Whoozit? game

Card #   Seq   Athlete                                 Sport
------   ---   -------                                 ----- 
no #     1     Billy Cox                               baseball
         2     Ezzard Charles                          boxing
         3     Chick Evans                             golf
         4     Pop Warner                              football (coach)
         5     Wally Pipp                              baseball
         6     Max Anderson                            football
         7     Albert Spalding                         baseball (sporting goods)
         8     The Woodlawn Vase                       horse racing
         9     Bob Lilly                               football
no #     1     Ford Frick                              baseball  (commissioner)
         2     Brad Park                               hockey
         3     Cale Yarborough                         auto racing
         4     Mickey Cochrane                         baseball
         5     Earl 'Dutch' Clark                      football
         6     Sam Crawford                            baseball
         7     Davis Cup                               tennis
         8     Joe Delaney                             football
         9     Thomas Lipton                           yachting
no #     1     Floyd Patterson                         boxing
         2     Walter J. Travis                        golf
         3     Alan Page                               football
         4     Ronnie Peterson                         auto racing
         5     Herb Pennock                            baseball
         6     Walter Johnson                          baseball
         7     George Kelly                            baseball
         8     World Cup Trophy                        soccer
         9     Eddie Waitkus                           baseball
no #     1     Red Smith                               ?
         2     Dizzy Dean                              baseball
         3     Harry Greb                              boxing
         4     Charley Taylor                          football
         5     Al Unser                                auto racing
         6     Phil Villapiano                         football
         7     Bob Shawkey                             baseball
         8     Ralph Kiner                             baseball
         9     Lloyd Waner                             baseball
no #     1     Brian Piccolo                           football
         2     Mike Bossy                              hockey
         3     Duk Koo Kim                             boxing
         4     Honus Wagner                            baseball
         5     Maureen Connolly                        tennis
         6     Sam Snead                               golf
         7     Eddie Collins                           baseball
         8     Ken Boyer                               baseball
         9     Ned Irish                               basketball (promoter)
no #     1     Tommy Gibbons                           boxing
         2     Harry Vardon                            golf
         3     Maurice Richard                         hockey
         4     Jim Konstanty                           baseball
         5     Emlen Tunnell                           football
         6     Jack Youngblood                         football
         7     Sunny Jim Bottomley                     baseball
         8     Clair Bee                               basketball (coach)
         9     Chief Bender                            baseball
no #     1     Ernie Nevers                            football
         2     Tracy Austin                            tennis
         3     Buster Crabbe                           swimming
         4     Dave Bancroft                           baseball
         5     Al Simmons                              baseball
         6     Amos Alonzo Stagg                       football (coach)
         7     Max Carey                               baseball
         8     Roger Bresnahan                         baseball
         9     Max Bishop                              baseball
no #     1     Bill Rodgers                            track & field/running
         2     Pat Bradley                             golf
         3     Adolph Rupp                             basketball (coach)
         4     Branch Rickey                           baseball
         5     Cris Collinsworth                       football
         6     Phil Niekro                             baseball
         7     Charlie Root                            baseball
         8     Wrestling                               wresting
         9     Bobby Layne                             football
no #     1     Rocky Marciano                          boxing
         2     Roberto Clemente                        baseball
         3     Casey Stengel                           baseball
         4     Paul Bryant                             football (coach)
         5     Mary Decker                             track & field/running
         6     Mario Andretti                          auto racing
         7     Dick Tiger                              boxing
         8     Walter Camp                             football (coach)
         9     National Basketball Association         basketball
                 Championship trophy
no #     1     Primo Carnera                           boxing
         2     George Halas                            football
         3     Goose Tatum                             baseball
         4     Frank Frisch                            baseball
         5     Bob Feller                              baseball
         6     Joe McGinnity                           baseball
         7     Tony Lazzeri                            baseball
         8     Colin Chapman                           cricket
         9     Grover Cleveland Alexander              baseball
no #     1     Moe Berg                                baseball
         2     Leroy 'Satchel' Paige                   baseball
         3     Ray Chapman                             baseball
         4     Walter Alston                           baseball
         5     British Open Championship Cup           golf
         6     Vic Wertz                               baseball
         7     Walter Hagen                            golf
         8     Rudy York                               baseball
         9     Elmer Smith                             baseball
no #     1     Avery Brundage                          olympics
         2     Brad Van Pelt                           football
         3     Sonny Liston                            boxing
         4     Jim Fregosi                             baseball
         5     Cy Young                                baseball
         6     Gilles Villeneuve                       auto racing
         7     Danny Thompson                          baseball
         8     Tea Cup Trophy                          football
         9     Dean Smith                              basketball (coach)
no #     1     Luis Firpo                              boxing
         2     Brian Sipe                              football
         3     Arnold Palmer                           golf
