Roger Kingdom)
10*         400m Hurdles (Edwin moses)
11*         3000m Steeplechase, 20K Walk, 50K Walk
12*         4x100m Relay (USA team - Graddy, Brown, Smith, Lewis)
13*         4x400m Relay (USSR team)
14*         High Jump (Dietmar Mogenburg)
15*         Long Jump (Jackie Joyner-Kersee)
16*         Shot (Ilona Slupianek)
17*         Discus (Jurgen Schult)
18*         Javelin (Tessa Sanderson)
19*         Pole Vault, Triple Jump, Hammer (Pierre Quinon)
20*         Decathlon, Heptathlon (Daley Thompson)

(The above list includes all cards in the set.)
           

Kevin Keegan's Keep Fit with the Stars (Nabisco Shredded Wheat), 1978

Full set checklist

top
3*          Brendan Foster                     long distance
4*          Brendan Foster                     long distance
           

Kings of Speed (Churchman), 1939

Full set checklist

top
44*         Paavo Nurmi                        middle distance, long distance
45*         Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
46*         J. E. Lovelock                     middle distance
47*         Sydney Wooderson                   middle distance
48*         Hector Harold Whitlock             walking
49*         Donald Osborne Finlay              hurdles (110 m)
50*         Forrest Towns                      hurdles (110 m)
           

Kiwi Heroes (Sanitarium Health Foods), 1994

Full set checklist

Kiwi Heroes (Sanitarium Health Foods) - John Walker top

2*          John Walker                        middle distance
4*          Peter Snell                        middle distance
           

Kiwis Going For Gold (Sanitarium Health Foods), 1992

Full set checklist

top
5*          Arthur Porritt                     sprints
7*          J. E. Lovelock                     middle distance
8*          Stan Lay                           javelin
9*          Yvette Williams                    long jump, throwing events
10*         Peter Snell                        middle distance
11*         Murray Halberg                     long distance
12*         Valerie Young                      shot put, discus
15*         John Walker                        middle distance
           

Krema

France

Krema top

26*         Jules Ladoumegue                   middle distance

(Please e-mail me with any information on this series.)
           

Kreuz und Quer durch den Deutschen Sport: Meister und Rekorde 1951 (Franz Kathreiners Nachfolger AG), c.1951

Germany

Krema top

Serienteil Leichtathletik

1           Herbert Schade                            long distance
2*          Hans Geister/Otto Peltzer                 400 m/middle distance
3           ?
4           Urban Cleve                               middle distance
5           Karl Kluge                                middle distance
6           Krefeld 1910 [team]                       relay (4 x 400)
7           ?
8           Hugo Steines                              hurdles
9           Werner Zandt/Heinz Futterer/Peter Kraus   sprints
10          Julius Schneider                          pole vault
11          Werner Bahr                               high jump
12          Herbert Goebel                            long jump
13          Werner Theurer                            shot put
14          Emil Sick                                 javelin
15          Heinz Rosenthal                           discus
16          Karl Wolf                                 hammer throw
17          ?
18          Maria Hertneck                            sprints
19          Werder Bremen [team]                      relay (4 x 100)
20          ?
21          Lore Fauth                                long jump
22          Margarete v. Buchholz                     high jump
23          Gertrud Kille                             shot put
24          Marlis Muller                             javelin
25          Marianne Werner                           shot put, discus
           

Latvian Beijing 2008 cards (Latvian Olympic Committee), 2008

Full(?) set checklist

top
no #*       Eriks Rags                         javelin
no #*       Dmitrijs Milkevics                 800 m
no #*       Igors Kazakevics                   walking
no #*       Janis Karlivans                    decathlon
no #*       Ainars Kovals                      javelin
no #*       Stanislavs Olijars                 hurdles (110 m)
no #*       Vadims Vasilevskis                 javelin
no #*       Ingus Janevics                     walking
no #*       Aiga Grabuste                      heptathlon
no #*       Jolanta Dukure                     walking
no #*       Ineta Radevica                     jumps

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Le Mie Olimpiadi

Le Mie Olympiadi - Carl Lewis top

(These are stickers)
1*          James Connolly                     jumps
2*          Spiridon Louis                     marathon
4*          Michael Johnson                    sprints
8*          Michele Didoni                     walking
10*         Elisabetta Perrone                 walking
11          Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
12*         Livio Berruti                      sprints
13*         Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
14*         Pietro Minnea                      sprints
16*         Luigi Beccali                      middle distance
17*         Lasse Viren                        long distance
18*         Hassiba Boulmerka                  middle distance
21*         Emil Zatopek                       long distance
22*         Gelindo Bordin                     marathon
23*         Abebe Bikila                       marathon
24*         Ondina Valla                       hurdles
25*         Fanny Blankers-Koen                sprints, hurdles
26*         Edwin Moses                        hurdles (400 m)
27*         Ugo Frigerio                       walking
28*         Giuseppe Dordoni                   walking
29*         Abdon Pamich                       walking
30*         Maurizio Damilano                  walking
31*         Bob Beamon                         long jump
32*         Sara Simeon                        high jump
34*         Sergey Bubka                       pole vault
35*         Adolfo Consolini                   discus
36*         Alessandro Andrei                  shot put
37*         Jan Zelezny                        javelin
38*         Tamara Press                       shot put, discus
39*         Daley Thompson                     decathlon

