A B C

40 Sporten en Spelen in Woord en Beeld [40 Sports and Games in Words and Pictures] (Blue Band), 1954

Netherlands, 150 cards

Full set checklist

40 Sporten en Spelen in Woord en Beeld (Blue Band) - Fanny Blankers-Koen top

12*         Emil Zatopek/Gaston Reiff          long distance
13*         James Fuchs                        shot put
14*         Bob Richards                       pole vault
15*         "Hoogspringen"                     high jump
31*         Henk Visser                        long jump
32*         Herbert Koschel                    javelin
33**        Fanny Blankers Koen                sprints, hurdles
34*         Hans Harting/Wim Slijkhuis         middle/long distance
65          Janus van der Zande                marathon
87***       Roger Bannister                    middle distance
88**        Arthur Wint                        400 m
89*         Bob Mathias                        decathlon
90*         "Veldloop"                         cross country
107**       Paavo Nurmi                        middle/long distance
122*        Jan Brasser                        decathlon
128*        Fanny Blankers-Koen                sprints, hurdles
149s**      Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
           

50 Aars Idraets-Kavalkade [50 Years of Sport Cavalcade] (Rich's), 1947

Denmark

50 Aars Idraets-Kavalkade - Niels Holst Sorensen top

74*         Inge Harder                        sprints, jumps
75*         100 m                              sprints
98*         Niels Holst Sorensen               middle distance

(This list is incomplete.  Please e-mail me with any additions.)

           

100 Years of Great British Achievements (Typhoo Tea), 1972

United Kingdom, 24 cards

Full set checklist

Great British Achievements - Roger Bannister top
15*         Roger Bannister ["The four minute mile"]     middle distance
					 

2011 Athletics Champions (Athletics Australia/Little Athletics Australia), 2011

Australia, 20 cards

2011 Athletics Champions (Athletics Australia) - Sally Pearson top

9*          Steve Hooker                       pole vault
12*         Sally Pearson                      hurdles (100 m)
14*         Dani Samuels                       discus

(This list in incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

2012 U.S. Olympic Team and Olympic Hopefuls (Topps), 2012

United States

2012 U.S. Olympic Team and Olympic Hopefuls (Topps), 2012 top

Base Cards
----------
4*          Walter Dix                         sprints
5*          Nick Symmonds                      middle distance
10*         Tyson Gay                          sprints
19*         Bryan Clay                         decathlon
21*         David Oliver                       hurdles (110 m)
22*         Lashawn Merritt                    400 m
30*         Sanya Richards                     400 m
34*         Wallace Spearmon                   sprints
39*         Brittney Reese                     long jump
42*         Funmi Jimoh                        long jump
44*         Trey Hardee                        decathlon
62*         Carmelita Jeter                    sprints
63*         Mike Morrison                      decathlon
66*         Allyson Felix                      sprints
70*         Lolo Jones                         hurdles (100 m)
73*         Kellie Wells                       hurdles (100 m)
92*         Jillian Camarena                   shot put
94*         Yvette Lewis                       triple jump, hurdles (100 m)
95*         Erica McLain                       triple jump
97*         Brandon Roulhac                    triple jump

18*         Tatyana McFadden                   paralympics (wheelchair T&F)
48*         Jerome Singleton                   paralympics (sprints)

68*         Gwen Jorgensen                     triathlon
72*         Sarah Groff                        triathlon
81*         Hunter Kemper                      triathlon

There are gold, silver, and bronze medal parallel variants of all of the base
cards.


Autograph, Relic, Patch, and Pin Cards
--------------------------------------
                  Autograph  Relic  Flag Patch  USOC Patch  Event Pin  USOC Pin
Allyson Felix         66*    OR-AF*   FLP-AF      ULP-AF      ELP-AF    PIN-AF
Brandon Roulhac      ---      ---     FLP-BR      ULP-BR      ELP-BR    PIN-BR
Brittney Reese       ---      ---     FLP-BRE*    ULP-BRE     ELP-BRE*  PIN-BRE
Bryan Clay            19*s    ---     FLP-BC      ULP-BC      ELP-BC    PIN-BC
Carmelita Jeter       62     OR-CJ*   FLP-CJ      ULP-CJ*     ELP-CJ    PIN-CJ
David Oliver          21*    OR-DO*   FLP-DO      ULP-DO*     ELP-DO*   PIN-DO
Erica McLain         ---      ---     FLP-EM      ULP-EM      ELP-EM    PIN-EM
Funmi Jimoh          ---      ---     FLP-FJ      ULP-FJ      ELP-FJ    PIN-FJ
Gwen Jorgensen       ---      ---     FLP-GJ      ULP-GJ      ELP-GJ    PIN-GJ
Hunter Kemper        ---      ---     FLP-HK      ULP-HK      ELP-HK    PIN-HK
Jerome Singleton      48     OR-JS*   FLP-JS      ULP-JS      ELP-JS    PIN-JS
Jillian Camarena     ---      ---     FLP-JC      ULP-JC      ELP-JC    PIN-JC
Kellie Wells         ---      ---     FLP-KW      ULP-KW      ELP-KW*   PIN-KW
Lashawn Merritt       22     OR-LM*   FLP-LM*     ULP-LM      ELP-LM    PIN-LM
Lolo Jones            70     OR-LJ*   FLP-LJ      ULP-LJ      ELP-LJ    PIN-LJ
Mike Morrison         63b     ---     FLP-MMO     ULP-MMO     ELP-MMO   PIN-MMO
Nick Symmonds        ---      ---     FLP-NS*     ULP-NS*     ELP-NS*   PIN-NS*
Sanya Richards        30     OR-SR*   FLP-SR      ULP-SR      ELP-SR    PIN-SR*
Sarah Groff          ---      ---     FLP-SG      ULP-SG      ELP-SG*   PIN-SG
Tatyana McFadden      18     OR-TM*   FLP-TM      ULP-TM      ELP-TM    PIN-TM
Trey Hardee          ---      ---     FLP-TH      ULP-TH      ELP-TH    PIN-TH
Tyson Gay             10     OR-TG*   FLP-TG      ULP-TG      ELP-TG*   PIN-TG
Wallace Spearmon     ---      ---     FLP-WS      ULP-WS      ELP-WS    PIN-WS
Walter Dix            4      OR-WD*   FLP-WD      ULP-WD      ELP-WD*   PIN-WD
Yvette Lewis         ---      ---     FLP-YL      ULP-YL      ELP-YL    PIN-YL

There are gold, silver, and bronze medal variants of the autograph cards.


Champions (autographed)
-----------------------
OCA-BJ*     Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
OCA-JJK     Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
OCA-CL      Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump

Olympic Heritage Cards
----------------------
OH-II*      Paris, 1900 - runners
OH-III*     St. Louis, 1904 - runners at starting line
OH-IV*      London, 1908 - Dorando Pietri
OH-IX*      Amsterdam, 1928 - runners
OH-XVII*    Rome, 1960 - runners
OH-XXIII*   Los Angeles, 1984 - runners

Games of the XXX Olympiad
-------------------------
OLY-2*      Jerome Singleton                   paralympics (sprints)
OLY-21*     Gwen Jorgensen                     triathlon
  				 

2016 Olympic Trials Runner Trading Cards (Brooks), 2016

USA

2016 Topps - Desi Linden top

no #*       Melanie Brender                    marathon
no #*       Bobby Curtis                       marathon
no #*       Brendan Gregg                      marathon
no #*       Mohamed Hrezi                      marathon
no #*       Luke Humphrey                      marathon
no #*       Melissa Johnson-White              marathon
no #*       Katie Kellner                      marathon
no #*       Desiree Linden                     marathon
no #*       Dot McMahan                        marathon
no #*       Dani Miller                        marathon
no #*       Mike Morgan                        marathon
no #*       Jake Riley                         marathon
no #*       Jen Rock                           marathon
no #*       Ryan Vail                          marathon
					 

ABC of Sport (Ogden's), 1927 and 2002 reproduction

UK, 25 cards

Full set checklist

All Images

ABC of Sport (Ogden's) top

Image is from 2002 reproduction set by Card Collectors Society

Rr          "R is the RUNNER"                  running
           

Action Packed (Pinnacle Brands), 1997

USA

Action Packed - Jackie Joyner-Kersee top
58*         Bill Elliott/Jackie Joyner-Kersee  NASCAR/heptathlon,long jump
           

Action Shots of Olympic Sports (Nabisco), 1980

United Kingdom, 24 cards

Full set checklist

top
no #*       800 m - Track Athletics            middle distance
no #*       Shot put                           shot put
           

Adventure (Gum Products Inc.), 1956

USA, 100 cards

Full set checklist

Adventure - Lee Calhoun and Jack Davis top
16*         Lou Jones                          400 m
83*         Unidentified runners               
84*         Greg Bell                          long jump
85*         Glenn Davis                        hurdles (400 m)
91*         Lee Calhoun & Jack Davis           hurdles (110 m)
92*         Bob Mathias                        decathlon
93*         Charles Dumas                      high jump
					 

African American Women Knowledge Cards (Library of Congress/Pomegranate Communications)

USA

African American Women Knowledge Cards - Florence Griffith Joyner top
no #*       Florence Griffith Joyner            sprints
no #*       Jackie Joyner-Kersee                heptathlon, long jump
no #*       Wilma Rudolph                       sprints

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Ahlstrom, 1930s

Sweden

Full set checklist

Ahlstrom - Cornelius Johnson top

no #        Keith Brown                        high jump
no #        Kenneth Carpenter                  discus
no #        [Foy] George Draper                relay (4 x 100)
no #        Glenn Hardin                       hurdles (400 m)
no #*       Cornelius Johnson                  high jump
no #        Bill Sefton                        pole vault

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Album Sportovcu (ILSA), c.1934

Czech Republic, 210 cards

Album Sportovcu - Jules Ladoumegue top

43      Vratislav Liska                    ?
44      Andrej Engel                       sprints
47      Vaclav Drozda                      running
48*     Jiri Hoffmann                      long jump
49*     Jules Ladoumegue                   middle distance
55      Janusz Kusocinski                  long distance
57      Karel Knenicky                     sprints
58      John Anderson                      discus
59      Ralph Metcalfe                     sprints
65      Kinue Hitomi                       middle distance
67      Marta Holoubkova                   ?
71      Zdenka Koubkova                    jumps, running
89      Bretislav Kratky                   high jump
90      Lina Radke-Batschauer              middle distance
170     Matti Jarvinen                     javelin

