G H I

GAF Filter Systems cards

Full set checklist

GAF Filter Systems cards - Spyridon Louis top
no #*       Herma Bauma                             javelin
no #*       Spyridon Louis                          marathon
no #*       Lasse Viren                             long distance

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

A Gallery of 1934 (Stephen Mitchell & Son), 1935

United Kingdom, 50 cards

Full set checklist

All images

A Gallery of 1934 (Stephen Mitchell & Son) - Jack Lovelock top

36*        J.E. Lovelock                       middle distance
					 

Gameface (DAHG, LLC), 2004

Gameface - Jesse Owens top
no #*       Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
           

Games and Sports Series (Goodwin & Co.), 1889

USA, 50 cards

Full set checklist

Games and Sports Series (Goodwin & Co.) top
no #        Foot Race
no #        Hurdle Race
no #        High Jumping
no #        Pole Vaulting
no #        Putting the Shot
no #        Running Race
no #        Throwing the Hammer
           

Gartmann (Gartmann Shokolade), 1901-1931

Germany

Sportarten, Serie 31 (Gartmann)

Leichtathletik, Serie 725 (Gartmann) - Arthur Jonath top

Langstreckenlaufer, Serie 5
1*          Paavo Nurmi                        middle/long distance
2*          Edvin Wide                         long distance
6*          Ville Ritola                       long distance
					 
Sportarten, Serie 31, 1902
1*          "Der Hurdenlauf"                   hurdles
2*          "Der Staffellauf"                  relay
3*          "Der Stabhochsprung"               pole vault
4*          "Der Hochsprung"                   high jump
5*          "Das Kugelstossen"                 shot put
6*          "Das Speerwerfen"                  javelin

Leichtathletik, Serie 725, 1931
1*          Hermann Engelhardt                 middle distance
2*          Herbert Bocher                     middle distance
3*          Willi Boltze                       long distance
4*          Arthur Jonath                      sprints
5*          Otto Petri                         long distance
6*          Joachim Buchner                    400 m

Years of issue for all series can be found here.
           

Georgia Tech (Collegiate Collection), 1991

USA, 200 cards

Georgia Tech (Collegiate Collection) - Bridget Koster top
128*        Dirk Morris                        hurdles
144*        Bridget Koster                     middle distance
145*        James Purvis                       hurdles (110 m)
151*        Eric Smith                         steeplechase
154*        Mark White                         discus
155*        Antonio McKay                      400 m
172*        Kathy Harrison                     triple jump, hurdles (400 m)

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Giants in Sport (Barratt), 1959

United Kingdom, 48 cards

Full set checklist

Giants in Sport (Barratt) - Herb Elliott top

21*         Herb Elliott                       middle distance
43*         Brian Hewson                       middle distance
					 

Girandola di Successi (S.A.D.A.), c.1958

Italy, 180 cards

Full set checklist

Girandola di Successi (S.A.D.A.) - Pino Dordoni top

172         [Amos] Matteucci                   javelin
173         [Giacomo] Peppicelli               middle/long distance
175         P. Dordoni [Pino]                  walking
176         Battaglini                         ?
177         Ruvini                             ?

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
				   

Global Greats (South Wales Police), 1996

United Kingdom, 25 cards

Full set checklist

Global Greats (South Wales Police) - Said Aouita top
1           Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
12*         Said Aouita                        middle distance, long distance
14          Irina Privalova                    sprints, hurdles (400 m)
24*         Daley Thompson                     decathlon
           

Gold: 30 Legends of London 2012 (Top Trumps), 2012

United Kingdom, 30 cards

Full set checklist

Gold: 30 Legends of London 2012 (Top Trumps) top

no #*       Usain Bolt                         sprints
no #*       Sebastian Coe                      middle distance
no #*       Jessica Ennis                      heptathlon
no #*       Mo Farah                           long distance
no #*       Greg Rutherford                    long jump
           

Goldflake Famous Sportsmen (Barratt & Co Ltd), 1971

United Kingdom, 50 cards

Full set checklist

Goldflake Famous Sportsmen (Barratt & Co Ltd) - Kip Keino top
4           Lillian Board                      400 m, 800 m
7*          Margaret Beacham                   middle distance
20          Mary Rand                          long jump
26          Lynn Davies                        long jump
29          David Hemery                       hurdles (400 m)
30*         Marilyn Neufville                  400 m
31*         Kip Keino                          middle distance, long distance,
                                                 steeplechase
38*         John Davies                        middle distance
43*         Ian Stewart                        long distance

* Variants of these card numbers exist (see full checklist).
           