         4     Jim McKay                               sportscasting
         5     Harry Stuhldreher                       football
         6     Goose Goslin                            baseball
         7     Chuck Klein                             baseball
         8     Frank Baker                             baseball
         9     Irving Jaffee                           speed skating
no #     1     John L. Sullivan                        boxing
         2     Ronnie Lott                             football
         3     Jimmie Foxx                             baseball
         4     Jim Patton                              football
         5     Rogers Hornsby                          baseball
         6     Bobo Newsom                             baseball
         7     Lombardi Award                          football
         8     James J. Corbett                        boxing
         9     Burt Shotton                            baseball
no #     1     Tim Mara                                football (owner)
         2     Joe Di Maggio                           baseball
         3     Phil Wrigley                            baseball (owner)
         4     Ernie Shore                             baseball
         5     George Sisler                           baseball
         6     Stan Hack                               baseball
         7     Van Lingle Mungo                        baseball
         8     Sam Rice                                baseball
         9     Carl Mays                               baseball
no #     1     Ray Nitschke                            football
         2     Babe Didrickson Zaharias                golf
         3     Dutch Ruether                           baseball
         4     Georges Carpentier                      boxing
         5     Brooks Robinson                         baseball
         6     Joe Lapchick                            basketball
         7     Pete Reiser                             baseball
         8     Hurdles                                 track & field/running
         9     Bobby Grich                             baseball
no #     1     Bucky Harris                            baseball
         2     Mark Moseley                            football
         3     Frank Leahy                             football (coach)
         4     Bob Kiphuth                             swimming (coach)
         5     Rogie Vachon                            hockey
         6     Neil Johnston                           basketball
         7     Vern Stephens                           baseball
         8     Jesse Haines                            baseball
         9     Lacrosse                                lacrosse
no #     1     Lee Elder                               golf
         2     Harry Hooper                            baseball
         3     Ernie Davis                             football
         4     Eddie Plank                             baseball
         5     Ricky Bell                              football
         6     Jack Beresford                          rowing
         7     Glenn Wright                            baseball
         8     Skiing                                  skiing
         9     Paavo Nurmi                             track & field/running
no #     1     Gil Hodges                              baseball
         2     Jorge Velasquez                         horse racing
         3     Elroy Hirsch                            football
         4     Earle 'Greasy' Neale                    football
         5     Art Ross                                hockey
         6     Gabby Hartnett                          baseball
         7     Lyman Bostock                           baseball
         8     Stanley Cup                             hockey
         9     Alvan Adams                             basketball
no #     1     George Allen                            football (coach)
         2     Ron Yary                                football
         3     Jesse Owens                             track & field/running
         4     Gary Player                             golf
         5     Marcel Cerdan                           boxing
         6     Stella Walsh                            track & field/running
         7     Roger Peckinpaugh                       baseball
         8     Hack Wilson                             baseball
         9     Don Wilson                              baseball
no #     1     Heisman Memorial Trophy                 football
         2     Grantland Rice                          sportswriting
         3     Ed Jones                                football
         4     Lefty Grove                             baseball
         5     Burleigh Grimes                         baseball
         6     Elizabeth Ryan                          tennis
         7     Harold Carmichael                       football
         8     Jeff Ruland                             basketball
         9     Sid Gordon                              baseball
no #     1     Julius Erving                           basketball
         2     Sonia Henie                             figure skating
         3     Franco Harris                           football
         4     Albie Booth                             football
         5     Harold S. Vanderbilt                    yachting
         6     Tommie Aaron                            baseball
         7     Fred Hutchinson                         baseball
         8     Joe Wood                                baseball
         9     U.S. Open Golf Trophy                   golf
no #     1     Horton Smith                            golf
         2     Jim Clark                               auto racing
         3     Gene Lipscomb                           football
         4     Toby Harrah                             baseball
         5     Cal Hubbard                             football
         6     Jim Jeffries                            boxing
         7     Dixie Walker                            baseball
         8     Bill Muncey                             hydroplane racing
         9     Joe Tinker                              baseball
no #     1     Jess Willard                            boxing
         2     John Heisman                            football
         3     Warren Giles                            baseball (executive)
         4     Edwin Rommel                            baseball
         5     Dorothy Hurd                            golf
         6     Ron Davis                               baseball
         7     Shot Put                                track & field/running
         8     Abebe Bikila                            track & field/running
         9     Baseball                                baseball
no #     1     Jason Thompson                          baseball
         2     Larry Gordon                            football
         3     August Belmont                          horse owner
         4     Jacob Ruppert                           baseball (owner)
         5     Gordie Howe                             hockey
         6     Sir Malcolm Campbell                    auto racing
         7     Tommy Hitchcock Jr.                     polo
         8     Luke Easter                             baseball