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Alfa Olymp.-skylt, c. 1936

Sweden

Full set checklist

Alfa Olymp.-skylt - Archie Williams top

1*          Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
2           Ralph Metcalfe                     sprints
3           Tinus Osendarp                     sprints
4           Jesse Owens                        sprints
5           Mack Robinson                      sprints
6           Tinus Osendarp                     sprints
7*          Archie Williams                    400 m
8           Godfrey Brown                      400 m
9           James LuValle                      400 m
10          John Woodruff                      middle distance
11          Mario Lanzi                        middle distance
12          Phil Edwards                       middle distance
13          Jack Lovelock                      middle distance
14*         Glenn Cunningham                   middle distance
15          Luigi Beccali                      middle distance
16          Gunnar Hockert                     long distance
17          Lauri Lehtinen                     long distance
18          Henry Jonsson                      long distance
19          Ilmari Salminen                    long distance
20          Arvo Askola                        long distance
21          Volmari Iso-Hollo                  long distance
22          Volmari Iso-Hollo                  long distance
23          Kaarlo Tuominen                    steeplechase
24          Alfred Dompert                     steeplechase
25          Son Kitei                          marathon
26          Ernest Harper                      marathon
27          Shoryu Nan                         marathon
28          Forrest Towns                      hurdles (110 m)
29          Don Finlay                         hurdles (110 m)
30          Fritz Pollard                      hurdles (110 m)
31*         Glenn Hardin                       hurdles (400 m)
32          Johnny Loaring                     hurdles (400 m)
33          Miquel White                       hurdles (400 m)
34*         Jesse Owens/Ralph Metcalfe/Foy     relay (4 x 100 m)
              Draper/Frank Wykoff
35          Orazio Mariani/Gianni Caldana/     relay (4 x 100 m)
              Elio Ragni/Tullio Gonnelli
36          Wilhelm Leichum/Erich Borchmeyer/  relay (4 x 100 m)
              Erwin Gillmeister/Gerd Hornberger
37          Bill Roberts/Godfrey Rampling/     relay (4 x 100 m)
              Freddie Wolff/Godfrey Brown
38          Harold Cagle/Robert Young/Edward   relay (4 x 400 m)
              O'Brien/Alfred Fitch
39          Helmut Hamann/Friedrich Von        relay (4 x 400 m)
              Stulpnagel/Harry Voigt/Rudolf 
              Harbig
40          Cornelius Johnson                  high jump
41          Dave Albritton                     high jump
42          Delos Thurber                      high jump
43*         Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
44          Luz Long                           long jump
45          *** Naoto Tajima                   long jump
46          Earle Meadows                      pole vault
47          Shuhei Nishida                     pole vault
48          Sueo Oe                            pole vault
49          Naoto Tajima                       triple jump
50          Masao Harada                       triple jump
51          Jack Metcalfe                      triple jump
52          Hans Woellke                       shot put
53          Sulo Barlund                       shot put
54          Gerhard Stock                      shot put
55*         Ken Carpenter                      discus
56          Gordon Dunn                        discus
57          Giorgio Oberweger                  discus
58          *** Gehard Stock                   javelin
59          Yrjo Nikkanen                      javelin
60          Kalervo Toivonen                   javelin
61          Karl Hein                          hammer throw
62          Erwin Blask                        hammer throw
63          Fred Warngard                      hammer throw
64*         Glenn Morris                       decathlon
65          Robert Clark                       decathlon
66          Jack Parker                        decathlon
70          Harold Whitlock                    walking
71          Arthur Tell Schwab                 walking
72          Adalberts Bubenko                  walking
73          Helen Stephens                     sprints
74          Stanislawa Walasiewicz             sprints
75          Kathe Krauss                       sprints
76          *** USA women's 4x100 relay team   relay
77          Eileen Hiscock/Audrey Brown/       relay
              Barbara Burke/Violet Olney
78          *** Canadian women's 4 x 100       relay
                relay team
79          Ibolya Csak                        high jump
80          Dorothy Odam                       high jump
81          Elfriede Kaun                      high jump
82          *** Gisela Mauermayer              discus
83          Jadwiga Wajs-Marcinkiewicz         discus
84          Paula Mollenhauer                  discus
85          Tilly Fleischer                    javelin
86          Lies Kruger                        javelin
87          Maria Kwasniewska                  javelin
88          Ondina Valla                       hurdles
89          *** Anni Steur                     hurdles
90          *** Betty Taylor                   hurdles

Note: Athletes marked with *** are not verified, but are probable 
      based on the Olympic results		
				 

Alfa Stars (Alfabilder), 2004-05

Sweden

Full set checklist

Alfa Stars (Alfabilder), 2004-05 - Bergqvist top

59*         Kajsa Bergqvist                    high jump
60*         Patrik Kristiansson                pole vault
61*         Stefan Holm                        high jump
62*         Christian Olsson                   triple jump
63*         Carolina Kluft                     heptathlon
  				 

All Sport Series (A&BC Chewing Gum), 1954

United Kingdom, 120 cards

Full set checklist

All Sport Series (A&BC Chewing Gum) - E. McDonald Bailey top

27*         Emmanuel McDonald Bailey           sprints
				   

Allen & Ginter (Topps), 2006

USA

Full set checklist

top
308 base*         Carl Lewis                   sprints, long jump
308 mini*         Carl Lewis                   sprints, long jump
308 mini A&G      Carl Lewis                   sprints, long jump
308 mini black*   Carl Lewis                   sprints, long jump
308 auto          Carl Lewis                   sprints, long jump

314 base*         Jim Thorpe                   decathlon
314 mini*         Jim Thorpe                   decathlon
314 mini A&G*     Jim Thorpe                   decathlon
314 mini black*   Jim Thorpe                   decathlon

(This list may not be complete. E-mail me with any additional variations.)
           

Allen & Ginter (Topps), 2007

USA

Full set checklist

top
316 base*         Dan O'Brien                  decathlon
316 mini*         Dan O'Brien                  decathlon
316 mini A&G*     Dan O'Brien                  decathlon
316 mini black*   Dan O'Brien                  decathlon
AGR-DO (relic)*   Dan O'Brien                  decathlon
AGA-DO (auto)*    Dan O'Brien                  decathlon
AGA-DO (auto/10)  Dan O'Brien                  decathlon

AGA-TS (auto/200) Tommie Smith                 sprints
AGA-TS (auto/10)  Tommie Smith                 sprints
AGR-TS (relic)*   Tommie Smith                 sprints

(This list may not be complete. E-mail me with any additional variations.)
					 

Allen & Ginter (Topps), 2008

USA

Full set checklist

top
208 base*         Bruce Jenner                 decathlon
208 mini*         Bruce Jenner                 decathlon
208 mini A&G*     Bruce Jenner                 decathlon
208 mini black*   Bruce Jenner                 decathlon
AGR-BJ (relic)*   Bruce Jenner                 decathlon
AGA-BJ (auto)     Bruce Jenner                 decathlon

268 base*         Dean Karnazes                ultra-running
268 mini*         Dean Karnazes                ultra-running
268 mini A&G*     Dean Karnazes                ultra-running
268 mini black*   Dean Karnazes                ultra-running
no # mini*        Dean Karnazes                ultra-running
AGR-DK (relic)*   Dean Karnazes                ultra-running
AGA-DK (auto)     Dean Karnazes                ultra-running

(This list may not be complete. E-mail me with any additional variations.)
					 

Allen & Ginter (Topps), 2009

USA

top
142 base*         LaShawn Merritt              400 m
142 mini*         LaShawn Merritt              400 m
142 mini A&G*     LaShawn Merritt              400 m
142 mini black*   LaShawn Merritt              400 m
no # mini         LaShawn Merritt              400 m
AGR-LM (relic)*   LaShawn Merritt              400 m
AGA-LM (auto)*    LaShawn Merritt              400 m
red auto (/10)    LaShawn Merritt              400 m

213 base*         Stephanie Brown Trafton      discus
213 mini*         Stephanie Brown Trafton      discus
213 mini A&G*     Stephanie Brown Trafton      discus
213 mini black    Stephanie Brown Trafton      discus
AGR-SB (relic)*   Stephanie Brown Trafton      discus
AGA-SB (auto)     Stephanie Brown Trafton      discus

AGR-RF (relic)*   Richard Fosbury              high jump
auto              Richard Fosbury              high jump
red auto (/10)    Richard Fosbury              high jump

(This list may not be complete. E-mail me with any additional variations.)
				 

Allen & Ginter (Topps), 2010

USA

See additional images

Allen & Ginter (Topps), 2010 - Meb Keflezighi top
205 base*                    Meb Keflezighi        long distance, marathon
205 mini*                    Meb Keflezighi        long distance, marathon
205 mini A&G back*           Meb Keflezighi        long distance, marathon
205 mini black               Meb Keflezighi        long distance, marathon
205 mini Bazooka back (/25)  Meb Keflezighi        long distance, marathon
no # mini (/50)*             Meb Keflezighi        long distance, marathon
AGR-MK (relic)*              Meb Keflezighi        long distance, marathon
AGA-MKE (auto)*              Meb Keflezighi        long distance, marathon
Silk (/10)                   Meb Keflezighi        long distance, marathon
Printing plate (/1? /4?)     Meb Keflezighi        long distance, marathon

59 base*                     Ivory Crockett        sprints
59 mini*                     Ivory Crockett        sprints
59 mini A&G back*            Ivory Crockett        sprints
59 mini black*               Ivory Crockett        sprints
no # mini*                   Ivory Crockett        sprints
AGR-IC (relic)*              Ivory Crockett        sprints
AGA-IC (auto)*               Ivory Crockett        sprints
Silk (/10)                   Ivory Crockett        sprints
					 

Allen & Ginter (Topps), 2011

USA

Allen & Ginter (Topps), 2011 - Sanya Richards top
148 base**                   Sanya Richards        400 m
148 gold corner*             Sanya Richards        400 m
148 mini*                    Sanya Richards        400 m
148 mini black border*       Sanya Richards        400 m
148 mini A&G back*           Sanya Richards        400 m
148 mini Bazooka back (/25)  Sanya Richards        400 m
no # (mini /50)*             Sanya Richards        400 m
AGR-SRI (relic)*             Sanya Richards        400 m
AGA-SRI (auto)               Sanya Richards        400 m
AGA-SRI (red auto /10)       Sanya Richards        400 m

AGR-RJO (relic)              Rafer Johnson         decathlon
AGA-RJO (auto)               Rafer Johnson         decathlon

234 base*                    Chrissie Wellington   triathlon
234 gold corner              Chrissie Wellington   triathlon
234 mini                     Chrissie Wellington   triathlon
234 mini A&G back            Chrissie Wellington   triathlon
234 mini Bazooka back        Chrissie Wellington   triathlon
no # mini                    Chrissie Wellington   triathlon
AGR-CWE (relic)              Chrissie Wellington   triathlon
AGA-CWE (auto)               Chrissie Wellington   triathlon
AGA-CWE (red auto /10)       Chrissie Wellington   triathlon
					 

Allen & Ginter (Topps), 2012

USA

Allen & Ginter (Topps), 2012 - Jackie Joyner-Kersee top

193 base*                  Jackie Joyner-Kersee    heptathlon, long jump
193 mini*                  Jackie Joyner-Kersee    heptathlon, long jump
193 mini A&G back          Jackie Joyner-Kersee    heptathlon, long jump
no # (mini)*               Jackie Joyner-Kersee    heptathlon, long jump
AGR-JJK (relic)*           Jackie Joyner-Kersee    heptathlon, long jump
AGA-JJK (auto)             Jackie Joyner-Kersee    heptathlon, long jump
AGA-JJK (red auto /10)     Jackie Joyner-Kersee    heptathlon, long jump
					 

Allen & Ginter (Topps), 2014

USA

Allen & Ginter (Topps), 2014 - Allyson Felix top

213 base*                  Allyson Felix           sprints       
213 mini                   Allyson Felix           sprints
213 mini black border      Allyson Felix           sprints
213 mini red border (/33)  Allyson Felix           sprints
no # mini A&G back         Allyson Felix           sprints
AGA-AF (auto)              Allyson Felix           sprints
FRB-AF (relic)             Allyson Felix           sprints
					 

Alles Over Sport (Van Rossem), 1960

Netherlands, 80 cards

top

5*          Sprint                             sprints
6*          Middenafstand                      middle distance
7*          Lange afstand                      long distance
8*          Estafette                          relay
10*         Hordenlopen                        hurdles
11*         Polsstok-hoog                      pole vault
12*         Steeple chase                      steeplechase
14*         Hoogspringen                       high jump
15*         Verspringen                        long jump
16*         Hinkstap-sprong                    triple jump
17*         Discuswerpen                       discus
20*         100 meter (dames)                  sprints (women)
22*         Estafette (dames)                  relay (women)
24*         Hoogspringen (dames)               high jump (women)
26*         Kogelstoten (dames)                shot put (women)
27*         Speerwerpen (dames)                javelin (women)
66*         Wandeln                            walking

(This list is incomplete.  Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

American Pie (Topps), 2002

USA

Full set checklist

See additional images

top
84*         Florence Griffith Joyner           sprints
127*        Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
					 

Americana (Donruss), 2007

USA

Full set checklist

top
66 base                          Bruce Jenner   decathlon
66 private signings (/250)       Bruce Jenner   decathlon
66 star matl (/250)*             Bruce Jenner   decathlon
66 auto star matl (/250)         Bruce Jenner   decathlon
66 silver proof (/250)*          Bruce Jenner   decathlon
66 gold proof (/100)*            Bruce Jenner   decathlon
66 platinum proof (/25)          Bruce Jenner   decathlon
66 star matl silver proof (/50)* Bruce Jenner   decathlon
66 star matl gold proof (/25)    Bruce Jenner   decathlon

(This list may not be complete. E-mail me with any additional variations.)
					 