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Leaf Ali Associates (Leaf Trading Cards), 2010

Leaf Ali Associates - Bruce Jenner top

AAU-8*                  Bruce Jenner           decathlon
AAU-8 silver (of 25)    Bruce Jenner           decathlon
AAU-8 gold (of 5)       Bruce Jenner           decathlon
					 

Leaf Sports Edition Masterworks (Leaf Trading Cards), 2015

top

no # (1/1)  Sanya Richards                     400 m

Note:  There are a number of 1/1 art cards of Sanya Richards.
					 

Legends of Sport (Leaf), 2012

Legends of Sport (Leaf) - Dick Fosbury top

Legends of Sport
BA-BB2      Bob Beamon                         long jump
BA-BJ1      Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
BA-CL1      Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
BA-DF1b     Dick Fosbury                       high jump
BA-LLJ      Lolo Jones                         hurdles (100 m)

Award Winners
AW-BJ1      Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
AW-CL1      Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
AW-DF1      Dick Fosbury                       high jump

Remembering the Games
RTG-BB2     Bob Beamon                         long jump
RTG-BJ1     Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
RTG-CL1     Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
RTG-DF1     Dick Fosbury                       high jump
RTG-LLJ     Lolo Jones                         hurdles (100 m)

The above cards are autographed.  There are purple (/1), gold (/5), 
silver (/10), and bronze variations of each.

There are also four different color (black, cyan, yellow, magenta) printing 
plate variations for each of the above cards.  Each printing plate card is 
numbered 1/1.
					 

Legends of Sport (Leaf), 2015

USA

top

MA-BJ1 Medal Graphs bronze auto         Ben Johnson         sprints
MA-BJ1 Medal Graphs silver auto /25     Ben Johnson         sprints
MA-BJ1 Medal Graphs gold auto /10       Ben Johnson         sprints
MA-BJ1 Medal Graphs red foil auto /5    Ben Johnson         sprints
NP-BJ1 National Pride bronze auto       Ben Johnson         sprints
NP-BJ1 National Pride silver auto /25   Ben Johnson         sprints
NP-BJ1 National Pride gold auto /10     Ben Johnson         sprints
NP-BJ1 National Pride red auto /5       Ben Johnson         sprints
various sketch cards /1                 Ben Johnson         sprints
various printing plates /1              Ben Johnson         sprints

MA-LLJ Medal Graphs bronze auto         Lolo Jones          hurdles
MA-LLJ Medal Graphs silver auto /25     Lolo Jones          hurdles
MA-LLJ Medal Graphs gold auto /25       Lolo Jones          hurdles
MA-LLJ Medal Graphs red auto /5         Lolo Jones          hurdles
MA-LLJ Medal Graphs purple auto /1      Lolo Jones          hurdles
various sketch cards /1                 Lolo Jones          hurdles
various printing plates /1              Lolo Jones          hurdles

MA-SR1 Medal Graphs auto                Sanya Richards      400 m
MA-SR1 Medal Graphs silver auto /25     Sanya Richards      400 m
MA-SR1 Medal Graphs gold auto /10       Sanya Richards      400 m
MA-SR1 Medal Graphs green auto /5       Sanya Richards      400 m
BA-SR1 auto                             Sanya Richards      400 m
BA-SR1 silver /25                       Sanya Richards      400 m
BA-SR1 gold /10                         Sanya Richards      400 m
BA-SR1 green auto /5                    Sanya Richards      400 m
BA-SR1 auto /1                          Sanya Richards      400 m
NP-SR1 National Pride auto*             Sanya Richards      400 m
NP-SR1 National Pride silver auto /25   Sanya Richards      400 m
NP-SR1 National Pride gold auto /10     Sanya Richards      400 m
various sketch cards /1                 Sanya Richards      400 m
various printing plates /1              Sanya Richards      400 m		 
					 

Legends Sports (Legends Sports magazine)

top
15*         Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
no #*       Gail Devers                        sprints, hurdles (100 m)
no #*       Marion Jones                       sprints, long jump

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Liebig - Sports et Silhouettes (Liebig), 1903

Images of the six cards in the series can be seen here and here.

