World of Sport (African Tobacco Ltd.), 1939

Card #      Athlete                                 Sport
------      -------                                 -----
1           Miss J. Jedrzejowska                    tennis
2           W. R. Hammond [Walter]                  cricket
3           J. Guthrie [Jimmie?]                    motorcycle racing
4           H. H. Whitlock [Harold]                 track & field/running
5           Miss Katinka Larsen                     diving
6           Yuvraj of Patalia                       cricket
7           C. B. Holmes [Cyril Butler]             track & field/running
8           E. A. Ted Phelps                        rowing
9           Suzanne Lenglen                         tennis
10          Freddie Miller                          boxing
11          Glen Cunningham                         track & field/running
12          Steve Donoghue                          jockey
13          Pat Lee                                 shooting
14          Miss Thelma Kench                       track & field/running
15          Miss Kay Stammers                       tennis
16          Sydney C. Wooderson                     track & field/running
17          Miss Helen Jacobs                       tennis
18          Max Baer                                boxing
19          Mrs. Roy Eccles [Marjorie?]             auto racing
20          Henry Cotton                            golf
21          E. P. Souza & Son [Eduardo Prieto]      fencing
22          Miss Dorothy Round                      tennis
23          Irene Swatz                             track & field/running
24          Horace Lindrum                          billiards
25          W. Lawson Little [William]              golf
26          John Henry Lewis                        boxing
27          G. V. Barna                             table tennis
28          Miss Catherine Rutherford               track & field/running
29          L. E. G. Ames [Les]                     cricket
30          J. W. Dudderidge [John]                 canoeing
31          Senorita Lizana [Anita]                 tennis
32          Len Harvey                              boxing
33          Eddie Peirce                            boxing
34          George H. Ruth [Babe]                   baseball
35          P. Des Jardines [Pete Desjardins]       diving
36          S. Cowan [Sam]                          soccer
37          Marcel Thil                             boxing
38          Miss Jean Batten                        aviation
39          B. L. Prendergast [Bernard Leopold]     track & field/running
40          H. Larwood [Harold]                     cricket
41          Johnny King                             boxing
42          Miss Pam Barton                         golf
43          H. W. Austin                            tennis
44          Sir Malcolm Campbell                    auto racing
45          Alex James                              soccer
46          A. P. F. Chapman [Arthur Percy]         cricket
47          Ben Johnson [Benjamin Washington]       track & field/running
48          Captain George Eyston                   auto racing
49          B. Niehwenhuys [Berry Nieuwenhuys]      soccer
50          W.T. Tilden [William]                   tennis
51          Tommy Farr                              boxing
52          A.D. Locke [Arthur "Bobby"]             golf
53          Cecilia Colledge/Megan Taylor           figure skating
54          Walter Lindrum                          billiards
55          Miss Alice Marble                       tennis
56          Jack Torrance                           track & field/running
57          E. H. Temme/Olive Bartle                swimming
58          B. Bira                                 auto racing
59          Jack Doyle                              boxing
60          E. J. Drake [Edward Joseph]             soccer
61          W.R. Dixie Dean                         soccer
62          Lennie Rogers                           cycling
63          Sonja Henie                             figure skating
64          Jackie Brown                            boxing
65          S. Rodrigues [Antonio?]                 track & field/running
66          L. Becalli [Luigi Beccali]              track & field/running
67          [Tom] Campbell Black/[James] McArthur   aviation
68          Miss Lily Copplestone                   swimming
69          Herbert Sutcliffe                       tennis
70          Jock Mcavoy                             boxing
71          S. J. Mccabe [Stan]                     cricket
72          Ben Foord                               boxing
73          J. Crawford [Jack]                      tennis
74          Jules Noel                              track & field/running
75          Miss Barbara Burke                      track & field/running
76          H.R. Verity                             cricket
77          Benny Lynch                             boxing
78          Gordon Richards                         jockey
79          Miss Marjorie Clark                     track & field/running
80          C.A. Whitcombe                          golf
81          F. J. Perry                             tennis
82          Miss Phyllis Harding                    swimming
83          Hardy Ballington                        track & field/running
84          Joe Louis                               boxing
85          K. S. Duleepsinhji [Kumar]              cricket
86          H. F. Wade [Herbert Frederick]          cricket
87          Louis Chiron                            auto racing
88          E. Ruffli                               rowing
89          V. Canfield                             shooting
90          Jesse Owens                             track & field/running
91          Harold "Dutch" Smith                    diving
92          E.L. Dalton [Eric]                      cricket
93          Coulson                                 rowing
94          Miss Gem Hoahing                        tennis
95          J. E. Lovelock [Jack]                   track & field/running
96          I. J. Seidle [Ivan "Jack"]              cricket
97          Miss F. Hogh                            field hockey
98          Merritt Bush                            water polo
99          Jerry Cornes                            track & field/running
100         Eddie Maguire                           boxing
		  

back