Ardath Photocard "Z" Series (Ardath Ltd), c. 1936

United Kingdom

Full set checklist

See additional images

Ardath Z Series - Eileen Hiscock top

112*        H.H. Whitlock [Hector Harold]      walking
113*        J.E. Lovelock [Jack]               middle distance
114*        Miss E. Hiscock [Eileen]           sprints
115*        D.O. Finlay [Donald]               hurdles (110 m)
           

Arizona (Collegiate Collection), 1990

USA

top
32*         Katrena Johnson                    high jump
56*         Joan Hansen                        middle distance
60*         Dave Murray                        coach
61          Carla Garrett                      shot put, discus
86          Thom Hunt                          middle distance, long distance,
                                                 steeplechase
101**       Derek Huff                         decathlon
107*        George Young                       middle distance, long distance,
                                                 steeplechase
119*        Gayle Hopkins                      long jump
120*        Carl Cooper                        coach
124*        Meg Ritchie                        shot put, discus
      		 

Arizona State (Collegiate Collection), 1990

USA

top
77*         Andrew Parker                      hurdles
112**       Herman Frazier                     400 m
114*        Lynda Tolbert                      hurdles
117*        Ulis Williams                      400 m
122*        Ron Brown                          sprints
126*        Dwayne Evans                       sprints
130*        Frank Covelli                      javelin
132*        Janinta Bartholomew                sprints, long jump
137*        Coleen Rienstra Sommer             high jump
145*        Henry Carr                         sprints
148**       Ron Freeman                        400 m
152*        Lynn Nelson                        long distance
156*        Larry Lawson                       cross country
169*        Maria Trujillo                     marathon
					 

Arkansas (Collegiate Collection), 1991

USA

Full set checklist

top
7*          Mike Conley                        triple jump
8*          John McDonnell                     coach
14*         Edrick Floreal                     long jump, triple jump
17*         Niall O'Shaughnessy                middle distance
24*         Paul Donovan                       middle distance
28*         Roddie Haley                       400 m
42*         Stanley Redwine                    middle distance
45*         Joe Falcon                         middle distance
57*         Reuben Reina                       long distance
					 

Aroma, c.1936

Sweden

Aroma - Archie Williams top

11          Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
12          Tinus Osendarp                     sprints
13*         Archie Williams                    400 m
15          Jimmy LuValle                      400 m
16          John Woodruff                      middle distance
20          Gunnar Hockert                     long distance
21          Kohei Murakoso                     long distance
23          Arvo Askola                        long distance
25          Ernie Harper                       marathon
31          Mack Robinson                      sprints
48          Gordon "Slinger" Dunn              discus
78          Ralph Metcalfe                     sprints
					 

Aroma Kolafabriken Sportserie

Sweden

Full set checklist

Aroma - Sten Pettersson top

no #        Harald Andersson                   decathlon
no #        Kjell Areskoug                     hurdles
no #        Helge Jansson                      shot put
no #        Anton Karlsson                     discus
no #        Birger Kraft                       middle distance
no #        Henry Lindblad                     pole vault, decathlon
no #        Jean Lindgren                      long distance
no #        Erik Lundqvist                     javelin
no #        Ragnar Magnusson                   long distance
no #        Thure Mannerfelt                   discus
no #*       Sten Pettersson                    hurdles, sprints
no #        Birger Selen                       ?
no #        Ossian Skold                       hammer throw
no #        Erik Svensson                      long jump, triple jump
no #        Erik Wennstrom                     hurdles
					 

As Du Sport / Sporkoningen [Sport Kings] (Tendermint), 1974

Belgium

Full set checklist

As Du Sport / Sportkoningen (Tendermint) top

no #*       Emiel Puttemans                    long distance
no #*       Gaston Roelants                    steeplechase

(This list may not be complete.  Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Ases del Deporte Mundial (Bruguera), 1983

Spain

Full set checklist

Ases del Deporte Mundial (Bruguera) - Sebastian Coe top

7*          Sebastian Coe                      middle distance
10          Marita Koch                        sprints, 400 m
13          Pietro Mennea                      sprints
15          Steve Ovett                        middle distance
17          Domingo Ramon                      steeplechase
18          Sara Simeoni                       high jump
19          Daley Thompson                     decathlon
20          Coloman Trabado                    middle distance
21          Miruts Yifter                      long distance

(This list is incomplete.  Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Ases Mundiales Del Deporte (Quelcom), 1979

Spain, 256 sickers

Full set checklist

Ases Mundiales Del Deporte (Quelcom) - Dave Wottle top

21*         Abebe Bikila                       marathon
29          Valeri Borzov [Valeriy]            sprints
30*         Jean Bouin                         long distance
73*         Richard Fosbury                    high jump
93*         Mariano Haro                       long distance
94          Armin Hary                         sprints
96          Bob Hayes                          sprints
109*        Alberto Juantorena                 400m, 800m
112*        Kip Keino                          middle/long distance, steeplechase
124         Vladimir Kuts                      long distance
142         Alain Mimoun                       marathon
156         Paavo Nurmi                        middle/long distance
163*        Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
199*        Heide Rosendhall [Rosendahl]       long jump
202*        Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
241*        Carmen Valero                      middle distance
248*        Lasse Viren                        long distance
250*        David Wootle [Dave Wottle]         middle distance
253*        Emil Zatopeck [Zatopek]            long distance
				 

Ases Olimpicos

Spain, 84 sickers

Full set checklist

Ases Olimpicos - top

2*      Patrick Sjoberg [Patrik]           high jump
3*      Wladislaw Kozakiewicz [Wladyslaw]  pole vault
4*      Alberto Cova                       long distance
5*      Jose Marin                         walking
6*      Pierre Quinon                      pole vault
7*      Doina Melinte                      middle distance
9*      Al Oerter                          discus
10*     Jose Manuel Abascal                middle distance
12*     Jackie Joyner                      heptathlon, long jump
13*     Zola Budd                          long distance
14*     Sebastian Coe                      middle distance
15*     Valerie Brisco-Hooks               sprints, 400 m
17*     Joaquin Cruz                       middle distance
19*     Udo Beyer                          shot put
20*     Marita Koch                        400 m
23*     Danny Harris                       hurdles (400 m)
24*     Valeri Borzov [Valeriy]            sprints
25*     Bronislaw Malinowski               steeplechase
28*     Said Aouita                        middle/long distance
31*     Ulrike Meyfarth                    high jump
34*     Daley Thompson                     decathlon
37*     Ilona Slupianek                    shot put
38*     Lasse Viren                        middle/long distance
40*     Heidi Rosendahl [Heide]            pentathlon
41*     Alberto Juantorena                 400 m, 800 m
42*     Marlene Ottey [Merlene]            sprints
44*     Joan Benoit                        marathon
45*     Pietro Mennea                      sprints
46*     Carmen Valero                      middle distance
49*     Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
50*     Edwin Moses                        hurdles (400 m)
51*     Domingo Ramon                      steeplechase
52*     John Walker                        middle distance
53*     Rosemarie Ackermann                high jump
55*     Carlos Sala                        hurdles (110 m)
56*     Ben Johnson                        sprints
57*     Tommie Smith                       sprints
59*     Hartwig Gauder                     walking
60*     Francisco Sanchez Vargas           steeplechase
63*     John Akii-Bua                      hurdles (400 m)
65*     Don Quarrie                        sprints
69*     Alessandro Andrei                  shot put
72*     Mauricio Damilano [Maurizio]       walking
74*     Mary Peters                        pentathlon
75*     Evelyn Ashford                     sprints
76*     Victor Saneiev [Saneyev]           triple jump
77*     Sara Simeoni                       high jump
82*     Carlos Lopes                       marathon
84*     Florence Griffith                  sprints
           

Asterix: Die Olympischen Spiele (Hanuta), 2000

Germany, 25 stickers

Full set checklist

Asterix: Die Olympischen Spiele (Hanuta) top

1*          Stabhochsprung                     pole vault
5           Hammerwerfen                       hammer throw
8*          Kugelstossen                       shot put
9           Gehen                              walking
11          Diskuswerfen                       discus
15*         Marathon                           marathon
17          Speerwerfen                        javelin
18          Hochsprung                         high jump
19          100 M Der Herren                   sprints
21*         Weitsprung                         long jump
22*         Staffellauf                        relay
23*         110M Hurden                        hurdles (110 m)
					 

Asthma All-Stars

USA, 3 cards

Full set checklist

Asthma All-Stars - Jackie Joyner-Kersee top
no #*       Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
           

Athletes of the World (Bassett), 1980

United Kingdom, 50 cards

Athletes of the World - Irena Szewinska top

1*          Sebastian Coe                      middle distance
2*          Renaldo Nehemiah                   hurdles (110 m)
3*          Edwin Moses                        hurdles (400 m)
4*          Irena Szewinska                    sprints, long jump
5*          Mark Naylor                        high jump
6*          Steve Ovett                        middle distance
7*          Marlies Gohr                       sprints
8*          Aston Moore                        triple jump
9*          Donna Hartley                      sprints, 400 m
10*         Vladimir Yaschenko                 high jump
11*         Tatyana Kazankina                  middle distance
12*         Evelyn Ashford                     sprints
13*         Sigrun Siegl                       long jump, pentathlon
14*         Miklos Nemeth                      javelin
15*         Alberto Juantorena                 400 m, 800 m
16*         Brendan Foster                     long distance
17*         Sonia Lannaman                     sprints
18*         Lasse Viren                        long distance
19*         Geoff Capes                        shot put
20*         Tessa Sanderson                    javelin
21*         John Walker & Mike Boit            middle distance
22*         Larry Myricks                      triple jump
23*         Evelin Jahl                        discus
24*         Hasley Crawford                    sprints
25*         Angela Voigt                       long jump
26*         Daniel Bautista                    walking
27*         Marita Koch                        sprints, 400 m
28*         Michael McLeod                     long distance
29*         Brian Hooper                       pole vault
30*         Christina Boxer                    middle distance
31*         Bill Rodgers                       marathon
32*         Rod Dixon                          middle distance, long distance
33*         Susan Reeve                        long jump
34*         Henry Rono                         long distance, steeplechase
35*         Daley Thompson                     decathlon
36**        Al Oerter                          discus
37*         Beverly Goddard                    sprints
38*         Dennis Coates                      steeplechase
39*         Allan Wells                        sprints
40*         Sara Simeoni                       high jump
41*         Bronislaw Malinowski               steeplechase
42*         Ian Thompson                       marathon
43*         Raul Gonzalez                      walking
44*         Lorna Boothe                       hurdles (100 m)
45*         Yariy Sedykh                       hammer throw
46*         Christine Benning                  middle distance
47*         Wolfgang Schmidt                   discus
48*         Pietro Mennea                      sprints
49*         Clancey Edwards                    sprints
50*         Judith Oakes                       shot put

(The above list includes all cards in the set.)
					 