Goodwill Games, 1998

Full set checklist

USA, 9 cards

Goodwill Games - Michael Johnson top
3*          Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
4*          Dan O'Brien                        decathlon
5*          Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
7*          Michellie Jones                    triathlete
           

Goodwin Champions (Upper Deck), 2009

USA

Full set checklist

Goodwin Champions (Upper Deck) - Mark Allen top
14 base*                Donovan Bailey         sprints
14 mini*                Donovan Bailey         sprints
14 mini black           Donovan Bailey         sprints
14 mini foil            Donovan Bailey         sprints
14 mini foil black      Donovan Bailey         sprints
A-DO*                   Donovan Bailey         sprints
128 base*               Bill Rodgers           marathon
128 mini*               Bill Rodgers           marathon
128 mini black*         Bill Rodgers           marathon
128 mini foil           Bill Rodgers           marathon
128 mini foil black     Bill Rodgers           marathon
128 printing plate*     Bill Rodgers           marathon
A-BR (autograph)*       Bill Rodgers           marathon
162 base*               Dave Scott             triathlon
A-DS                    Dave Scott             triathlon
204 super short print*  Mark Allen             triathlon
A-MA*                   Mark Allen             triathlon
					 

Goodwin Champions (Upper Deck), 2011

USA

Goodwin Champions (Upper Deck), 2011 - Bruce Jenner top
3 base*                   Marion Jones         sprints, long jump
3 mini*                   Marion Jones         sprints, long jump
3 mini black              Marion Jones         sprints, long jump
3 mini foil (/9)          Marion Jones         sprints, long jump
3 mini presidential (/1)  Marion Jones         sprints, long jump
A-JO (autograph)*         Marion Jones         sprints, long jump
91 base*                  Tyson Gay            sprints
91 mini*                  Tyson Gay            sprints
91 mini black             Tyson Gay            sprints
91 mini silver foil*      Tyson Gay            sprints
A-TG (autograph)*         Tyson Gay            sprints
FS-5 (die cut)*           Tyson Gay            sprints
92 base*                  Bruce Jenner         decathlon
92 mini*                  Bruce Jenner         decathlon
92 mini black             Bruce Jenner         decathlon
92 mini silver foil*      Bruce Jenner         decathlon
92 mini Lady Luck back*   Bruce Jenner         decathlon
		       

Goodwin Champions (Upper Deck), 2012

USA

Goodwin Champions, 2012 - Me'Lisa & Mikele Barber top

11 base*                           Dawn Harper                   hurdles (100 m)
11 mini                            Dawn Harper                   hurdles (100 m)
11 mini foil (/99)                 Dawn Harper                   hurdles (100 m)
11 mini green (Lady Luck)          Dawn Harper                   hurdles (100 m)
11 mini red foil (/12)             Dawn Harper                   hurdles (100 m)
11 printing plate (black) (/1)     Dawn Harper                   hurdles (100 m)
11 printing plate (cyan) (/1)      Dawn Harper                   hurdles (100 m)
11 printing plate (magenta) (/1)   Dawn Harper                   hurdles (100 m)
11 printing plate (yellow) (/1)    Dawn Harper                   hurdles (100 m)
A-DH (auto)                        Dawn Harper                   hurdles (100 m)

77 base*                           Trey Hardee                   decathlon
77 mini                            Trey Hardee                   decathlon
77 mini foil (/99)                 Trey Hardee                   decathlon
77 mini green (Lady Luck)          Trey Hardee                   decathlon
77 mini red foil (/12)             Trey Hardee                   decathlon
77 printing plate (black) (/1)     Trey Hardee                   decathlon
77 printing plate (cyan) (/1)      Trey Hardee                   decathlon
77 printing plate (magenta) (/1)   Trey Hardee                   decathlon
77 printing plate (yellow) (/1)    Trey Hardee                   decathlon
A-TH (auto)                        Trey Hardee                   decathlon

92 base*                           Jeremy Wariner                400 m
92 mini                            Jeremy Wariner                400 m
92 mini foil (/99)                 Jeremy Wariner                400 m
92 mini green (Lady Luck)          Jeremy Wariner                400 m
92 mini red foil (/12)             Jeremy Wariner                400 m
92 printing plate (black) (/1)     Jeremy Wariner                400 m
92 printing plate (cyan) (/1)*     Jeremy Wariner                400 m
92 printing plate (magenta) (/1)   Jeremy Wariner                400 m
92 printing plate (yellow) (/1)    Jeremy Wariner                400 m
A-JW (auto)                        Jeremy Wariner                400 m

95 base*                           Me'Lisa Barber/Mikele Barber  sprints
95 mini*                           Me'Lisa Barber/Mikele Barber  sprints
95 mini foil (/99)                 Me'Lisa Barber/Mikele Barber  sprints
95 mini green (Lady Luck)          Me'Lisa Barber/Mikele Barber  sprints
95 mini red foil (/12)             Me'Lisa Barber/Mikele Barber  sprints
95 printing plate (black) (/1)     Me'Lisa Barber/Mikele Barber  sprints
95 printing plate (cyan) (/1)      Me'Lisa Barber/Mikele Barber  sprints
95 printing plate (magenta) (/1)   Me'Lisa Barber/Mikele Barber  sprints
95 printing plate (yellow) (/1)    Me'Lisa Barber/Mikele Barber  sprints
A-RK (auto)*                       Me'Lisa Barber/Mikele Barber  sprints