         9     Kid Gleason                             baseball
no #     1     Red Grange                              football
         2     Tris Speaker                            baseball
         3     Jim Fixx                                track & field/running
         4     Jimmie Dykes                            baseball
         5     Ray Schalk                              baseball
         6     Jim 'Junior' Gilliam                    baseball
         7     Danny Murtaugh                          baseball
         8     Johnny Evers                            baseball
         9     Bob Moose                               baseball
no #     1     Arnie Herber                            football
         2     Chuck Hughes                            football
         3     Steve Owen                              football
         4     Molla Mallory                           tennis
         5     Tony Lema                               golf
         6     Mark Gastineau                          football
         7     Merlin Olsen                            football
         8     Ron Guidry                              baseball
         9     Freeman McNeil                          football
no #     1     James 'Rip' Collins                     baseball
         2     Peggy Fleming                           figure skating
         3     Otto Graham                             football
         4     Edwin Moses                             track & field/running
         5     David Overstreet                        football
         6     Howie Pollet                            baseball
         7     Jose Raoul Capablanca                   chess
         8     Eric Liddell                            track & field/running
         9     William K. Vanderbilt                   horse owner
no #     1     Benny Leonard                           boxing
         2     Buddy Young                             football
         3     Archie Manning                          football
         4     Stan Coveleski                          baseball
         5     Donald Campbell                         auto racing
         6     Tom Yawkey                              baseball (owner)
         7     Croquet                                 croquet
         8     Jack Sikma                              basketball
         9     Waite Hoyt                              baseball
no #     1     Ray Kroc                                baseball (owner)
         2     Sandy Koufax                            baseball
         3     Rube Marquard                           baseball
         4     Johnny Unitas                           football
         5     Harmon Killebrew                        baseball
         6     Jim Bouton                              baseball
         7     Walter O'Malley                         baseball (owner)
         8     Sparky Anderson                         baseball (manager)
         9     Mickey Hatcher                          baseball
no #     1     Nicholas Murray                         ?
         2     Merlin Jay Olsen                        football
         3     Paul 'Dizzy' Trout                      baseball
         4     Eddie Shore                             hockey
         5     John L. 'Paddy' Driscoll                football
         6     Art Monk                                football
         7     Emil 'Dutch' Leonard                    baseball
         8     Albert 'Turk' Edwards                   football
         9     Tom Cheney                              baseball
no #     1     Vida Blue                               baseball
         2     Suzanne Lenglen                         tennis
         3     Sid Luckman                             football
         4     Jake Kilrain                            boxing
         5     Pepper Martin                           baseball
         6     Vince Richards                          tennis
         7     Discus Throw                            track & field/running
         8     Bert Bell                               football (owner)
         9     Joe Dugan                               baseball
no #     1     Jack Dempsey                            boxing
         2     Ty Cobb                                 baseball
         3     Gene Tunney                             boxing
         4     Willie Jones                            baseball
         5     Josh Gibson                             baseball
         6     Lou Gehrig                              baseball
         7     Harry Frazee                            baseball (owner)
         8     Eddie Gaedel                            baseball
         9     Red Rolfe                               baseball
no #     1     Kenesaw Mountain Landis                 baseball  (commissioner)
         2     Norm Van Brocklin                       football
         3     Bob Waterfield                          football
         4     James Braddock                          boxing
         5     Joan Payson                             baseball (owner)
         6     Antonino Rocca                          wrestling
         7     Kelly Tripucka                          basketball
         8     Billy Goodman                           baseball
         9     Carl Morton                             baseball
no #     1     Pee Wee Reese                           baseball
         2     Garry Unger                             hockey
         3     Mel Harder                              baseball
         4     Maurice Stokes                          basketball
         5     Turk Broda                              hockey
         6     Mel Blount                              football
         7     Phil Rizzuto                            baseball
         8     John McGraw                             baseball
         9     Jim Zorn                                football
no #     1     Rick Upchurch                           football
         2     Monty Stratton                          baseball
         3     Charlie Grimm                           baseball
         4     George Earnshaw                         baseball
         5     Emil Dutch Leonard                      baseball
         6     Henie Manush                            baseball
         7     Anthony Munoz                           football
         8     Al Cowens                               baseball
         9     Fred Clarke                             baseball
no #     1     Steve Grogan                            football
         2     Dorothy Hamill                          figure skating
         3     Garfield Wood                           motorboat racing
         4     Chick Hafey                             baseball
         5     Fred Fitzsimmons                        baseball
         6     Jo Siffert                              auto racing
         7     Tug of War                              other
         8     Joe Gordon                              baseball
         9     Dolph Schayes                           basketball
no #     1     George Blanda                           football
         2     Raymond Berry                           football
         3     Annette Kellerman                       swimming
         4     Jackie Jensen                           baseball
