Who's Who in Sport (British American Tobacco/Lambert & Butler), 1926

Two different sets of cards with the same athletes but slightly different backs.

UK
50 cards, 3.7 cm x 6.6 cm

Card #      Athlete                                 Sport
------      -------                                 -----
1           Charles Rosenberg                       boxing
2           Bobby Jones                             golf
3           Gene Tunney                             boxing
4           Lulworth                                yacht
5           Fred Dix                                speed skating
6           Norman Leslie Derham                    swimming
7           Frederic Holdredge Bontecou             equestrian
8           Fred Rees                               horse racing
9           Huddersfield Town F.C.                  soccer
10          Henry Segrave                           aviation
11          Cambridge University B.C.               rowing
12          William Wavell Wakefield                rugby
13          Walter Amstutz                          skiing
14          Gertrude Ederle                         swimming
15          Lord Northesk (David Carnegie)          tobogganning
16          Marion Barbara Carstairs                motor boating
17          Major L. Goodsell                       rowing
18          Lancashire Cricket Team                 cricket
19          John Godfrey Parry-Thomas               auto racing
20          Coronach                                race horse
21          Phyllis Beckton                         skiing
22          Dagfinn Carlsen                         ski jumping
23          Arthur G. Fulton                        shooting
24          Joe Earlam                              billiards
25          Jovial Judge                            greyhound (hare coursing)
26          Otto Peltzer                            track & field/running
27          John Rinkel                             track & field/running
28          Richard Corts                           track & field/running
29          A. Theaker                              cycling
30          Jess Sweetser                           golf
31          Sir Alan J. Cobham                      aviation
32          Hubert S. Broad                         aviation
33          Frederick "Frank" Wyld                  cycling
34          Lord Burghley                           track & field/running
35          Tom Newman                              billiards
36          John Berry "Jack" Hobbs                 cricket
37          Wilfred Rhodes                          cricket
38          Molly Gourlay                           golf
39          Suzanne Lenglen                         tennis
40          Charlotte "Cecil" Leitch                golf
41          Jean Borotra                            tennis
42          Rene Lacoste                            tennis
43          Kathleen Godfree                        tennis
44          Aubrey Boomer                           golf
45          Georges Baraton                         track & field/running
46          Bill Baker                              track & field/running
47          Jack Beresford                          rowing
48          Jack Horner                             race horse
49          Bolton Wanderers F.C.                   soccer
50          Tommy Weston                            horse racing
		  

back