Athletics [Athlétisme], Series 1-3 (Nestlé), 1936

France, 12 cards per set

top

Series 1					 
1*          "Départ"
2*          "Départ"
3*          "Foulée forcée"
4*          "Arrivée"
5*          Ralph Metcalfe                     sprints
6*          Eddie Tolan                        sprints
7*          Skavinsky                          middle distance
8*          Jule Ladoumegue                    middle distance
9*          "Foulée de demi-fond"
10*         Luigi Beccali                      middle distance
11*         J.E. Lovelock                      middle distance
12*         Keller                             middle distance

Series 2
1*          "Foulee Economique"
2*          Roger Rochard                      long distance
3*          "Saut de haie"                     hurdles
4*          Andre Adelheim                     hurdles (400 m)
5*          Roger Rerolle                      steeplechase
6*          Gabriel Sempe                      hurdles (110 m)
7*          Lauri Lehtinen                     long distance
8*          Luigi Facelli                      400 m, hurdles (400 m)
9*          "Saut en hauteur"                  high jump
10*         Claude Menard                      high jump
11*         "Saut en longueur"                 long jump
12*         Robert Paul                        sprints, long jump

Series 3
1*          "Lancement du Disque"              discus
2*          "Lancement du Poids"               shot put
3*          "Lancement du Javelot"             javelin
4*          "Lancement du Marteau"             hammer throw
5*          Winter                             discus
6*          Sievert                            decathlon
7*          Jarwinen                           javelin
8*          Clement Duhour                     shot put, discus
9*          "Noel lancant le disque"           discus
10*         "Saut a la perche"                 pole vault
11*         Kinue Hitomi                       long jump
12*         Lucienne Velu                      sprints, discus
					 

Athletics Victoria, 2008

Australia

Athletics Victoria - Lisa Weightman top
1*          Nathan Deakes                      walking
2           Tamsyn Lewis                       400 m, 800 m
3*          Scott Martin                       shot put
4           Craig Mottram                      middle distance, long distance
5*          Madeleine Pape                     middle distance
6*          Jared Tallent                      20k walk, 50k walk
7*          Sean Wroe                          400 m
9           Chris Erickson                     walking
10*         Benn Harradine                     discus
11          Sarah Jamieson                     middle distance
12          Benita Johnson                     marathon
15*         Kate Smyth                         marathon
17*         Kellie Wapshott                    walking
18*         Lisa Weightman                     marathon
Feature 7*  Sean Wroe                          400 m

(This list is incomplete.  Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Athletics Western Australia, 2007

Australia, 6 cards

Athletics Western Australia - Steve Hooker top
1*          Kim Mickle                         javelin
2*          Paul Burgess                       pole vault
3*          Vicki Parnov                       pole vault
4*          Kym Howe                           pole vault
5*          Kylie Wheeler                      heptathlon
6*          Steve Hooker                       pole vault
           

Atletas Mexico 68 (Agencia Portuguesa de Revistas), 1968

Portugal

Full set checklist

top

11          John Carlos                        sprints
13          Tommie Smith                       sprints
15          Ron Freeman                        400 m
18          Andrzej Badenski                   400 m
19          Jan Werner                         400 m
25          Sergio Bello                       400 m
49          Franco Arese                       middle distance
53*         Gerry Lindgren                     long distance
56          Jurgen Haase                       long distance
57          Lajos Mecser                       long distance
58          Naftali Temu                       long distance
71          Earl McCullouch                    hurdles
75          Bo Forssander                      hurdles
84          Jouka Kuha                         steeplechase
95          Robert Sainte-Rose                 high jump
100         Lynn Davies                        long jump
119         Art Walker                         triple jump
121         Giuseppe Gentile                   triple jump
129         Heinfried Birlenbach               shot put
131         Pierre Colnard                     shot put
137         Jenss [Jens] Reimers               discus
144         Pauli Nevala                       javelin
147         Martin Lotz                        hammer throw
148         Lothar Milde                       discus
150         Gergely Kulcksar [Kulcsar]         javelin
151         George Puce                        discus
152         Lars Haglund                       discus
153         Wyomia Tyus                        sprints
154         Barbara Ferrel                     sprints
155         Irina Kirszenstein [Irena]         sprints, 400 m
157         Raelene Boyle                      sprints
166         Natalia Pechenkina [Nataliya       400 m
                Pechyonkina]
168         Antje Gleichefeld [Gleichfeld]     middle distance
169         Vera Mukhanova                     middle distance
176         Maureen Caird                      hurdles
182         Angela Nemeth                      javelin
183         Lia Manoliu                        discus
186         Ingrid Becker                      pentathlon
188         Miloslava Reskova                  high jump
194         Ioland Kleiber                     discus
197         Elena [Yelena] Gorchakova          javelin
199         Michaela [Mihaela] Penes           javelin
200         Marta Antal Rudas                  javelin
202         Ursula Figwer [Urszula]            javelin

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Atletas Tokio 1964 (Disgra), c.1964

Spain

Full set checklist

top

3           Jim Thorpe                         multi
4*          Paavo Nurmi                        middle/long distance
6*          Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
9*          Emil Zatopek                       long distance
15*         Armin Hary                         sprints
16*         Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
42*         Alfonso Carlos de Andres           javelin
43*         Tomas Barris                       middle distance
44*         Luis Felipe Areta                  triple jump
46*         Ignacio Sola                       pole vault
49*         Miguel Consegal                    pole vault
53*         Iluminado Corcuera                 long distance
54*         Manuel Augusto Alonso              steeplechase
55*         Francisco Guardia                  marathon
65*         Tom O'Hara                         middle distance
67*         Gaston Roelants                    steeplechase
71*         Manfred Preussger                  pole vault
72*         Dallas Long                        shot put
74*         Alfred Oerter                      discus
75*         Terje Pedersen                     javelin
77*         Yang Chuan-Kwan                    decathlon
78*         Sim Kim Dam [Sin Kim Dan]          400 m, 800 m
79*         Tatiana Shelkanova [Tatyana        long jump
                Shchelkanova]
81*         Elvira Ozolina                     javelin
84*         Abebe Bikila                       marathon
86*         Fred Hansen                        pole vault
87*         John Pennel                        pole vault
89*         Ronald Clarke                      long distance
96*         Harry Jerome                       sprints

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Aussie Magic Moments (Peters), 2006

Australia, 15 cards

Full set checklist

Aussie Magic Moments - Currey top

1**         Justin Anlezark                    shot put
2**         Louise Currey (McPaul)             javelin
3**         Youcef Abdi                        steeplechase
5**         Robert de Castella                 marathon
6**         Steve Moneghetti                   marathon
9**         Cathy Freeman                      400 m
12**        Heather Turland                    marathon
13**        Tatiana Grigorieva                 pole vault
14**        Jane Flemming                      heptathlon
           

Australia at the Olympics (Kellogg's), c. 1976

Australia, 20 cards

Full set checklist

Australia at the Olympics - Herb Elliott top
3*          Marjorie Jackson                   sprints
4*          Betty Cuthbert                     sprints, 400 m
6*          Herb Elliott                       middle distance
8*          Ron Clarke                         middle distance, long distance
10*         Ralph Doubell                      middle distance
13*         Raelene Boyle                      sprints
20*         Peter Farmer                       hammer throw
					 

Australian Institute of Sport

Australia, 25 cards

Full set checklist

Australian Institute of Sport - Nick A'Hern top
1*          Nick A'Hern                        walking
15          Hamish MacDonald                   discus, shot put 
					 

Australian Sporting Celebrities (Godfrey Phillips Australia), 1932

Australia, 50 cards

Full set checklist

Australian Sporting Celebrities - W. Barwick top

9*          Tim Banner                         sprints
16          Jim Carlton                        sprints
35          Miss E. Wearne [Eileen]            sprints
42*         G. Golding [George]                400 m, hurdles
43*         Bill Barwick                       middle distance
44*         Alex Hillhouse                     long distance
				 

Australian Sporting Heroes (Kodak), 1984?

Australia, 40 cards

Full set checklist

Australian Sporting Heroes (Kodak) - Edwin Flack top

5           Raelene Boyle                      sprints
7           Robert de Castella                 marathon
9           Ron Clarke                         long distance
10          Betty Cuthbert                     sprints
11*         Herb Elliott                       middle distance
12*         Edwin Flack                        middle distance
18          Gary Honey                         long jump
19          Marjorie Jackson                   sprints
20          Pam Kilborn-Ryan                   hurdles
22          Robyn Lorraway                     long jump
27          Gael Mulhall                       discus, shot put
28          Paul Narracott                     sprints
30*         Glynis Nunn                        heptathlon
33          Willi Sawall                       walking
34          Shirley Strickland                 sprints, hurdles
					 

Australian Sporting Series (Mac Robertson's, 1/2D Champions), 1934

Australia, 72 cards

Full set checklist

Australian Sporting Series - Alfred Hillhouse top

19          Alfred J. Watson                   hurdles
20          Fred Woodhouse                     pole vault
21          Alexander J. Hillhouse             long distance
22          Ernest Barwick                     middle distance, long distance
23          Clarice Kennedy                    javelin
					 

Authenticated Ink

Authenticated Ink - Roger Bannister top
no #*       Babe Didrikson                     hurdles, javelin, high jump
no #*       Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
no #*       Paavo Nurmi                        middle distance, long distance
no #*       Roger Bannister                    middle distance

(This list is far from complete.)
					 

Azusa Pacific University, 2008? 2009?

USA

Azusa Pacific University - Bryan Clay top
8*          Bryan Clay                         decathlon

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Baraja Olimpica (Fournier), 1985(?)

Spain

top
1a          Velocidad                          sprints
1b          Medio fondo y fondo                middle distance, long distance
1c          Vallas y obstaculos                hurdles
1d          Relevos                            relays
2a          Salto de altura                    high jump
2b          Salto de longitud                  long jump
2c          Triple salto                       triple jump
2d          Salto con pertiga                  pole vault
3a          Peso                               shot put
3b          Jabalina                           javelin
3c          Disco                              discus
3d          Martillo                           hammer throw

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Les Belles Images (Chocolaterie de l'Union), c.1950

France

Full set checklist

top

no #        Patrick El-Mabrouk                 middle distance
no #*       Marcel Hansenne                    middle distance
no #*       Alain Mimoun                       marathon
no #        Saut a la perche                   pole vault
no #        Saut de haies                      hurdles

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Bergmanns Bunte Bucher (Haus Bergmann), 1932

Germany

Full set checklist

Bergmanns Bunte Bucher, Buch 1 - Matti Jarvinen top

Buch 1
4**         Paavo Nurmi                        middle/long distance
13*         Hans Sievert                       decathlon
16**        Dr. Otto Peltzer                   middle distance
19*         Emil Hirschfeld                    shot put
21**        Inge Braumuller/Ellen Braumuller   high jump/javelin
23**        Matti Jarvinen                     javelin
25          Lord Burghley                      hurdles
26*         Helmut Kornig                      sprints

Buch 2
9*          Ethel Catherwood                   high jump
10*         Akilles Jarvinen                   decathlon

Buch 3
1*          Eddie Tolan/Ralph Metcalfe         sprints
2*          Thomas Hampson                     middle distance
9*          Pat O'Callaghan                    hammer throw
10*         William Carr                       400 m

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Die Bildertute (Verlag Volk und Bild), 1950s

Germany

Die Bildertüte (Verlag Volk und Bild) - Emil Zatopek

Die Bildertüte (Verlag Volk und Bild) - javelin top

Serie 2 - Der Langstreckenlauf (long distance running)		
1*          Emil Zatopek                       long distance
2*          Emil Zatopek                       long distance
3*          Emil Zatopek                       long distance
4*          Emil Zatopek                       long distance
5*          Emil Zatopek                       long distance
		
Serie 4 - Der Speerwurf (javelin)		
1*          Die Speerhaltung                   javelin
2*          Der Anlauf                         javelin
3*          Der Anlauf                         javelin
4*          Der Ubersetzungsschritt            javelin
5*          Der funfte Schritt mit Abwurf      javelin
		       

Black America (Hero Decks/Parody Productions LLC), 2009

USA, 54 cards

Full set checklist

Black America (Hero Decks/Parody Productions LLC) - Wilma Rudolph top
7 diamonds*   Jesse Owens                      sprints, long jump
Q diamonds*   Wilma Rudolph                    sprints
					 

Black History Playing Card Deck (U.S. Games Systems, Inc.)

