Goldflake Famous Sportsmen (Barratt & Co Ltd), 1971

* There are two different versions for several of the card numbers.			
			
Card #      Athlete                                 Sport
------      -------                                 -----
1           Brian Kidd                              soccer
2           Bill Lawry                              cricket
3           Bob Hillier                             rugby
4           Lillian Board                           track & field/running
5           Colin Cowdrey                           cricket
6           Jack Nicklaus                           golf
7*          Jackie Stewart                          auto racing
7*          Margaret Beacham                        track & field/running
8           Pat Smythe                              equestrian
9           John Edrich                             cricket
10          Marion Coakes                           equestrian
11          Gary Player                             golf
12          Rod Laver                               tennis
13          Alan Oliver                             equestrian
14          Terry Biddlecombe                       horse racing
15          John Surtees                            auto racing
16          Buddy Rogers                            rugby
17          Arthur Breasley                         horse racing
18          David Broome                            equestrian
19          Bobby McGregor                          swimming
20          Mary Rand                               track & field/running
21*         Lester Piggott                          horse racing
21*         Alex Jackson                            swimming
22*         Peter Thompson                          golf
22*         Joe Bugner                              boxing
23*         Jochen Rindt                            auto racing
23*         Ken Buchanan                            boxing
24*         Cassius Clay                            boxing
24*         Ray Illingworth                         cricket
25          Elizabeth Long                          swimming
26          Lynn Davies                             track & field/running
27          Tony Jacklin                            golf
28          Emlyn Hughes                            soccer
29          David Hemery                            track & field/running
30*         Pele                                    soccer
30*         Marilyn Neufville                       track & field/running
31*         Kip Keino                               track & field/running
31*         Clay Regazzoni                          auto racing
32          Walter McGowan                          boxing
33          Margaret Court                          tennis
34          Alan Ball                               soccer
35          Mick McManus                            wrestling
36          Diane Rowe                              table tennis
37          Ann Jones                               tennis
38*         George Best                             soccer
38*         John Davies                             track & field/running
39          Ernie Johnson                           horse racing
40          Gordon Banks                            soccer
41          Bobby Moore                             soccer
42          Wyn Davies                              soccer
43          Ian Stewart                             track & field/running
44          Billy Bremner                           soccer
45          Billy McNeil                            soccer
46          Henry Cooper                            boxing
47          Gary Sobers                             cricket
48          Peter Pollock                           cricket
49          Alan Mullery                            soccer
50          Graham Hill                             auto racing
		  

back