Världens bästa i Berlin [The World's Best in Berlin], c.1936

Card #      Athlete                                                Sport
------      -------                                                -----
1           Rudolf Svensson                                        wrestling
2           U.S.A. Olympic wrestling team                          wrestling
3           Jaroslav Skobla                                        weightlifting
4           Ede Virag                                              wrestling
5           Ivar Johansson                                         wrestling
6           Japanese gymnastics training                           gymnastics
7           German sailboat                                        sailing
8           Bobby Pearce                                           rowing
9           Nils Wallin                                            canoeing
10          Adolph Kiefer                                          swimming
11          Jack Medica                                            swimming
12          Louisette Fleuret                                      swimming
13          Kiichi Yoshida                                         swimming
14          Hideko Maehata                                         swimming
15          Eva Arndt/Sally Bauer/Ragnhild Hveger                  swimming
16          Ebbe Gyllenstierna                                     modern pentathlon
17          Richard Mayo                                           modern pentathlon
18          Karl Handrick                                          modern pentathlon
19          Aven Birck                                             modern pentathlon
20          Sven Thofelt                                           modern pentathlon
21          Ossian Skold                                           track & field/running
22          Willy Schroder                                         track & field/running
23          Gunnar Jansson                                         track & field/running
24          Gordon Dunn                                            track & field/running
25          Ken Carpenter                                          track & field/running
26          Hans Woellke                                           track & field/running
27          Bernard Greulich                                       track & field/running
28          Jack Torrance                                          track & field/running
29          Harald Andersson                                       track & field/running
30          Patrick O'Callaghan                                    track & field/running
31          Hans Heinz Sievert                                     track & field/running
32          Matti Jarvinen                                         track & field/running
33          Fritz Scheller                                         cycling
34          Ingvar Erikkson/Arne Berg                              cycling
35          Ryttmastare Orn/Prince Gustaf Adolf/Lieutenant Sachs   equestrianism
36          Jozsef Daranyi                                         track & field/running
37          Helen Mayer                                            fencing
38          Bergstrom/Lundkvist                                    track & field/running
39          Sueo Ohe                                               track & field/running
40          Gustav Weinkotz                                        track & field/running
41          Walter Marty/Cornelius Johnson                         track & field/running
42          Lundkvist/Cornelius Johnson/Birger Halvorsen           track & field/running
43          Shuhei Nishida                                         track & field/running
44          Luz Long                                               track & field/running
45          Kenkichi Oshima                                        track & field/running
46          Bill Sefton                                            track & field/running
47          Karl August Larsson                                    shooting
48          Torsten Ullman                                         shooting
49          Lennart Strandberg/Lennart Lindgren                    track & field/running
50          Erik Ny                                                track & field/running
51          Gene Venzke                                            track & field/running
52          Morean                                                 track & field/running
53          Eulace Peacock                                         track & field/running
54          Erich Borchmeyer/Gerhard Hornberger                    track & field/running
55          Ralph Metcalfe/Eddie Tolan                             track & field/running
56          Glenn Hardin                                           track & field/running
57          Ben Eastman                                            track & field/running
58          Juan Carlos Zabala                                     track & field/running
59          Bertil von Wachenfeldt                                 track & field/running
60          Takayoshi Yoshioka                                     track & field/running
61          Glenn Cunningham                                       track & field/running
62          Percy Beard                                            track & field/running
63          William Eaton                                          track & field/running
64          Akilles Jarvinen                                       track & field/running
	  

back