USA, 54 cards

Full set checklist

Black History Playing Card Deck (U.S. Games Systems, Inc.) - Jesse Owens top
5 diamonds*     Jesse Owens                    sprints, long jump
					 

Boomer Olimpico (Comite Olimpico Espanol)

Spain

Full set checklist

Boomer Olimpico - Babe Didrikson top

1           Robert Garrett                     discus, shot put
2           John J. Flanagan                   hammer throw
3           Fred Lordz [Lorz]                  marathon
4           Dorando Pietri                     marathon
5           Hannes Kolehmainen                 long distance
9*          Mildred Didrikson                  multi
10          Karl Heinz                         hammer throw
13          Al Oerter                          discus
14          Livio Berruti                      sprints
15          Billy Mills                        long distance
16          Dick Fosbury                       high jump
20          Paavo Nurmi                        middle/long distance
21          Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
22          Emil Zatopek                       long distance
23          Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
24          Don Bragg                          pole vault
26          Yolanda Balas                      high jump
27          Ralph Boston                       long jump
28          Bob Beamon                         long jump
32          Alberto Juantorena                 400 m, 800 m
					 

Boy Scout Series (James Pascall Ltd. Confectionery), 1912

UK

Pascall's top

no #*       Running
					 

BP Olympics/Paralympics (BP), 2012

USA, 9 cards

Full set checklist

BP Olympics/Paralympics - Lolo Jones top

no #*       Bryan Clay                         decathlon
no #*       Lolo Jones                         hurdles (100 m)
no #*       Tatyana McFadden                   paralympics (wheelchair racing)
no #*       Sanya Richards Ross                400 m
no #*       Jerome Singleton                   paralympics (sprints)
					 

Bravo Sport

Germany

Bravo Sport - Marion Jones

Bravo Sport - Usain Bolt top

242*        Marion Jones                       sprints, long jump
no #*       Usain Bolt                         sprints

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Bravour-Bilder Film und Sport (Bravour), 1933

Germany

Full set checklist

Bravour-Bilder Film und Sport - Eddie Tolan & Ralph Metcalfe top

B12         Helmut Kornig                           sprints
B13         Emil Hirschfeld                         shot put
B14         Paavo Nurmi                             middle/long distance
B15         Dr. Otto Peltzer                        middle distance
B17*        Arthur Jonath                           sprints
B103        [Juan] Carlos Zabala                    marathon
B104        [Luigi] Beccali                         middle distance
B105        Heinz Brauch [Heinrich]                 marathon
B106        Erich Borchmeyer                        sprints
B107        Willi Welscher                          hurdles (110 m)
B108        [Volmari] Iso-Hollo                     long distance, steeplechase
B109        E. Wegener [Erwin Wegner]               hurdles (110 m), decathlon
B110        Wolrad Eberle                           decathlon
B111        Grete Heublein                          discus
B112        Ellen Braumuller                        javelin
B113*       Eddi [Eddie] Tolan/[Ralph] Metcalfe     sprints
B114        Harry Voigt                             400 m
B116        Frl. Dollinger [Marie]                  sprints
B117        Lauri Lehtinen                          long distance
B118        Kusozynsky [Janusz Kusocinski]          long distance
B119        Adolf Metzner                           400 m
B120        Han Heinz Sievert [Hans-Heinrich]       decathlon
B121        Max Syring                              long distance
B122        Babe Diedrikson [Didrikson]             multi
B123        Otto Kohn                               long distance
B124        Inge Braumuller                         high jump
B223        Vent (Bochum)                           sprints
B224        Otto Imhoff                             400 m
B225*       Willi Gohrt                             steeplechase

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Brennpunkte des Deutschen Sports [Highlights of German Sports] (Muratti), 1934

Germany

Brennpunket des Deutschen Sports - Eddie Tolan top

Band I: Zwischen den Olympischen Spielen
216 cards

14       Paavo Nurmi                               middle/long distance
16*      Percy Williams                            sprints
17*      Boughera El Ouafi                         marathon
20*      Ville Ritola                              long distance
21       Charles Paddock                           sprints
22*      Eddie Tolan                               sprints
25*      Janusz Kusocinski                         long distance
27       Douglas Lowe                              middle distance
28*      Tom Green                                 walking
31*      Georg Lammers                             sprints
33*      Arthur Jonath                             sprints
42       Wolrath Eberle                            decathlon
43*      Marie Dollinger                           sprints
88       Hans Liesche                              high jump
92       Kathe Krauss                              sprints
96       Otto Peltzer                              middle distance
97       Gerhard Stock                             javelin
98       Egon Schein                               sprints
99       Max Syring                                long distance
150*     Margarete Kuhlmann/Elfriede Kaun          long jump/high jump
151      Gisela Mauermayer                         discus
152      German women athletes
153      Lisa Gelius                               javelin
154      Ruth Engelhardt-Becker                    hurdles
155      Selma Grieme                              high jump
156      Japanese and German women with Nambu
157      Paula Mollenhauer                         discus
158*     Westphal/Tilly Fleischer/Anne Hagemann/   ?/javelin/discus/sprints/
             Kathe Krauss/Paula Mollenhauer            discus
159*     German and Japanese athletes
160**    Athletes marching into stadium
161*     Gerd Hornberger/Egon Schein               sprints
162*     [Wolfgang] Dessecker                      middle distance
164*     Adolf Metzner/Joachim Buchner             400 m
165*     Erich Kochermann                          long jump
166      Hans-Heinrich Sievert                     decathlon
167**    American athletes
168*     Hans Heinrich Sievert                     decathlon
169**    J. Waitzer and athletes
170*     Friedrich Schaumburg                      middle distance
171*     Otto Peltzer                              middle distance
173*     Kuhlmann/Steinberg/Gerda Pirch            ?/?/hurdles
175      Men's marathon                            marathon
176*     Sievert/Hirschfeld/Eberle
177**    Matti Jarvinen/Akilles Jarvinen           javelin/decathlon
178*     Gottfried Weimann                         javelin
179*     Hans Scheele                              hurdles (400 m)
180*     Max Syring                                long distance
205      Runners in blocks [cartoon]      

Band II: Sportvolker bereiten sich vor
288 cards

27       Erich Borchmeyer                          sprints
28       Hans Martens                              high jump
29       Hans Konig                                middle distance
30       Heinrich Haag                             long distance
31       Marie Dollinger                           sprints
33       Gisela Mauermayer                         discus
38       Hans Woellke                              shot put
42       Wilhelm Schroder                          discus
43       Wilhelm Leichum                           long jump
47       Erwin Wegener                             hurdles
51*      Eulace Peacock                            sprints
52*      Glenn Cunningham                          middle distance
53       George Spitz                              high jump
55       Chuck Hornbostel                          middle distance
56       Ben Eastman                               400 m
64       Ilmari Salminen                           long distance
65       Arvo Askola/Martti Mattilainen            long distance/middle distance
66       Kalevi Kotkas/Risto Kuntsi                high jump/shot put
69       Volmari Iso-Hollo                         long distance, steeplechase
70       Akilles Jarvinen                          decathlon
72       Bob Tisdall/Glenn Hardin/Morgan Taylor    hurdles (400 m)
73       Marjorie Clark                            hurdles, high jump
77       Chris Berger                              sprints
81       Lennart Strandberg                        sprints
82       Erik[?] Wennberg                          middle distance?
86       Luigi Facelli                             hurdles
88       Edgardo Toetti                            sprints
91       Jeno Szilagyi/Janos Kelen                 long distance
92       Jozsef Sir                                sprints
93       Kovacs Ungarn                             hurdles
94       Maria Kwasniewska                         javelin
95       Stella Walasiewicz                        sprints/discus
96       Hedwig Weiss                              discus
98       Kusocinski [Janusz Kusocinski]            10000 m
103      Erwin Wegner/Tadashi Murakami             hurdles
104      Suzuki
105      Kumao Aochi                               middle distance
106      Chuhei Nanbu                              long jump, triple jump
107      Suzuki/Oda
108      Kenkichi Oshimi                           triple jump
109      Mikio Oda                                 jumps
114      James[?] Stothard                         middle distance?
115      Aubrey Vincent Reeve                      middle distance, long distance
117      Alec Burns                                long distance
120*     Sydney Wooderson                          middle distance
121      Jack Powell                               middle distance
127      Harry Hart                                decathlon
129*     Jack Lovelock                             middle distance
130      Juan Reccius/Oscar Bringas                triple jump
131      Hartmann Breslau                          pole vault
132      Hans-Heinrich Sievert/Elfriede Kaun       decathlon/high jump
134      German high jumpers                       high jump
135      Gerhard Stock                             javelin, shot put
139      Gerda Goldmann                            javelin
142      Gerda Pirch                               hurdles
143      Ruth Engelhardt                           hurdles
146      Ilse Niederhoff                           high jump
168      Hans-Heinrich Sievert                     decathlon
180      Max Syring                                long distance
181      Erich Borchmeyer                          sprints
185      Risto Kuntsi                              shot put
186      Lauri Virtanen                            long distance
239      Juan Carlos Zabala                        marathon
240*     1928 Olympic marathon                     marathon


Band III : Die XI Olympiade 1936, Berlin
216 cards

83       Jesse Owens                               sprints, long jump
85       Jesse Owens/Ralph Metcalfe/Paul Hanni/    sprints
             Frank Wykoff
86       Erich Borchmeyer                          sprints
88       Phil Edwards/John Woodruff                middle distance
89       Jack Lovelock/Glen Cunningham             middle distance
90       Start of the 5000m run                    long distance
91       Lauri Lehtinen/Gunnar Hockert/Henry       middle distance
             Jonsson
92       Ilmari Salminen/Arvo Askola/Volmari       long distance
             Iso-Hollo
93       Ilmari Salminen                           long distance
94       Forrest Towns                             hurdles (110 m)
95       Joe Patterson                             hurdles (400 m)
96       Volmari Iso-Hollo/Martti Matilainen       steeplechase
97       Alfred Dompert/Volmari Iso-Hollo/Kalle    steeplechase
             Tuominen
98       Hans Woellke                              shot put
99       Gerd Stock/Han Woellki/Sulo Barlund       shot put
100      Gerd Stock                                shot put
101      Yrjo Nikkanen                             javelin
102      Erwin Blask                               hammer throw
103      Ken Carpenter/Gordon Dunn/Giorgio         discus
             Oberweger
104      Karl Hein                                 hammer throw
105      Ken Carpenter                             discus
106      Jesse Owens                               sprints, long jump
107      Naoto Tajima                              triple jump
108      Jesse Owens                               sprints, long jump
109      Sueo Oe                                   pole vault
110      Cornelius Johnson                         high jump
111      Earle Meadows                             pole vault
112      Men's 4 x 100 m relay                     relay (4 x 100)
113      Jesse Owens/Ralph Metcalfe/Foy Draper/    relay (4 x 100)
             Frank Wykoff
114      Men's 4 x 400 m relay                     relay (4 x 400)
115      British 4 x 400 relay team                relay (4 x 400)
116      Harold Whitlock                           walking
119      Erwin Huber                               decathlon
120      Glenn Morris                              decathlon
121      Robert Clark                              decathlon
122      Jack Parker/Glenn Morris                  decathlon
123      Bob Clark/Glenn Morris/Jack Parker        decathlon
126      Helen Stephens/Stella Walasiewicz         sprints
127      Helen Stephens                            sprints
128      Anni Steuer/Ondina Valla                  hurdles (80 m)
129      Ondina Valla/Doris Eckert/Anni Steuer/    hurdles (80 m)
             Kitty ter Braake/Claudia Testoni
130      Ondina Valla                              hurdles (80 m)
131      Tilly Fleischer                           javelin
132      Elfriede Kaun                             high jump
133      Ibolya Csak                               high jump
135      Emmy Albus/Kathe Krauss/Marie Dollinger/  relay (4 x 100)
             Ilse Dorffeldt
136      Women's 4 x 100 relay                     relay (4 x 100)
137      Kathe Krauss                              sprints

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
(This appears to have been a series of three albums, each with 216 cards.)
           