103 base*                          Bryan Clay                    decathlon
103 mini                           Bryan Clay                    decathlon
103 mini foil (/99)                Bryan Clay                    decathlon
103 mini green (Lady Luck)*        Bryan Clay                    decathlon
103 mini red foil (/12)            Bryan Clay                    decathlon
103 printing plate (black) (/1)    Bryan Clay                    decathlon
103 printing plate (cyan) (/1)     Bryan Clay                    decathlon
103 printing plate (magenta) (/1)  Bryan Clay                    decathlon
103 printing plate (yellow) (/1)   Bryan Clay                    decathlon
A-BC (auto)                        Bryan Clay                    decathlon

GMPS-23                            William Page                  high jump
GMPS-36                            James Albert                  walking
GMPS-37                            Pat Fitzerald                 walking
GMPS-38                            Charles Rowell                walking
GMPS-45                            Lawrence Myers                running
		       

Goodwin Champions (Upper Deck), 2013

USA

Goodwin Champions, 2013 - Ashton Eaton top

43 base*                          Jenn Suhr           pole vault
43 mini                           Jenn Suhr           pole vault
43 mini green (Lady Luck back)    Jenn Suhr           pole vault

60 base*                          Carl Lewis          sprints, long jump
60 mini                           Carl Lewis          sprints, long jump
60 mini green (Lady Luck back)    Carl Lewis          sprints, long jump

68 base*                          Ashton Eaton        decathlon
68 mini                           Ashton Eaton        decathlon
68 mini green (Lady Luck back)    Ashton Eaton        decathlon
68 mini foil (presidential back)  Ashton Eaton        decathlon
68 mini red foil (/13)            Ashton Eaton        decathlon
A-AE (autograph)                  Ashton Eaton        decathlon
M-AE (relic)*                     Ashton Eaton        decathlon

171 base (short print)*           Ray Ewry            jumps
				 

Goodwin Champions (Upper Deck), 2014

USA

Goodwin Champions, 2014 - Walter George top

136 base*    Walter George                     middle distance
136 mini*    Walter George                     middle distance					 
					 

Goodwin Champions (Upper Deck), 2015

USA

Goodwin Champions, 2015 - top

19 base*                     Meb Keflezighi            marathon
19 mini*                     Meb Keflezighi            marathon
19 mini /99                  Meb Keflezighi            marathon
19 mini /50 ("Lady Luck")    Meb Keflezighi            marathon
19 mini /15 ("Magician")     Meb Keflezighi            marathon
mini blank back              Meb Keflezighi            marathon
A-MK auto*                   Meb Keflezighi            marathon
A-MK auto /73                Meb Keflezighi            marathon
various printing plates /1   Meb Keflezighi            marathon
			
25 Goudey insert*            Carl Lewis                sprints/long jump
89 base*                     Carl Lewis                sprints/long jump
89 mini*                     Carl Lewis                sprints/long jump
89 mini /99                  Carl Lewis                sprints/long jump
89 mini /50 ("Lady Luck")    Carl Lewis                sprints/long jump
89 mini /15 ("Magician")     Carl Lewis                sprints/long jump
116 b&w short print*         Carl Lewis                sprints/long jump
116 mini                     Carl Lewis                sprints/long jump
116 mini rainbow foil /1     Carl Lewis                sprints/long jump
b&w mini blank back          Carl Lewis                sprints/long jump
A-CL auto                    Carl Lewis                sprints/long jump
A-CL auto /25                Carl Lewis                sprints/long jump
various printing plates /1   Carl Lewis                sprints/long jump
			 
					 

Goodwin Champions (Upper Deck), 2016

USA

Goodwin Champions, 2016 - Joe Kovacs top

21                            Justin Gatlin            sprints
21 mini gold border           Justin Gatlin            sprints
21 mini white canvas          Justin Gatlin            sprints
21 mini green border (/25)    Justin Gatlin            sprints
21 mini foil (/16)            Justin Gatlin            sprints
M-JG                          Justin Gatlin            sprints
A-JG                          Justin Gatlin            sprints

28                            Amanda Bingson           hammer throw
28 mini gold border           Amanda Bingson           hammer throw
28 mini green border (/25)    Amanda Bingson           hammer throw
M-AB                          Amanda Bingson           hammer throw
A-AB auto                     Amanda Bingson           hammer throw
A-AB auto (/50)               Amanda Bingson           hammer throw