         5     Bob Cousy                               basketball
         6     Charley Dressen                         baseball
         7     Nelson Fox                              baseball
         8     Red Faber                               baseball
         9     Mal Ott                                 baseball
no #     1     Harry Agganis                           baseball
         2     Janet Lynn                              figure skating
         3     Helen Jacobs                            tennis
         4     Ken Strong                              football
         5     Joe McCarthy                            baseball
         6     Terry Sawchuk                           hockey
         7     Napoleon Lajoie                         baseball
         8     Joe Cronin                              baseball
         9     Ed Lewis                                wrestling
no #     1     Maury Wills                             baseball
         2     Bill Tilden                             tennis
         3     Jacob Ruppert                           baseball (owner)
         4     Frank Chance                            baseball
         5     Boog Powell                             baseball
         6     George Weiss                            baseball
         7     Earle Combs                             baseball
         8     Abner Doubleday                         baseball (inventor)
         9     Pie Traynor                             baseball
no #     1     Duke Kahanamoku                         swimming
         2     Jackie Robinson                         baseball
         3     Max Baer                                boxing
         4     Lynwood Rowe                            baseball
         5     Dazzy Vance                             baseball
         6     Paul Waner                              baseball
         7     Dan Bankhead                            baseball
         8     Zack Wheat                              baseball
         9     Wes Ferrell                             baseball
no #     1     Eleanora Sears                          tennis
         2     Howie Morenz                            hockey
         3     Ring Lardner                            sportswriting
         4     Sam Huff                                football
         5     Harry Heilmann                          baseball
         6     Nat Holman                              basketball
         7     Jerry Koosman                           baseball
         8     Elmer Layden                            football
         9     Clark Griffith                          baseball
no #     1     Joe Montana                             football
         2     John Wooden                             basketball
         3     Willie Hoppe                            billiards
         4     Larry MacPhail                          baseball (executive)
         5     John Murphy                             baseball
         6     Paul Brown                              football (coach)
         7     Greg Ballard                            basketball
         8     Dale Murphy                             baseball
         9     Lefty O'Doul                            baseball
no #     1     Joe Jackson                             baseball
         2     Ken Hubbs                               baseball
         3     Don Miller                              football
         4     Eddie Price                             football
         5     Tom Zachary                             baseball
         6     Nick Altrock                            baseball
         7     Everett Scott                           baseball
         8     Jack Graney                             baseball
         9     Danny Frisella                          baseball
no #     1     Joe Louis                               boxing
         2     Bill Klem                               baseball (umpire)
         3     Ken Anderson                            football
         4     Thurman Munson                          baseball
         5     Earl Averill                            baseball
         6     Elston Howard                           baseball
         7     Arky Vaughan                            baseball
         8     Miller Huggins                          baseball
         9     Eddie Cicotte                           baseball
no #     1     Alice Marble                            tennis
         2     Earl Lambeau                            football
         3     Arthur Ashe                             tennis
         4     Frank McCormick                         baseball
         5     Bill Robinzine                          basketball
         6     Pudge Heffelfinger                      football
         7     Bob Meusel                              baseball
         8     Joe Medwick                             baseball
         9     John Mize                               baseball
no #     1     Curt Gowdy                              sportscasting
         2     Betty Nuthall                           tennis
         3     Tommy Kramer                            football
         4     Horace Eller                            baseball
         5     Hazen 'Kiki' Cuyler                     baseball
         6     Rabbit Maranville                       baseball
         7     Fred Lindstrom                          baseball
         8     Doug Kotar                              football
         9     Christy Mathewson                       baseball
no #     1     James Naismith                          basketball (inventor)
         2     Babe Ruth                               baseball
         3     America's Cup                           sailing
         4     Knute Rockne                            football
         5     Vince Lombardi                          football (coach)
         6     Herb Brooks                             hockey (coach)
         7     Jack Johnson                            boxing
         8     Bobby Jones                             golf
         9     Jim Thorpe                              football
no #     1     Connie Mack                             baseball
         2     Wilt Chamberlain                        basketball
         3     Gorman Thomas                           baseball
         4     Paul Dean                               baseball
         5     Roger Staubach                          football
         6     Herman Hickman                          football
         7     Bobby Unser                             auto racing
         8     Alberto Salazar                         track & field/running
         9     Tom Gola                                basketball
no #     1     Babe Pinelli                            baseball
         2     George Gipp                             football
         3     Joe Sewell                              baseball
         4     Joanne Carner                           golf
         5     Graham Hill                             auto racing
         6     Benny Paret                             boxing
         7     Wilbert Robinson                        baseball
         8     Curling                                 curling
         9     Eppa Rixey                              baseball
		  

back