British Athletes (ABC Minors), 1955

United Kingdom, 10 cards

Full set checklist

British Athletes (ABC Minors) - Roger Bannister top

1*          Brian Hewson                       middle distance
2*          Roger Bannister                    middle distance
3*          Gordon Pirie                       long distance, middle distance
4*          Margaret Francis                   sprints, hurdles
5*          Thelma Hopkins                     high jump
6*          Ken Wilmshurst                     long jump, triple jump
7*          Doreen Coates                      javelin
8*          Jean Desforges                     hurdles, sprints, long jump
9*          Geoffrey Elliott                   decathlon
10*         Chris Chataway                     long distance
					 

British Athletics (Erin Maxx), 1992

United Kingdom, 152 cards

British Athletics (Maxx) - Steve Cram top
1*          Linford Christie                   sprints
2*          Steve Backley                      javelin
3*          Roger Black                        400 m
4*          Liz McColgan                       long distance, marathon
5*          Kriss Akabusi                      hurdles (400 m)
6*          Sally Gunnell                      hurdles (400 m)
7*          Colin Jackson                      hurdles (110 m)
8*          Yvonne Murray                      middle distance
9*          John Regis                         sprints, 400 m
10*         Tony Jarrett                       hurdles (110 m)
11*         Marcus Adam                        sprints
12*         Francis Agyepong                   triple jump
13*         Jackie Agyepong                    hurdles (100 m)
14*         Andy Ashurst                       pole vault
15*         Myrtle Augee                       shot put
16*         Lorraine Baker                     800 m
17*         Mary Berkeley                      long jump
18*         David Bigham                       decathlon
19*         Janet Boyle                        high jump
20*         Steve Brace                        marathon
21*         Roald Bradstock                    javelin
22*         Darren Braithwatie                 sprints
23*         Anthony Brannen                    decathlon
24*         Andy Bristow                       long distance
25*         Jon Brown                          long distance
26*         Jack Buckner                       long distance
27*         Jason Byrne                        hammer throw
28*         Gary Cadogan                       400 m
29*         Christina Cahill                   middle distance
30*         Darren Campbell                    sprints
31*         Steve Crabb                        middle distance
32*         Steve Cram                         middle distance
33*         Clova Court                        heptathlon
34*         Helen Daniel                       800 m
35*         Paul Davies-Hale                   marathon
36*         Billy Dee                          long distance
37*         Rob Denmark                        long distance
38*         Sandra Douglas                     400 m
39*         Stephanie Douglas                  sprints
40*         Sally Eastall                      marathon
41*         Diane Edwards                      800 m
42*         Jon Edwards                        triple jump
43*         Mike Edwards                       pole vault
44*         Paul Edwards                       shot put
45*         Peter Elliott                      middle distance
46*         Sally Ellis                        marathon
47*         Simon Fairbrother                  middle distance
48*         Tosi Fasinro                       triple jump
49*         Steward Faulkner                   long jump
50*         Evette Finikin                     triple jump
51*         Mark Forsythe                      long jump
52*         Donna Fraser                       400 m
53*         Louise Fraser                      hurdles (400 m)
54*         Paula Fryer                        800 m
55*         Dawn Gandy                         800 m
56*         Sharon Gibson                      javelin
57*         Dalton Grant                       high jump
58*         Michelle Griffith                  triple jump
59*         David Grindley                     400 m
60*         Gunder Hagg                        middle distance, long distance
61*         Lea Haggett                        high jump
62*         Ian Hamer                          long distance
63*         Tom Hanlon                         steeplechase
64*         Lorraine Hanson                    400 m
65*         Yvonne Hanson-Nortey               shot put
66*         Paul Head                          hammer throw
67*         Steve Heard                        800 m
68*         John Herbert                       triple jump
69*         Mick Hill                          javelin
70*         Neil Horsfield                     middle distance
71*         Angie Hulley                       long distance
72*         Jill Hunter                        long distance
73*         Yinka Idowu                        long jump
74*         Simmone Jacobs                     sprints
75*         Lisa York                          middle distance
76*         Jo Jennings                        high jump
77*         Jason John                         sprints
78*         Linda Keough                       400 m
79*         Bev Kinch                          sprints
80*         Rachel Kirby                       triple jump
81*         Alex Kruger                        decathlon
82*         Lisa Langford                      walking
83*         Andrew Lill                        800 m
84*         Jason Livingston                   sprints
85*         Vicki Lupton                       walking
86*         Keri Maddox                        hurdles (100 m)
87*         Ade Mafe                           400 m
88*         Veronique Marot                    marathon
89*         Debbie Marti                       high jump
90*         Eammon Martin                      long distance
91*         Fiona May                          long jump
92*         John Mayock                        long distance
93*         Peter McColgan                     steeplechase
94*         Ian McCombie                       walking
95*         Sonia McGeorge                     middle distance
96*         Kevin McKay                        800 m
97*         Tom McKean                         800 m
98*         Colin MacKenzie                    javelin
99*         Jacqui McKernan                    discus
100*        Geraldine McLeod                   sprints
101*        Katharine Merry                    sprints
102*        Kay Morley-Brown                   hurdles (100 m)
103*        Tony Morrell                       middle distance
104*        Les Morton                         walking
105*        Simon Mugglestone                  long distance
106*        David Nelson                       hurdles (110 m)
107*        Richard Nerurkar                   long distance
108*        Jacqui Parker                      hurdles (400 m)
109*        Julia Bennett                      high jump
110*        Geoff Parsons                      high jump
111*        Andy Penn                          walking
112*        Teena Colebrook                    800 m
113*        Derek Redmond                      400 m
114*        Brendan Reilly                     high jump
115*        Gowry Retchakan                    hurdles (400 m)
116*        Tessa Sanderson                    javelin
117*        Mark Richardson                    400 m
118*        Jon Ridgeon                        hurdles (110 m)
119*        Curtis Robb                        middle distance
120*        Max Robertson                      hurdles (400 m)
121*        Mary Kitson                        middle distance
122*        Michael Rosswess                   sprints
123*        Mark Rowland                       steeplechase
124*        Elliot Bunney                      sprints
125*        Vernon Samuels                     triple jump
126*        Paul Sanders                       400 m
127*        David Sharpe                       800 m
128*        Sallyanne Short                    sprints
129*        Judy Simpson                       heptathlon
130*        Matt Simson                        shot put
131*        Lesley-Ann Skeete                  hurdles (100 m)
132*        Phylis Smith                       400 m
133*        Steve Smith                        high jump
134*        Gary Staines                       long distance
135*        Martin Steele                      800 m
136*        Jenny Stoute                       400 m
137*        Betty Sworowski                    walking
138*        Hugh Teape                         hurdles (110 m)
139*        Ian Tullett                        pole vault
140*        Kirsty Wade                        middle distance
141*        Nigel Walker                       hurdles (110 m)
142*        Colin Walker                       steeplechase
143*        Andrea Wallace                     long distance
144*        Fatima Whitbread                   javelin
145*        Brian Whittle                      800 m
146*        Abi Ekoku                          discus
147*        Ann Williams                       middle distance
148*        Simon Williams                     discus
149*        Alison Wyeth                       middle distance
150*        Matthew Yates                      middle distance

(The above list plus two checklist cards make up the full set.)
					 

British Champions of 1923 (Gallaher), 1924

United Kingdom, 75 cards

Full set checklist

British Champions of 1923 - F. K. Brown top

1           H. M. Abrahams                     sprints, long jump
3           E. H. Liddle                       sprints
6**         C. McLellan                        walking
25*         P. Lewden                          high jump
36          J. Barrett                         shot put
37*         F. R. Gaby                         hurdles
38          Tevis Huhn                         hurdles
66*         R. J. Dickenson                    high jump
68          M. C. Nokes                        hammer throw
69*         F. K. Brown                        shot put
70**        J. Dalrymple                       javelin
71          H. W. Payne                        cross country
72*         C. R. Griffiths                    middle distance
73          H. B. Stallard                     middle distance
74*         W. R. Milligan                     mile
75          N. A. McInnes                      long distance
					 

VII British Empire & Commonwealth Games (Nabisco/Vita-Brits), 1962

Australia, 25 cards

Full set checklist

VII British Empire & Commonwealth Games (Nabisco/Vita-Brits) - Anna Pazera top
4*          Decima Norman                      sprints, long jump, 400 m
5*          Dave Power                         marathon
13*         women's relay                      women's relay
14*         Anna Pazera                        javelin
15*         sprinters                          sprints
16*         Herb Elliott                       middle distance
17*         Thomas Robinson                    sprints
22*         men's relay runner                 men's relay
25*         Ernest Haisley                     high jump
					 

British Legends (Top Trumps), 2011

United Kingdom, 30 cards

Full set checklist

British Legends (Top Trumps) - Eric Liddell top

no #*       Harold Abrahams                    sprints
no #*       Sebastian Coe                      middle distance
no #*       Jonathan Edwards                   triple jump
no #*       Sally Gunnell                      hurdles (400 m)
no #*       David Hemery                       hurdles (400 m)
no #*       Kelly Holmes                       middle distance
no #*       Eric Liddell                       sprints, 400 m
no #*       Christine Ohuruogu                 400 m
no #*       Steve Ovett                        middle distance
no #*       Mary Peters                        pentathlon
no #*       Mary Rand                          pentathlon, long jump
no #*       Tessa Sanderson                    javelin
no #*       Daley Thompson                     decathlon
no #*       Allan Wells                        sprints
					 

British Sport Series (CWS), 1904

United Kingdom, 50 cards

Full set checklist

British Sport Series (CWS) top

20          Running
24          Putting the Weight
29          Throwing the Hammer
31          Country Running
36*         High Jump
37          Long Jump
38          Walking
					 

British Sporting Greats (Foreign & Commonwealth Office), 1998

United Kingdom, 52 cards

Full set checklist

British Sporting Greats 1998 - Sally Gunnell top
1*          Linford Christie                   sprints
5*          Colin Jackson                      hurdles (110 m)
7*          Lynn Davies                        long jump
11*         Tanni Grey                         multi
14*         Tessa Sanderson                    javelin
15*         Roger Bannister                    middle distance
17*         Sebastian Coe/Steve Ovett          middle distance
23*         Daley Thompson                     decathlon
34*         Liz McColgan                       long distance, marathon
39*         Mary Peters                        pentathlon
45*         Sally Gunnell                      sprints, hurdles
51*         Jonathan Edwards                   triple jump
					 

British Sporting Greats (Foreign & Commonwealth Office), 2001

United Kingdom, 55 cards

Full set checklist

British Sporting Greats - Paula Radcliffe top
1*          Linford Christie                   sprints
5*          Paula Radcliffe                    long distance, marathon
7*          Denise Lewis                       heptathlon
11*         Tanni Grey-Thompson                sprints, 400 m, 800 m
14*         Steve Backley                      javelin
15*         Roger Bannister                    middle distance
17*         Sebastian Coe/Steve Ovett          middle distance
23*         Daley Thompson                     decathlon
39*         Nigel Bourne                       sprints, long jump
43*         Kelly Holmes                       middle distance
46*         Lloyd Upsdell                      sprints
50*         Noel Thatcher                      long distance
51*         Jonathan Edwards                   triple jump
53*         Mary Peters                        pentathlon
					 

British Sporting Personalities (Wills's Cigarettes), 1937

United Kingdom, 48 cards

Full set checklist

British Sporting Personalities - Jack Lovelock top
1*          AGK Brown                          400 m
2*          J. E. Lovelock                     middle distance
3**         Hector Harold Whitlock             walking
					 

British Sports Stars (Radio Fun), 1956

United Kingdom, 20 cards

Full set checklist

British Sports Stars (Radio Fun) - Gordon Pirie top

2*          Gordon Pirie                       long distance, middle distance
9*          Ken Norris                         long distance
16*         John Disley                        steeplechase
					 