32                            Joe Kovacs               shot put
32 mini gold border           Joe Kovacs               shot put
32 mini white canvas          Joe Kovacs               shot put
32 mini green border (/25)    Joe Kovacs               shot put
32 mini foil  (/16)           Joe Kovacs               shot put
32 mini wood pattern (/8)     Joe Kovacs               shot put
M-JK relic                    Joe Kovacs               shot put
A-JK auto                     Joe Kovacs               shot put
A-JK auto (/50)               Joe Kovacs               shot put

39                            Damian Warner            decathlon
39 mini white canvas          Damian Warner            decathlon
39 mini wood pattern (/8)     Damian Warner            decathlon
A-DW auto                     Damian Warner            decathlon

71                            Justin Gatlin            sprints
71 mini gold border           Justin Gatlin            sprints
71 mini white canvas          Justin Gatlin            sprints
71 mini green border (/25)    Justin Gatlin            sprints
71 magenta printing plate     Justin Gatlin            sprints

78                            Amanda Bingson           hammer throw

82                            Joe Kovacs               shot put
82 mini white canvas          Joe Kovacs               shot put
82 mini green border (/25)    Joe Kovacs               shot put
82 mini wood pattern (/8)     Joe Kovacs               shot put

89                            Damian Warner            decathlon
89 mini gold border           Damian Warner            decathlon
89 mini green border (/25)    Damian Warner            decathlon

119                           Justin Gatlin            sprints
119 mini gold border          Justin Gatlin            sprints
119 mini green border (/25)   Justin Gatlin            sprints
119 mini foil (/16)           Justin Gatlin            sprints

134                           Joe Kovacs               shot put
134 mini gold border          Joe Kovacs               shot put

137                           Damian Warner            decathlon
137 mini gold border          Damian Warner            decathlon
137 mini white canvas         Damian Warner            decathlon

138                           Amanda Bingson           hammer throw
138 mini gold border          Amanda Bingson           hammer throw
138 mini white canvas         Amanda Bingson           hammer throw
138 mini greeen border (/25)  Amanda Bingson           hammer throw


Goudey cards
============
12                            Amanda Bingson           hammer throw
17                            Joe Kovacs               shot put
GM-KO                         Joe Kovacs               shot put
33                            Justin Gatlin            sprints
GA-JG auto                    Justin Gatlin            sprints
					 

Goodwin Champions Preview (Upper Deck), 2009

Full set checklist

Goodwin Champions Preview - Bill Rodgers top
GCP-12*     Bill Rodgers                       marathon
           

Goudey Sport Kings Reprint Set, 1986

top
45 mini*    Babe Didrikson                     hurdles, javelin, high jump

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Goudey Sport Royalty (Upper Deck), 2008

top
276 base*           Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
276 mini red*       Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
276 mini blue*      Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
276 mini (/8)*      Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
276 mini (/34)*     Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
276 mini (/88)      Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
GSR-JE auto*        Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
287 base*           Dan O'Brien                        decathlon
287 mini red*       Dan O'Brien                        decathlon
287 mini blue*      Dan O'Brien                        decathlon
287 mini (/34)*     Dan O'Brien                        decathlon
287 mini (/88)*     Dan O'Brien                        decathlon
GSR-DO auto*        Dan O'Brien                        decathlon
297 base*           Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
297 mini red*       Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
297 mini blue*      Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
297 mini (/34)*     Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
297 mini (/88)      Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
GSR-JJ auto*        Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
316 base*           Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
316 mini (/8)       Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
316 mini (/34)*     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
316 mini (/88)*     Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
326 base            Sanya Richards                     400 m
326 green*          Sanya Richards                     400 m
326 mini red*       Sanya Richards                     400 m
326 mini blue ?     Sanya Richards                     400 m
326 mini (/34)*     Sanya Richards                     400 m
326 mini (/88)      Sanya Richards                     400 m
GSR-SR auto*        Sanya Richards                     400 m

(This list may not be complete. E-mail me with any additional variations.)
           

Great Achievements (Typhoo Tea), 1962

United Kingdom, 24 cards

Full set checklist

Great Achievements (Typhoo Tea) - Roger Bannister top

7*          Roger Bannister                    middle distance
           

Great British Finishes in Sport (Ionic)

Great British Finishes in Sport - Roger Bannister top

no#*        Roger Bannister                    middle distance

Note: From what little information I can find, it seems that Ionic commissioned 
      five different cards. If you have any information on what the other four 
      might be and/or what year these were released, please e-mail me.
           

