Island Sporting Celebrities (Gallaher), 1938

Card #      Athlete                                 Sport
------      -------                                 -----
1           W. M. F. Hudson                         track & field/running
2           G. Le G. Peek                           field hockey
3           H. F. Rich                              cricket
4           J. S. Heume                             golf
5           R. E. Le Lacheur                        auto racing
6           H. V. Palmer                            soccer, rowing
7           Barney Luscombe                         boxing
8           O. J. N. Langlois [Oliver]              badminton
9           H. M. De La Rue                         golf
10          William Huelin                          soccer
11          H. St. Clair Dean                       darts
12          Bert Brenton                            table tennis
13          C. H. Cross                             rugby union
14          T. S. Henry                             shooting
15          Ernest Stead                            billiards
16          Mrs. H. Le Parmentier                   auto racing
17          Paul Le Masurier                        cricket
18          W. Green                                motorcycle racing
19          Billy Lake                              boxing
20          J. Le Pavoux                            shooting
21          M. C. Allen                             soccer, cricket
22          B. Barnett                              checkers
23          Percy Bougourd                          soccer
24          F. E. Stroobant                         cricket, baseball
25          A. Ogier                                badminton
26          A. R. Cohen                             track & field/running
27          W. O. Freeman                           soccer
28          T. B. Jolly                             golf
29          F. N. Carey                             badminton
30          Douglas Mechem                          soccer
31          G. S. Hughes                            darts
32          R. T. A. Falla                          rugby union
33          G. H. Pearson                           badminton
34          Capt. D. Bisset D.C.M., M.M.            shooting
35          A. D. Alford                            rugby union
36          Henry Mott                              field hockey, cricket
37          Billy Bennett                           boxing
38          Albert J. Young                         shooting
39          John Martel                             soccer, cricket
40          G. L. Cohen                             auto racing
41          F. W. W. Chandler                       rugby union
42          George Herpe                            boxing
43          S. A. Noel                              golf
44          Harold W. Hughes                        darts
45          O. F. Grieve                            cricket, rugby union, golf
46          George Fisher                           field hockey
47          F. J. Cope                              shooting
48          Danny Mauger                            soccer
		  

back