Bulgaria Sport - Photos (Bulgaria Cigarettes), 1932

Germany, 272 cards

Bulgaria Sport - Paavo Nurmi top

1*          Lisa Gelius/Detta Lorenz           sprints, javelin/sprints
2*          German women's 4 x 100 relay team  relay (4 x 100 m)
3*          Inge Braumuller/Ellen Braumuller   high jump/javelin
4*          women's 4 x 100 m relay            relay (4 x 100 m)
5*          Leni Junker                        sprints
6*          Gerda Pirch                        hurdles
7*          Lina Radke                         middle distance
8*          women's 800 m                      middle distance
9*          women's 800 m                      middle distance
10*         Marie Dollinger                    sprints
11*         Lina Radke                         middle distance
12*         Kinue Hitomi                       middle distance
13*         Marie Dollinger/Nellie Halstead    sprints
14*         Ethel Catherwood                   high jump
15*         Selma Grieme                       jumps
16*         Selma Grieme                       high jump
17*         Haase (?)                          high jump
18*         Eva von Bredow                     long jump
19*         Helma Notte                        high jump
20*         Inge Braumuller                    high jump
21*         Tilly Fleischer                    javelin
22*         Ellen Braumuller                   javelin
23*         Ellen Braumuller                   javelin
24*         Halina Konopacka                   discus
25*         Paula Mollenhauer                  discus
26*         Selma Grieme                       jumps [throw in photo, though]
27*         Grete Heublein                     discus
28*         Charles Paddock                    sprints
29*         Percy Williams                     sprints
30*         Eddie Tolan                        sprints
31*         Charles Borah                      sprints
32*         Helmut Kornig                      sprints
33*         Hubert Houben/Richard Corts        sprints
34*         Ernst Geerling                     sprints
35*         Richard Rau/Erwin Kern             sprints
36*         Arthur Jonath                      sprints
37*         Helmut Kornig                      sprints
38*         "100 m-Klasse"                     sprints
39*         Men's 4 x 100 m relay              relay (4 x 100 m)
40*         Helmut Kornig/Hermann Schloske     relay (4 x 100 m)
41*         Hermann Schloske/Heinz-Alexander   relay (4 x 100 m)
              Nathan/Helmut Korning/Gerber(?)
42*         Erik Astrom                        400 m
43*         Godfrey Lionel Rampling            400 m
44*         Reginald Bowen (?)                 400 m
45*         Jochen Buchner                     400 m
46*         Adolf Metzner                      400 m
47*         Hans Noller                        400 m
48*         Felix Rinner                       400 m
49*         Paavo Nurmi                        middle distance, long distance
50*         Harri Larva/Otto Peltzer           middle distance
51*         "800 m-Finale"                     middle distance
52*         "Goodwyn - U.S.A."                 ?
53*         Jules Ladoumegue                   middle distance
54*         Douglas Lowe/Otto Peltzer          middle distance
55*         "1500 Meter Klasse"                middle distance
56*         Toivo Loukola                      steeplechase
57*         Paavo Nurmi                        middle distance, long distance
58*         "Meister Uber 10000 m"             long distance
59*         Fritz Schaumburg                   middle distance
60*         Lauri Lehtinen                     long distance
61*         Max Syring                         long distance
62*         Paul de Bruyn                      marathon
63*         "Deutsche Hurdler von Klasse"      hurdles (110 m)
64*         Gottfried Weimann                  javelin
65*         Sten Pettersson                    hurdles (110 m)
66*         Paavo Yrjola                       decathlon
67*         Bruno Maeser                       javelin
68*         Willi Dzewas                       shot put
69*         Friedrich Wegener                  hammer throw
70*         Hans-Heinrich Sievert              decathlon
71*         Hans Fritsch                       decathlon
72*         Wolrad Eberle                      decathlon
73*         Emil Hirschfeld                    shot put
74*         Erich Kochermann                   long jump
75*         Gustav Wegner                      pole vault
76*         "Mehr als 4 Meter!"                pole vault
77*         Kurt Molle                         long jump
78*         Gustav Wegner                      pole vault
79*         Fritz Kopke                        high jump
80*         Kazuo Kimura                       high jump
81*         Chuhei Nambu                       long jump
82*         Sabin Carr                         pole vault
83*         Robert Pasemann                    high jump
84*         Mikio Oda                          triple jump
85*         Luigi Facelli/Devoe(?)             hurdles
86*         Lord Burghley                      hurdles
87*         Otto Peltzer                       middle distance
88*         Ludwig Vesely                      decathlon
89*         "Prominente Zuschauer"             ?
90*         Kurt Weiss                         sprints
248*        Karl Ritter von Halt               decathlon
259*        Eddie Tolan                        sprints
270*        Lord Burghley/Emil Hirschfeld      hurdles/shot put
           

C140 (Tobacco Products Corporation), 1924

Canada

Full set checklist

C140 - Philip Granville top

no #        Cyril Coafee                      	sprints
no #        Laurie Cohen                        sprints
no #*       Philip Granville                    walking
no #        T. P. McKay                         middle distance
no #        R. Smyth                            walking
					 

Cadbury Olympic Stars (Cadbury), 1996

Australia, 20 cards

Full set checklist

Cadbury Olympic Stars - Cathy Freeman top
1*          Cathy Freeman                      400 m
8           Alison Inverarity                  high jump
11          Dean Capobianco                    sprints
13          Damien Marsh                       sprints
16*         Ron Clarke                         long distance
17          Kyle Vander Kuyp                   hurdles (110 m)
18          Debbie Flintoff-King               hurdles (400 m)
					 

Cadet Sweets Transfers, c.1958

UK

Full set checklist

Cadet Sweets Transfers - Vladimir Kuts top

4*          Vladimir Kuts                      long distance
48*         Bob Gutowski                       pole vault
					 

Cafe Martel

France

Full set checklist

Cafe Martel - Michel Jazy top

76          Guy Husson                         hammer throw
80*         Michel Jazy                        middle distance
82          Alain Mimoun                       long distance
83          Christian Collardot                long jump
84          Bernard                            ?
?           Robert Bogey                       long distance

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
					 

Cafes Gilbert, Serie III (Cafes Gilbert), c.1935

France, 12 cards

Full set checklist

Cafes Gilbert top

3*          Course a Pied                      running
7*          Saut en Hauteur                    high jump
10*         Lancement du Poids                 shot put
					 

Campeones Olimpicos (Salvat, S.A. de Ediciones), 1973

Spain, 104 cards

Full set checklist

Campeones Olimpicos top

1a          Valeriy Borzov                     sprints
2a          Valeriy Borzov                     sprints
3a          Valeriy Borzov                     sprints
4a          Monika Zehrt                       400 m
5a          Dave Wottle                        middle distance
6a          Pekka Vasala/Kip Keino             middle distance
7a          Lyudmila Bragina                   middle distance
8a          Lasse Viren                        long distance
9a          Lasse Viren                        long distance
10a         Marathon runners                   marathon
11a         Frank Shorter                      marathon
12a         Bernd Kannenberg                   walking
13a         Eddie Hart                         relay (4x100)
14a         Heide Rosendahl/Renate Stecher     relay (4x100)
15a         Rod Milburn                        hurdles (110 m)
16a         Annelie Ehrhardt                   hurdles (100 m)
17a         John Akii-Bua                      hurdles (400 m)
18a         Kip Keino                          steeplechase
19a         W?adys?aw Komar                    shot put
20a         Nadezhda Chizhova                  shot put
21a         Faina Melnik                       discus
22a         Janis Lusis                        javelin
23a         Klaus Wolfermann                   javelin
24a         Ruth Fuchs                         javelin
25a         Heide Rosendahl                    long jump
26a         Heide Rosendahl                    long jump
27a         Juri Tarmak                        high jump
28a         Ulrike Meyfarth                    high jump
29a         Ulrike Meyfarth                    high jump
30a*        Wolfgang Nordwig                   pole vault
31a         Wolfgang Nordwig                   pole vault
32a         Viktor Saneyev                     triple jump
33a         Mary Peters                        pentathlon
34a*        Nikolai Avilov                     decathlon
					 

Canadian Olympic Innovator Series (3M), 1992

Full set checklist

Canadian Olympic Innovator Series (3M) - Percy Williams top

1*          George Orton                       steeplechase
2*          Etienne Desmarteau                 weight throw
3*          Billy Sherring                     marathon
4*          Bobby Kerr                         sprints
6*          Earl "Tommy" Thomson               hurdles (110 m)
8*          Percy Williams                     sprints
					 

Canadian Summer Olympics (Erin Maxx), 1992

Canada, 263 cards

Full set checklist

Canadian Summer Olympics (Maxx) - Jillian Richardson top
59*         Donalda Duprey                     hurdles (400 m)
60*         Pascale Grand                      walking
61*         Ian James                          long jump
62*         Guillaume Leblanc                  walking
63*         Debbie Bowker                      middle distance
64*         Charmaine Crooks                   400 m, 800 m
65*         Doug Wood                          pole vault
66*         Peter Maher                        marathon
67*         Rosey Edeh                         hurdles (400 m)
68*         Graeme Fell                        steeplechase
69*         Edrick Floreal                     long jump, triple jump
70*         Freddie Williams                   400 m, 800 m
71*         Bruny Surin                        sprints
72*         Michael Smith                      decathlon
73*         Mark McKoy                         hurdles (110 m)
74*         Atlee Mahorn                       sprints
75*         Odette Lapierre                    marathon
76*         Cary Nelson                        marathon
77*         Jillian Richardson                 400 m
78*         Tim Berrett                        walking
					 

Canadiana (In The Game), 2011

Canada

Canadiana (In The Game) - Harry Jerome top

21 (red)*      Donovan Bailey                  sprints
21 (blue)*     Donovan Bailey                  sprints
21 (black)     Donovan Bailey                  sprints
BTS-DB (auto)  Donovan Bailey                  sprints
A-DB1 (auto)   Donovan Bailey                  sprints
A-DB2 (auto)   Donovan Bailey                  sprints

36 (red)*      Harry Jerome                    sprints
36 (blue)*     Harry Jerome                    sprints
36 (black)*    Harry Jerome                    sprints
           

Casanova (Casanova Cigaretten), c.1926

Germany

Full set checklist

Casanova Cigaretten - Edvin Wide top

1           Dr. Otto Peltzer                        middle distance
2           Charles Paddock/Hubert Houben/          sprints
                Loren Murchison
3           Robert Suhr/Alex Nathan/Kurt von        relay (4 x 100)
                Rappard/Otto Faist
4           Karl Mobius                             pole vault
5           Werner Wege                             sprints
6           4 x 100 m relay team                    relay
7           Willi Hauer                             javelin
8           Georg Brechenmacher/Willy Schroder/     shot put
                Hans Zeder
9           Rudolf Dobermann                        long jump
10          Fritz Huhn                              high jump
11          Willy Schroder                          shot put
12          Martin Hofmann                          long jump
13          Charlotte Mader                         shot put
14          Alfred Ratze                            long distance
15          Dr. Otto Peltzer                        middle distance
16          Charles Paddock                         sprints
17          Friedrich/Kunze/Wege/Fritz              relay
18          Jakob Schuller                          sprints
19          Erich Kochermann                        long jump
20*         Edwin Wide [Edvin]                      middle/long distance
21          Richard Corts                           sprints
22*         Sprinters                               sprints
23*         Fritz Schoemann/Herbert Bocher/         middle distance
                Hermann Engelhard
24          Hans Hoffmeister                        discus
25          Frej Liewendhal                         middle distance
26          Rudolf Dobermann                        long jump
27          Lilly Hennoch                           discus, shot put, sprints
					 

CBC Olympic cards (Canadian Broadcasting Corporation), 1976

Canada, 50 cards

Full set checklist

CBC Olympic cards - Diane Jones top

24*         Brenda Eisler                      long jump
26**        Thelma Wright                      middle distance
27**        Louis Walker                       high jump
28**        Patty Loverock                     sprints
29**        Diane Jones                        pentathlon
30*         Marjorie Bailey                    sprints
38**        Bruce Simpson                      pole vault
39*         Jerome Drayton                     long distance                      
40**        Joyce Yakubowich                   400 m
					 

Celebrites Contemporaines (Felix Potin), 1908-1922

France

Full set checklist

Celebrites Contemporaines (Felix Potin) - Marius Eynard top
2nd collection (510 Celebrites Contemporaines)
no #*       de Fleurac [Louis]                 middle distance
no #*       Ragueneau [Gaston]                 long distance
no #        Schrubb [Alfred Shrubb]            middle distance, long distance
no #*       Eynard [Marius]                    discus
no #*       Gonder [Fernand]                   pole vault

3rd collection (510 Celebrites Contemporaines)
no #        ?                                  ?
no #        H. Arnaud [Henri]                  middle distance
no #        Burtin                             ?
no #        Louis Corlet                       long distance, cross country
no #        Maurice Delvart                    400 m
no #        J. Guillemot [Joseph]              long distance, cross country
no #        G. Heuet [Gaston]                  long distance, cross country
no #        J. Vermeulen                       ?
no #        George Duncan                      ?
no #        Leon de Nys                        ?
no #        Kolehemainen                       long distance, cross country
no #        Raoul Paoli                        shot put
					 

Celebrities in Sport (Pattreiouex), 1930

United Kingdom, 50 cards

Full set checklist

All images

Celebrities in Sport (Pattreiouex) - Lord Burghley top

20**        Lord Burghley                      hurdles
28*         D. G. A. Lowe [Douglas]            middle distance
					 

Celebrities of Sport (R. & J. Hill, LTD ), 1939

United Kingdom, 50 cards

Full set checklist

See additional images

Celebrities of Sport (R.J. Hill) - A.G.K. Brown top

9*          J.T. Holden                        cross country
10*         A.G.K. Brown                       400 m
49*         S.C. Wooderson                     middle distance
					 

Centennial Olympic Games (Collect-a-Card), 1996

United States, 120 cards

Full set checklist

Centennial Olympic Games - Bruce Jenner top
10*         Bruce Jenner                       decathlon
19*         Bob Mathias                        decathlon
28*         Al Oerter                          discus
63*         Bob Richards                       pole vault
67*         Joan Benoit                        marathon
72*         Billy Mills                        long distance
77*         Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
91*         Frank Shorter                      marathon
95*         Bob Beamon                         long jump
100*        Rafer Johnson                      decathlon
106*        Peter Snell                        middle distance
112*        Babe Didrikson                     hurdles, javelin, high jump
					 