Great Britons (Good Times Creations), 2012

United Kingdom, 22 cards + checklist card

Great Britons (Good Times Creations) - Mo Farah top

1*          Chris Brasher                      steeplechase
2*          Don Thompson                       walking
3*          Lynn Davies                        long jump
4*          Mary Rand                          pentathlon, long jump
5*          Ken Matthews                       walking
6*          Ann Packer                         sprints, middle distance
7*          David Hemery                       hurdles (400 m)
8*          Mary Peters                        pentathlon
9*          Allan Wells                        sprints
10*         Steve Ovett                        middle distance
11*         Sebastian Coe                      middle distance
12*         Daley Thompson                     decathlon
13*         Tessa Sanderson                    javelin
14*         Linford Christie                   sprints
15*         Sally Gunnell                      hurdles (400 m)
16*         Jonathan Edwards                   triple jump
17*         Denise Lewis                       heptathlon
18*         Kelly Holmes                       middle distance
19*         Christine Ohuruogu                 400 m
20*         Jessica Ennis                      heptathlon
21*         Greg Rutherford                    long jump
22*         Mo Farah                           long distance
		 
           

Great Moments in Canadian Sport (General Mills/Wheaties), 1962

Canada, 25 cards

Full set checklist

Great Moments in Canadian Sport (General Mills/Wheaties) - Percy Williams top

The pictured card is a replica.

2rep        Percy Williams                     sprints
17*rep      Roger Bannister/John Landy         middle distance
           

Great Moments in Sport (Milo/Nestle), 1981

Australia, 12 cards

Full set checklist

See additional images

Great Moments in Sport (Milo/Nestle) - Roger Bannister top

1*          Jim Thorpe                         multi
6****       Paavo Nurmi                        middle distance, long distance
9**         Fanny Blankers-Koen                sprints, hurdles
10****      Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
12*         Roger Bannister                    middle distance
					 

Great Moments in Sports (Post), c.1967

Canada, 12 cards

Full set checklist

Great Moments in Sports (Post) - Roger Bannister top

9*          Track (the finish) [Roger Bannister]     middle distance
					 

Great Moments of Sport (Quaker Oats), 1961

United Kingdom, 36 cards

Full set checklist

Great Moments of Sport (Quaker Oats) - Arne Andersson top

1*          Dorando Pietri                     marathon
5*          Hamish Mackillop                   javelin
6           Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
25*         Arne Andersson/Sydney Wooderson    middle distance

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Great Women Athletes (Aristoplay, Ltd.), 1992

Great Women Athletes (Aristoplay) - Wilma Rudolph top
5*          Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
           

Greatest Olympians (Coca Cola/L.A. Olympic Committee), c.1983

Full set checklist

top
1           Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
2           Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
3           Willma Rudolph                     sprints
7           Dave Wottle                        middle distance
8           Harrison Dillard                   sprints, hurdles (110 m)
12          Mal Whitfield                      400 m, 800 m
14          Bill Toomey                        decathlon
16          Glenn Davis                        hurdles (400 m)
18          Jim Thorpe                         multi
19          Wyomia Tyus                        sprints
20          Bob Seagren                        pole vault
23          Babe Didrikson                     multi
29          Cy Young                           javelin
33          Bob Mathias                        decathlon
36          Al Oerter                          discus
45          Lee Evans                          400 m
48          Sim Iness                          discus
					 

Greatest Olympians (Topps/L.A. Olympic Committee), 1983

Full set checklist

Greatest Olympians - Dave Wottle top

Standard card (top) and rarer variant (bottom)

1*          Al Oerter                          discus
2*          Harriet Bland                      sprints
7*          Arnie Robinson                     long jump
13*         Charles Dumas                      high jump
14*         Karl Warner                        400 m
17**        Don Bragg                          pole vault
21*         Bill Toomey                        decathlon
22*         Ray Ewry                           jumps
26*         Milt Campbell                      decathlon
29**        Rod Milburn                        hurdles (110 m)
30*         Hal Connolly                       hammer throw
32*         Parry O'Brien                      shot put
35*         Bob Seagren                        pole vault
37*         Jim Thorpe                         decathlon
39*         Babe Didrikson                     hurdles, javelin, high jump
40*         Lee Evans                          400 m
41*         Eddie Tolan                        sprints
44*         Dave Wottle                        800 m
45*         Mike Larrabee                      400 m
49*         Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
50*         Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
51*         Steve Riddick                      sprints
53*         Cy Young                           javelin
54**        Madeline Manning                   middle distance
59*         Bob Mathias                        decathlon
60*         Wyomia Tyus                        sprints
61*         Bobby Morrow                       sprints
65**        Mel Pender                         sprints
66**        Ron Freeman                        400 m
70*         Jim Hines                          sprints
73*         Martin Sheridan                    discus, shot put, long jump
83*         Ralph Boston                       long jump
84*         Sim Iness                          discus
88**        Harrison Dillard                   sprints, hurdles (110 m)
94*         Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
95*         Mal Whitfield                      400 m, 800 m
97**        Glenn Davis                        hurdles (400 m)
           

Greiling Sport Album, Serie Leichtathletik (Greiling), c.1928

Germany

Greiling Sport Album, Serie Leichtathletik - Hannes Kolehmainen top

123*        Hannes Kolehmainen                 long distance
					 
(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Guiness Book of Records Cards (Pro Set), 1992

Full set checklist

top
99*         Butch Reynolds                     400 m
100*        Mike Powell                        long jump
           