Liebig top

no #*       athletics
           

Life in America (Grolier), 1995-2001

top
010-12*     Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
032-11*     Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
055-09*     Babe Didrikson                     hurdles, javelin, high jump
058-09*     Jim Ryun                           middle distance
066-07*     Princeton athletes, 1896 Olympics
066-10*     Joan Benoit                        marathon
068-13*     Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
095-12*     Florence Griffith Joyner           sprints
100-11      Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
125-15*     Marion Jones                       sprints, long jump
137-11      Boston Marathon                    marathon
D-19*       Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
E-18*       Dan O'Brien                        decathlon
F-16*       Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m

Note: There is a second Babe Didrikson card in the "Notable People" category
      of this Grolier series with the same number and content as that listed
      above.  The borders of this second card, though, are blue rather than
      green.*

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Life Magazine cards (Time Inc.)

top
362*        James Connolly                     jumps
634*        Bob Mathias                        decathlon

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Lindt, c.1939

Switzerland

Lindt, c.1939 - Jesse Owens top

2149*       Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
2150*       Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
2151*       Archie Williams                    400 m
2152*       John Woodruff                      middle distance
2153*       Jack Lovelock                      middle distance
2154*       Gunnar Hockert                     long distance
2155*       Ilmari Salminen                    long distance
2156*       Volmari Iso-Hollo                  steeplechase
2157*       Jesse Owens/Ralph Metcalfe/        relay (4 x 100)
                Foy Draper/Frank Wykoff
2158*       Freddie Wolff/Godfrey Rampling/    relay (4 x 400)
                William Roberts/Godfrey Brown
2159*       Kitei Son                          marathon
2160*       Harold Whitlock                    walking
2161*       Cornelius Johnson                  high jump
2162*       Earle Meadows                      pole vault
2163*       Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
2164*       Forrest Towns                      hurdles (110 m)
2165*       Glenn Hardin                       hurdles (400 m)
2166*       Naoto Tajima                       triple jump, long jump
2167*       Gerhard Stock                      javelin, shot put
2168*       Hans Woellke                       shot put
2169*       Karl Hein                          hammer throw
2170*       Ken Carpenter                      discus
2171*       Glenn Morris                       decathlon
           

Looney Tunes Olympicards (Upper Deck), 1996

Full set checklist

Looney Tunes Olympicards top
Base Cards
3*          Daffy Duck, 490 B.C., Athens: The First Marathon  marathon
5*          Bugs Bunny, 1896, Athens: Starting Position       running
8*          Foghorn Leghorn, 1908, London: Marathon           marathon
9*          Bugs Bunny, 1908, London: Walk Racing             walking
10*         Yosemite Sam, 1908, London: Hurdles               hurdles
11*         Daffy Duck, 1912, Stockholm: Hammer Throw         hammer throw
16*         Wile E. Coyote, 1932, Los Angeles: Photo Finish   running
19*         Elmer Fudd, 1936, Berlin: Relay Race              relay
20*         Wile E. Coyote, 1948, London: Pole Vault          pole vault
21*         Yosemite Sam, 1952,Helsinki: Shot Put             shot put
23*         Road Runner, 1960, Rome: Track and Field          running
25*         Speedy Gonzales, 1968, Mexico City: Sprint        sprints
26*         Michigan J. Frog, 1968, Mexico City: Long Jump    long jump

24 Carrot Tips
36*         Triple jump                                       triple jump
38*         Steeplechase                                      steeplechase
42*         Pole vault                                        pole vault
43*         Decathlon                                         decathlon
44*         Discus                                            discus

Stick'ums Stickers
46*         Road Runner and Speedy dash to the finish line.   running
47*         Foghorn Leghorn and Bugs throw the discus.        discus
49*         Daffy and Bugs compete in the Javelin Throw.      javelin
51*         Wile E. Coyote makes Pole Vaulting look easy.     pole vault
53*         Bugs leaps to the lead in the Hurdles event.      hurdles
55*         Frogs know a thing or two about the Long Jump.    long jump

Chase Cards
GG2         Sprint - 100-Meter Dash                           sprints
					 

LSU (Collegiate Collection), 1990

top
19*         Orlando McDaniel                   hurdles
26**        Larry Shipp                        hurdles
69*         Schowonda Williams                 hurdles
150*        Billy Hardin                       hurdles
162*        Sid Bowman                         triple jump
164*        Jack Torrance                      shot put
170*        Al Moreau                          hurdles
           

Luminous Silhouettes of Beauty & Charm (Bocnal Tobacco Co.), 1938

Full set checklist

Luminous Silhouettes of Beauty and Charm (Bocnal Cigarettes) top

15*         Hurdling
22*         Running
24*         High Jump