Century of Olympic Excellence, A (Kodak), 1995

United States, 22 cards

Full set checklist

Century of Olympic Excellence (Kodak) - Wilma Rudolph top
no #*       Robert Garrett                     jumps, discus, shot put
no #*       Alvin Kraenzlein                   sprints, hurdles, long jump
no #*       Ray Ewry                           jumps
no #*       Dorando Pietri                     marathon
no #*       Jim Thorpe                         decathlon
no #*       Charles Paddock                    sprints
no #*       Betty Robinson                     sprints
no #*       Babe Didrikson                     hurdles, javelin, high jump
no #*       Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
no #*       Bob Mathias                        decathlon
no #*       Bobby Morrow                       sprints
no #*       Wilma Rudolph                      sprints
no #*       Bob Hayes                          sprints
no #*       Bob Beamon                         long jump
no #*       Sebastian Coe                      middle distance
no #*       Florence Griffith Joyner           sprints
no #*       Jackie Joyner-Kersee               heptathlon, long jump
					 

Champion Athlete Series (National Licorice Company), 1910

United States, 25 cards

Full set checklist

Champion Athlete Series (National Licorice Company) - Eller top

1           Ralph Rose                         shot put
2           Joseph Ballard                     "champion runner"
3           Chas. J. Bacon                     hurdles
4           Harry Gissing                      400 m, middle distance
5           John Flanagan                      hammer throw
6*          Forrest Smithson                   hurdles
7           A. B. Shaw [Arthur Briggs]         hurdles
8           Robert Cloughen                    sprints
9           Fred Bellars                       long distance
10*         J. J. Eller [John Jacob]           hurdles
13          Platt Adams                        jumps
14          Paul Pilgrim                       400 m, middle distance
15          Egon Erickson                      high jump
16          Harry Hillman                      hurdles
17          Matthew J. McGrath                 hammer throw
19          Martin J. Sheridan                 discus, shot, jumps
20          F.C. Irons [Francis Cleveland]     jumps
21          Ray C. Ewry                        jumps
23          Ed. J. Cook                        pole vault (?)
24          Melvin Sheppard                    400 m, middle distance
25          A. C. Gilbert [Alfred Carleton]    pole vault
					 

Champion Athletes (Koester's Bread), 1921

United States

top
no #        Fred Bellars                       long distance
           

Champions (Spalding/Sports Company of America), 1926

United States

Full set checklist

Champions (Spalding) - Joie Ray top

no #        Lee Barnes                         pole vault
no #        Charley Brookins                   hurdles
no #        Ray Buker                          middle distance
no #        George Guthrie                     hurdles
no #        Lloyd Hahn                         long distance
no #        [Glenn] "Tiny" Hartranft           discus
no #        Alan Helffrich                     middle distance
no #        Charley Hoff                       pole vault
no #        [Clarence] "Bud" Houser            discus
no #        William DeHart Hubbard             long jump
no #        Frank Hussey                       sprints
no #        Dan Kinsey                         hurdles
no #        Bob LeGendre                       pentathlon
no #        George Lermond                     long distance
no #        Ro. Locke                          sprints
no #        Matt McGrath                       hammer throw
no #        [Charles] "Chuck" Mellor           marathon
no #        Whitey Michelsen                   marathon
no #        John C. Miles                      marathon
no #        Loren Murchison                    sprints
no #        Jonni Myyra                        javelin
no #        Hal Osborn                         high jump
no #        Charley Paddock                    sprints
no #        William Plant                      walking
no #*       Joie Ray                           middle distance
no #        Willie Ritola                      long distance
no #        F. Morgan Taylor                   hurdles (400 m)
					 

Les Champions, Serie IV (Joseph Milliat), c.1932

France, 12 cards

Full set checklist

Les Champions, Serie IV (Joseph Milliat) - Jules Ladoumegue top

2*          Jules Ladoumegue                   middle distance
					 

Champions of 1936 (Ogden's Cigarettes), 1937

United Kingdom, 50 cards

Full set checklist

All images

Champions of 1936 (Ogden's) - Jack Lovelock top

1           C. Johnson                         high jump
2*          J. E. Lovelock                     middle distance
3*          Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
					 

Champions of American Sport (Philip Morris), 1981

United States, 18 cards

Full set checklist

top
no #*       Jim Ryun                           middle distance
no #*       Bob Mathias                        decathlon
					 

Champions of Sport (Henry Cooper's Champions)

United Kingdom, 6 cards

Full set checklist

top
no #*       Steve Cram                         middle distance
no #        Daley Thompson                     decathlon
					 

Champions of Sport (F&J Smith's), 1902

UK

Full set checklist

Champions of Sport (F&J Smith's) - Alfred Downer top

These cards come in both numbered red-back and unnumbered blue-back versions.
					 
5           Sid Thomas                         long distance
18*         Downer [Alfred]                    sprints
24          E. J. Wilkins [Edwin]              steeplechase
37          W. J. Sturgess [William]           walking
38          E. C. Bredin [Edgar]               400 m, 800 m

(This list may not be complete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)

Champions of the Empire (The Champion/Amalgamated Press)

United Kingdom, 7 cards

top
(Accordion fold-out cards)
no #*       Lord Burghley                      hurdles
no #*       Patrick O'Callaghan                hammer throw
no #*       Thomas Hampson                     middle distance
no #*       Duncan McNaughton                  high jump

Non-track & field
no #*       E. A. Phelps                       rowing
no #*       Walter Spence                      swimming
no #*       Roger J. Bushell                   skiing
					 

Champions, Series A (Gallaher), 1934

United Kingdom, 48 cards

Full set checklist

top
4*          Donald Osborne Finlay              hurdles (110 m)
10*         T. W. Green                        walking
33*         G. T. Saunders                     sprints
					 

Champions, Series B (Gallaher), 1935

United Kingdom, 48 cards

Full set checklist

top
2*          A. H. G. Pope                      walking
19*         J. E. Lovelock                     middle distance
29*         T. Hampson                         800 m
30*         Lord Burghley                      hurdles
36*         Sam Ferris                         marathon
					 

Chocolat De L'Union

France

Chocolat - Jules Ladoumegue top

8*          Jules Ladoumegue                   middle distance

(This list may be incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Churchill, Winston (A&BC), 1965

United Kingdom, 55 cards

Churchill, Winston (A&BC) - Roger Bannister top

50*         Roger Bannister/Chris Chataway/    middle/long distance
                Chris Brasher/Gordon Pirie
           

Classic Collectors Club (C3), 1992

United States, 30 cards

Full set checklist

top
28*         Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
           

Clemson (Collegiate Collection), 1990

USA, 200 cards

Clemson (Collegiate Collection) - Herrington top

26          Hans Koeleman                      steeplechase
77*         Terrence Herrington                middle distance
128         Bob Pollock                        coach
151*        Tina Krebs                         middle distance
153*        Wayne Coffman                      coach
171         Ute Jamrozy                        cross country
					 

Cloetta, 1933(?)

Sweden

Full set checklist

Cloetta - Ladoumegue top

3           Helmut Kornig                      sprints
6           E. Ny [Eric] & E. Purje [Eino]     middle distance
7           Helge Jansson/Henry Lindblad/      decathlon
                Albert Andersson
10          Henry Lindblad                     decathlon, pole vault
15          Emil Hirschfeld                    shot put
17          Elvir Sorensson                    long jump
18          Matti Jarvinen                     javelin
21          Bengt Sjostedt                     hurdles
23*         Spencer Sparks                     sprints
24          K. Jarvinen [Kalle]                shot put
25          Erik Ny [Eric]                     middle distance
27          Sten Pettersson                    hurdles
28**        Paavo Nurmi                        long distance
30          Olle Hallberg                      long jump
32          Pat O'Callaghan                    hammer throw
34*         Harold Osborn                      high jump
36*         Jules Ladoumegue/Eric Ny           middle distance
37          George Spitz                       high jump
38          Armas Toivonen                     marathon
40          Alexis Kivi [Antero?]              discus
41*         Jozsef Daranyi                     shot put
44*         Frank Wykoff/Charles Paddock       sprints
49*         Eddie Tolan                        sprints
53*         Douglas Lowe                       middle distance
58          Gustaf Ericson                     400 m
65          Bjorn Kugelberg                    sprints
67          Jean-Gunnar Lindgren               long distance
69          Folke Andersson                    discus
72          Shoore Johnson                     marathon
85          Olavi Vaalamo                      discus
89          Paavo Nurmi/Harri Larva            long distance
91          Henry Lindblad                     pole vault
95*         Sabin Carr                         pole vault
99          Anton "Vittinge" Karlsson          discus
101*        Edvin Wide/Niilo Koivunalho/Paavo  middle distance, long distance
                Nurmi
104         Endre Madarasz                     discus
106         Birger Kraft                       middle distance
110**       Paavo Nurmi/Reidar Jorgensen       long distance
116*        Volmari Iso-Hollo/Lauri Lehtinen/  long distance
                Paavo Nurmi
123         Eric Wennstrom                     hurdles (110 m)
125         [Reg?] Thomas                      middle distance
137         Kjell Areskoug                     hurdles
140         Ossian Skiold                      hammer throw
143         Bengt Gate                         high jump
144         Thure Mannerfeldt                  discus
149         Helge Jansson                      decathlon
156         Pat O'Callaghan                    hammer throw

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Connaissance des Grands Noms du Sport, Serie 44 (Chocolat Poulain)

France, 24 cards

Connaissance des Grands Noms du Sport, Serie 44 (Chocolat Poulain) - Jesse Owens top
17*         Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
18*         Carl Lewis                         sprints, long jump
					 

Connaissance des Jeux Olympiques, Serie 23 (Chocolat Poulain)

France, 24 cards

Connaissance des Jeux Olympiques, Serie 23 (Chocolat Poulain) - Dorando Pietri top
6*          Dorando Pietri                     marathon
7           Hannes Kolehmainen/Jean Bouin      long distance
9           Paavo Nurmi                        middle distance, long distance
12          Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
13          Fanny Blankers-Koen                sprints, hurdles
14          Emil Zatopek                       long distance
15          Alain Mimoun                       marathon
16          Herb Elliott                       middle distance
22          Guy Drut                           hurdles

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)
           

Cricketers & Sportsmen (Ogden's Cigarettes), c.1898 and 2001 reprint

United Kingdom, 50 cards

Full set checklist

Cricketers & Sportsmen - Sid Thomas top


Image is from 2001 reprint set by Nostalgia Classic Collection
no #*r*     E. C. Bredin [Edgar]               400 m, 800 m
no #*r*     A. R. Downer [Alfred]              sprints
no #*r*     W. J. Fowler                       middle distance
no #*r*     Harry Hutchens                     sprints
no #*r*     H. Randall                         walking
no #*r*     "Sid" Thomas                       long distance
no #*r*     Harry Watkins                      long distance, cross country
					 

Cromwell, c.1928

Norway

Cromwell - Douglas Lowe top

3 *         Johnny Kuck/Herman Brix/Emil       shot put
                Hirschfeld
77*         Douglas Lowe                       middle distance
					 

Cronistoria Mondiale 1914-1965 (La Folgore Bologna), 1966

Italy, 312 cards (thin paper)

Cronistoria Mondiale 1914-1965 (La Folgore Bologna) - Jesse Owens top

137*        Jesse Owens                        sprints, long jump
					 

Cuba Deportiva En 1928 (Cigarros Aguilitas), c.1928

Cuba

Cuba Deportiva En 1928 (Cigarros Aguilitas) top

271         "Disco. - V. T. Club - Skabrrevick"                      discus
316         "Track. - Colegio La Salle Team"
320         "Track. - Universidad J. Barrientos" [Jose Barrientos]   sprints
321         "Track. - Instituto de la Habana Team"
327         "Track. - Instituto de la Habana Team"
328         "Track. - C. Deportivo Malecon Team"
335*        "Track. - E. Artes Y Oficios Team"
336         "Track. - Union Fraternal Team Femenino"
337         "Track. - C. Antilla Sport Team"
338         "Track. - E. Practica Universidad Team"
339         "Track. - Marina Nacional Team"
344         "Track. - Magnetic Club Team"
350         "Track. - C. Deportivo Nacional Team"

(This list is incomplete. Please e-mail me with any additions.)