Hall of Fame (Impel), 1991

Full set checklist

top
1*          Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
3*          Jim Thorpe                         decathlon
4*          Al Oerter                          discus
5*          Bob Mathias                        decathlon
6*          Babe Didrikson                     hurdles, javelin, high jump
7*          Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
9*          Rafer Johnson                      decathlon
11*         Bob Beamon                         long jump
13*         Ray Ewry                           jumps
14*         Bob Richards                       pole vault
15*         Harrison Dillard                   sprints, hurdles (110 m)
19*         Parry O'Brien                      shot put
21*         Frank Shorter                      marathon
22*         Frank Wykoff                       sprints
23*         Bill Toomey                        decathlon
24*         Billy Mills                        long distance
25*         Edwin Moses                        hurdles (400 m)
26*         Wyomia Tyus                        sprints
28*         Alvin Kraenzlein                   sprints, hurdles, long jump
31*         Ralph Boston                       long jump
33*         Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
35*         Glenn Davis                        hurdles (400 m)
39*         Mal Whitfield                      400 m, 800 m
42*         Lee Evans                          400 m
43*         Bobby Morrow                       sprints
44*         Mel Sheppard                       middle distance
81*         Lee Calhoun                        hurdles (110 m)
83*         Willie Davenport                   hurdles (110 m)
85*         Charles Paddock                    sprints

Prototype cards
no #*       Bob Beamon                         long jump
no #*       Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
no #*       Jesse Owens [different than base]  sprints, long jump
no #*       Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
           

Halpaus Olympia-Karten-Album (Halpaus)

Germany

Halpaus Olympia-Karten-Album top

Series 10, #7*    Start u. Ziel [start and finish]    running
Series 11, #1*    Laufstil [running style]            running
Series 11, #6*    Laufstil [running style]            running
Series 12, #9*    Stabhochsprung                      pole vault
Series 13, #3*    Diskuswurf                          discus
Series 13, #9*    Speerwerfen                         javelin

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Handbuch des Sports (Sanella Margarine), 1932

Full set checklist (in German) - scroll down on the linked page for the checklist

Images of all cards

Handbuch des Sports (Sanella) top
no #*       Ellen Braumüller                   javelin
no #*       Paul de Bruyn                      marathon
no #*       Emil Hirschfeld                    discus
no #*       Maria Dollinger                    sprints
no #*       Wolrad Eberle                      decathlon
no #*       Helmut (?) Körnig                  sprints
no #*       Paul (?) Sievert                   walking
no #*       Pat (?) O'Callaghan                hammer throw
no #*       Erwin Wegner                       hurdles
no #*       Arthur Jonath                      sprints
no #*       Erich Köchermann                   long jump
no #*       Leo Sexton                         shot put
no #*       Paavo Nurmi; Otto Peltzer          middle distance
no #*       Tilly Fleischer                    javelin
no #*       Gustav Wegner                      pole vault
no #*       [Relay runners]                    relay
no #*       Ellen Braumüller                   javelin
no #*       [Cross country runners]            cross country
no #*       Gottfried Weimann                  javelin
           

Happy Families (Nestle), 1935

Full set checklist

Happy Families - Mr. Swift top

no #*       Mr. Swift (The Runner)             running
					 

Heinerle, 1955-1961?

Heinerle - Roger Bannister top
1955(?)
no #*       Roger Bannister                    middle distance
no #        Roger Moens                        middle distance

1956(?)
no #        Theo Pull                          high jump
no #        Klaus Richtzenhain                 middle distance
no #        Christa Stubnick/Gisela Köhler/    4x100 m relay
              Bärbel Mayer

1958(?)
no #*       Manfred Germar/Ira Murchison       sprints
no #        Sheila Lerwill                     high jump
no #        Hermann Lingnau                    shot put
no #        Inge Kilian                        high jump
no #        Gordon Pirie                       long distance
no #        Bob Richards                       pole vault

1961(?)
no #        Heinz Futterer                     sprints
no #        Manfred Germar/Francis Budd        sprints
no #*       Rafer Johnson                      decathlon
no #        Dieter Mohring                     pole vault
no #*       Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
no #*       Wilma Rudolph/Jutta Heine          sprints

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Henry (J. Wix & Sons), 1930s

Henry (J. Wix) top

no #*       Henry and running man					 
           

Hershey's Fast Track to Sports (Hershey)

USA, 10 cards

Hershey's Fast Track to Sports - Grant Robison top

no #*       Hazel Clark                        middle distance
no #*       Leroy Galloway                     coach
no #*       Monique Henderson                  400 m
no #*       Bershawn Jackson                   hurdles (400)
no #*       Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
no #*       Michael Johnson                    sprints, 400 m
no #*       Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
no #*       Sanya Richards                     400 m
no #*       Grant Robison                      middle distance
no #*       Bruny Surin                        sprints
           

High School Heroes (Freedom Press), 1993

Full set checklist

High School Heroes II (Freedom Press) - Terry Bradshaw top
22*         Terry Bradshaw                     javelin
					 

Hispanic-American Hall of Fame (Unbeatables Inc.), 1996

Full set checklist

Hispanic-American Hall of Fame - Alberto Salazar top

47*         Alberto Salazar                    marathon
           

Historia De Los Juegos Olimpicos (El Periodico), 1992

top
1           Spiridon Louis                     marathon
3           [start of men's race]              ?
7           [four male athletes - Princeton?]  ?
13          John Flanagan                      hammer throw
15          Irving Baxter                      high jump
24          [sprinter and starter]             ?
25          Dorando Pietri                     marathon
27          [male steeplechaser]               steeplechase
28          John J. Hayes                      marathon
30          [walker]                           walking
32          Ralph Rose                         shot put
36          [male thrower - shot or discus]    throws
47          [math athlete]                     ?
56          [male runner - marathoner?]        ?
70          Matti Jarvinen                     javelin
72          Cornelius C. Johnson               high jump
75          Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
97          [male sprinter - drawing]          sprints
117         Vladimir Kuts                      long distance
118         [marathoner?]                      marathon
119         Armin Hary                         sprints
120         [male high jumper]                 high jump
130         Giuseppe Dordoni                   walking
131         [female shot putter]               shot put
139         Lee Evans                          400 m
140         Tommie Smith/John Carlos           sprints
141         Bob Beamon                         long jump
?           Abebe Bikila                       marathon
?           Adhemar da Silva                   triple jump
?           Harrison Dillard                   hurdles
?           Alberto Juantorena                 400 m, 800 m
?           Kolehmainen & Bouin                long distance
?           Bob Mathias                        decathlon
?           Al Oerter                          discus
?           Bob Richards                       pole vault
?           Kitei Son's shoes                  marathon
?           Dwight Stones                      high jump
?           Juan Carlos Zabala                 marathon
?           Emil Zatopek                       long distance
?           [woman hurdler]                    hurdles
?           [athletes showing medals]          ?
?           [drawing of pole vaulter]          pole vault
?           [women's relay]                    relay
?           [male runner w/ 666 bib]           ?
?           [men's race]                       ?
?           [women's race]                     ?
?           [British team]

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

The History of the Olympic Games (Imperial), 1996

Full set checklist

The History of the Olympic Games (Imperial) - Dorando Pietri top
7*          Spiridon Louis Athens 1896         marathon
10*         Dorando Pietri London 1908         marathon
12*         Paavo Nurmi Paris 1924             middle distance, long distance
           

The History of the United States (Upper Deck), 2004

Full set checklist

History of the United States (Upper Deck) - Jesse Owens top

FA3*        Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
					 

Hit Parade of Champions (Berk Ross), 1951

Full set checklist

Hit Parade of Champions (Berk Ross) - Glenn Cunningham top
2-18*       Melvin Patton                      sprints
3-18*       Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
4-16*       Glenn Cunningham                   middle distance
4-17*       Gregory Rice                       middle distance, long distance
4-18*       Harrison Dillard                   sprints, hurdles (110 m)
           

Hitschler Bilder-Kaugummi

Germany

Hitschler Bilder-Kaugummi - Rafer Johnson top

7           Wassili Rudenkow [Vasily Rudenkov]      hammer throw
13          Harald Norpoth                          middle/long distance
15          Josef Kemper [Franz-Josef]              middle distance
17          Heide Rosendahl                         pentathlon, long jump
22          Start of 100 m dash - Athens, 1896      sprints
23          Paavo Nurmi                             middle/long distance
28          Armin Hary                              sprints
30          Glenn Davis                             hurdles (400 m)
31*         Rafer Johnson                           decathlon
34          Dana Zatopek                            javelin
35          Wilma Rudolph                           sprints
37          Franz-Peter Hofmeister                  400 m
44          Juri Litujew [Yury Lituyev]             hurdles (400 m)
80          Olga Fikotova                           discus
91          Mary Rand                               long jump
93          B. Cuthbert [Betty]                     sprints, 400 m
97          Women's 4x100 teams                     relay (4 x 100)
107         Gregory Bell                            long jump
113         Vladimir Kuts/Jozsef Kovacs/Allan       long distance
                Lawrence
119         J. Schmidt/O. Fjodossejew/Krwtschenko   triple jump
               [Jozef Schmidt/Oleg Fedoseyev/Viktor
                Kravchenko]
								
(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Hocus Focus (Topps), 1955/56

Full set checklist

Hocus Focus (Topps) - Roger Bannister top

4*          Roger Bannister                    middle distance
           

Hokus Pokus, c.1959

Germany, 38 cards

Full set checklist

Hokus Pokus - Chris Chataway top

G6          Jesse Owens                             sprints, long jump
G19         Werner Lueg                             middle distance
G21*        Herbert Schade                          long distance
G23         Heinz Futterer                          sprints
G24         Emil Zatopek                            long distance
G33*        Chris Chataway                          long distance
           

Homeland Events (Wills), 1932

Full set checklist

Homeland Events (Wills) - Lord Burghley top

49*         Cross-Country Championship                 cross country 
51*         The A.A.A. Championships [Lord Burghley]   hurdles   
					 

Hometown Hopefuls (Bank of America), 2008

Full set checklist

Homeland Hopefuls - Lauryn Williams top

no #*       Lauryn Williams                    sprints
					 

Honey Monster Crazy Games Cards (Quaker Oats), 1982

United Kingdom

Full set checklist

top

9*          Running
15          Hurdling
					 

Hun Grootste Sportdag [Their biggest sports day] (Han Hollander/H. Smith), 1938

Netherlands

Full set checklist

top

58*         Jan Brasser                        decathlon
59*         Fanny Blankers-Koen                sprints, hurdles
60*         Jan Brasser                        decathlon

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Huntley & Palmers cards, c.1880

Full set checklist

Huntley & Palmers top
Rectangular background
no #        running
no #*       walking

Arched background
no #*       cross country

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

I Grandi Campioni Dello Sport (Edigamma), 1997

Full set checklist

I Grandi Campioni Dello Sport (Edigamma) - Fiona May top

1           Donovan Bailey                     sprints
2           Sergey Bubka                       pole vault
3           Gelindo Bordin                     marathon
4           Maurizio Damilano                  walking
5           Florence Griffith Joyner           sprints
6*          Haile Gebrselassie                 long distance, marathon
7*          Maurice Greene                     sprints
8*          Michael Johnson                    200 m, 400 m
9           Wilson Kipketer                    middle distance
10*         Ben Johnson                        sprints
11          Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
12*         Fiona May                          long jump
13          Noureddine Morceli                 middle distance
14          Mike Powell                        long jump
15*         Pietro Mennea                      sprints
16*         Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
17          Javier Sotomayor                   high jump
				 

Identity Card Game (Identity Toys, Inc.), 1989

Full set checklist

Identity Card Game - Jesse Owens top

no #*        Jesse Owens                       sprints, long jump
no #*        Wilma Rudolph                     sprints

(This card game seems to be related to this board game.)	 
					 

Idrottsbladets Bildgalleri (Idrottsbladet)

Sweden

Idrottsbladets Bildgalleri - Paul Jessup top
Amerika A.11*            Herman Brix                   shot put
U.S.A.A. 10*             Tom Churchill                 decathlon
?                        Glenn Cunningham              middle distance
Tyskland A.3*            Paul de Bruyn                 marathon
Amerika A.3*             Ben Eastman                   400 m
England A.2*             Thomas Hamspon                middle distance
Tyskland A.2*            Emil Hirschfeld               shot put
Amerika A.4*             Paul Jessup                   discus
Forenta Staterna A.15*   Jack Keller/George Saling/    hurdles (110 m)
                            Percy Beard
Japan A.3*               Chuhei Nambu                  long jump, triple jump
Finland A.4*             Paavo Nurmi                   middle/long distance
Osterrike A.1*           Felix Rinner                  sprints, 400 m
Amerika A.3*             Gene Venzke                   middle distance
Argentina A.1*           Juan Zabala                   marathon

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

I'm Going To Be (Schutter-Johnson Candy Corp.), 1930s

USA, 25 cards

Full set checklist

I'm Going to Be (Schutter-Johnson) top

10*         Athlete
           

In Search of Identity (Identity Concepts Inc.), c.1984

USA

In Search of Identity (Identity Concepts Inc.) top

no #*       Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump

(This board game seems to be related to this card game.)
           

Indiana

Indiana - Jules Ladoumegue top

30          Glen Hardin [Glenn]                hurdles (400 m)
32          Jack Torrance                      shot put					 
34*         Jules Ladoumegue                   middle distance
37          Roger Rochard                      long distance

(Please e-mail me with any additional information on this series.)
           

International Sporting Stars (Clevedon Confectionery)

Full set checklist

International Sporting Stars (Clevedon Confectionery) - Peter Radford top

7**         Peter Radford                      sprints
9           Dorothy Hyman                      sprints
12          Dorothy Shirley                    high jump
22*         Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
26          Herb Elliott                       middle distance
29          Don Thompson                       walking
32          Mary Bignall [Mary Rand]           long jump
39          Valeri Brumel [Valeriy]            high jump
46          Ken Matthews                       walking
					 

Island Sporting Celebrities (Gallaher), 1938

United Kingdom, 48 cards

Full set checklist

Island Sporting Celebrities (Gallaher), 1938 top

1*          W. M. F. Hudson                    long distance
26*         A. R. Cohen                        sprints
					 

Isolation Booth (Topps), 1957

USA, 88 cards

Full set checklist

Isolation Booth (Topps), 1957 top

56*         Who was the world's greatest non-stop runner?